| next page |
| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 118 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Container Gardening for All Seasons Pictorial Cloth: Reader's Digest, 2002. Revised Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0276424867. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper (as issued - pictorial boards). Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions ; Readers Digest; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 115397 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| The Pulbrook and Gould Book of Flowers Arrangement London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978. Reprint. Hard Cover & Origina. A good copy of this reprint edition. Protected dust wrapper* with a few minor chips and tears. Some bumping / edge wear. Not clipped. The book itself is mainly clean and tidy though with some darkening to the page edges. One ex-libris sticker and the subject's signature. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 110460 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Toadstools at Home London: Gowans & Gray, 1907. Reprint. Paperback. An acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt-there is a little. Significant darkening to the cover. Neat closed tear to the cover. There is chippign to the book edges There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the preliminary page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 113013 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Wild Life Conservation in Woodlands London: Stationery Office Books, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0117100153. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt-there is a little. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; Forestry Commission Booklet; Vol. 29; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 113024 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ANDERSON E. B. Camellias London: Blandford Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Slight wearing to cover and minor tear to top of spine. Clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 110753 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, E B The Illustrated Book of Garden Flowers London: Peerage Bks, 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0907408591. A very nice copy of this reprint. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt-there is a little. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 112219 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS A Gardener's Dozen London: British Broadcasting Corp, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrappers. A nice copy of this First Edition. Dust wrapper* has some fading. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Bumping / edge wear to the wrapper only. Not clipped. The book itself is good and clean, with no significant damage to it but some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 110564 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BATES, H. E. A Love of Flowers London: Michael Joseph, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0718105753. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt - there is a touch to the rear panel. No chips but a couple of small closed tears and some creasing to the top edge. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 110630 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BECKETT, KENNETH; CARR, DAVID AND STEVENS, DAVID The Contained Garden a Complete Guide to Growing Outdoor Plants in Pots London: Windward, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrappers. An acceptable copy of this First Edition. Dust wrapper* has some fading to the spine. No significant dirt though there is some. A few minor chips and tears, also one large creasing to the bottom plus an one inch closed tear. Bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is good and clean, with no significant damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 110578 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BEESTON, MICHAEL 101 Ways to Make the Most of Your Garden London: Dicken's Press, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback first edition. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt, although there is a little darkening to the cover. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 109244 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BELLAMY, DAVID Queen's Hidden Garden Buckingham Palace's Treasury of Wild Plants London: David & Charles PLC, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715385909. Illustrated by Marjorie Lyon. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Minor dirt to wrapper. Clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Attractive Botanical illustrations. Neat gift Inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall; 208 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 110646 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BERRALL, JULIA S. The Garden - an Illustrated History London: Penguin, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0140047468. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear only, but with an area of creasing to the rear panel. There is fading to the spine with the title difficult to read. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. A touch of darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 105753 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BLOOM, ALAN Alpines for Your Garden Nottingham: Floraprint, 1980. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. ISBN: 0903001403. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt except at spine. No chips or tears except at spine ends. Fractional bumping / edge wear otherwise. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions; Colour photographs; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 106463 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BOYD, LIZZIE A-Z of Perennials London: Readers Digest, 1992. First Edition. Pictorial boards. ISBN: 027642087x. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; Successful Gardening; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 118007 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BRESLICH, PAULA Indoor Plants London: Albany Books, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 110692 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BRIGHT, HENRY, A. A Year in a Victorian Garden London: Pyramid Books, 1989. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover & Origina. ISBN: 1871307570. Illustrated by Christine Hard-Davies. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 105688 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BROOKES, JOHN The Indoor Garden Book the Complete Guide to the Creative Use of Plants and Flowers in the Home London: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0863181724. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). This is a big heavy book. We don't ask for additional shipping money but this will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall; 288 pages; Beautify any home with this stunningly colorful paperback guide to stylish flowers and plants.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 108106 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BUCZACKI, STEFAN T. Ground Rules for Gardeners a Practical Guide to Garden Ecology London: Collins, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002193221. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 240 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 110686 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CALTHORP, DION CLAYTON The Charm of the English Garden London: Bracken Books, 1985. First Edition Thus. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0946495572. A very nice copy of this First Thus Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 108865 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CARRIER, ROBERT Great Salads and Vegetables London: Collins, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrappers. A good copy of this reprint edition. Dust wrapper* has some rubbing and light fading to the spine. No significant dirt though there is some. Some foxing to the edges. A few minor closed tears but no chips. Bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is good and clean, with no significant damage to it though the ffep is missing. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 110582 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CASYY, ROB Garden Uk a Comprehensive Guide to the Best Garden Shops Selling Furniture, Structures and Ornaments & Sculptures in the Uk Including Interviews with Top Garden Designers Would Be Blooming Handy London: Conran Octopus, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1840913290. A very nice copy of this First Edition. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. The cover is of a neatly mown lawn. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Internally it is very neat and clean. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 80 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 110660 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CAVERS, F. Life Histories of Common Plants London: University Tutorial Press, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No tears. There is chipping to the spine edges. Fading to the spine. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Minor tear to the FFEP. Darkening to the page edges. Neat name inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 113005 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CHAN, PETER Bonsai Masterclass London: Greenwich Editions, 1993. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0862889995. A very nice copy of this edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 108808 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CHAN, PETER Create Your Own Bonsai with Everyday Garden Plants London: Ward Lock & Co, 1992. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0706368312. A very nice copy of this reprint. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Edges of the cover slightly creased. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 112327 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CHANG, CHING-WEI & ZHANG JINGWEI Alpine Plants of China Beijing, China: Science Press Ltd, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0677601905. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 116465 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| next page | |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005