| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| AYLETT, MARY & ORDISH, OLIVE First Catch Your Hare London: MacDonald, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 116810 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BOUNDS, SARAH; HARPER COLLINS Recipes for Health - Low-Fat Cooking: Over 100 Low-Fat Recipes for a Healthier Life Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Thorsons Pub, 1995. Mass Market Paperbac. ISBN: 0722531729. A very nice copy of this paperback Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP„ 147] Book number: 102430 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BROWN, LYNDA Organic Living London: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0751329061. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions.; Planet Organic; 0.75 x 10.24 x 9.13 Inches. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: 116697 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CARRIRER, ROBERT Food, Wine & Friends the Book of the Television Series London: Sphere, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0722122950. A very nice copy of this paperback First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 106844 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CRAWFORD, LAIN Make a Wine Connoisseur London: The Dickens Press, 1969. Softcover. A nice copy of this edition. Clean and tidy covers. Darkening to the spine. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: 106745 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| DOWNER, LESLER & YONEDA, MINORU Japanese Cooking London: Macdonald, 1985. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0356107906. A very nice copy of this Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips, only one tear (2cm). A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: 106098 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| GUEGAN, BERTRAND La Fleur de la Cuisine Franēaise. Tome I - Ou L'on Trouve Les Meilleures Recettes Des Meilleurs Cuisiniers, Pātissiers Et Limonadiers de France, Du Xiiie Au Xixe Sičcle, Enrichies de Notices Et D'un Glossaire Et Tome Ii la Cuisine Moderne (1800-1921). Paris: Éditions De La Sirčne, 1920. First Edition. Paper Covers. LA FLEUR DE LA CUISINE FRANēAISE. TOME I - OU L'ON TROUVE LES MEILLEURES RECETTES DES MEILLEURS CUISINIERS, PĀTISSIERS ET LIMONADIERS DE FRANCE, DU XIIIe AU XIXe SIČCLE, ENRICHIES DE NOTICES ET D'UN GLOSSAIRE PAR BERNARD GUÉGAN. Avec des images anciennes et une préface d'Ed. Nignon, directeur du Restaurant Larue. TOME II - LA CUISINE MODERNE (1800-1921). LES MEILLEURES RECETTES DES GRANDS CUISINIERS FRANēAIS. Notes de Bernard Guégan. Introduction du docteur Raoul Blondel.A nice set of these two fragile works. Paper covers. Volume one has darkening to the spine and some darkening and spotting to the covers. The binding of this volume has been repaired, and this can be seen to the spine - although a neat job. No chips or tears to the cover. Rough cut pages - many uncut. pages are moderately darkened - particularly to the edges. Anton Mosimann's bookplate to the inside cover. Volume two (published 1921) is much cleaner and brighter - with just a touch of darkening to the cover. Still rough cut pages - many uncut. Internally cleaner and brighter - with darkening to the edges but moderate. Anton Mosimann's bookplate to inside front cover. Overall a decent pair with black and white illustrations. PLEASE NOTE The volumes are written in French. This is a big heavy set. This will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP„ 36686] Book number: 102607 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, HUGH Wine London: Book Club Associates, 1969. Book Club Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this book club Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. A couple of small closed tears to the back of the dust jacket. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: 116210 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| KALTENBACH, MARIANNE Pressure Cooking Switzerland, 1973. Soft Cover. A very nice copy of this paperback ringbound Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP„ 147] Book number: 102429 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| MICHELL, KEITH The Practically Macrobiotic Cookbook Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 072251140x. A very nice copy of this first edition paperback edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; • Acclaimed stage and screen actor Keith Michell delivers a cookbook filled with the fabulous recipes that keep him healthy, active, and in the spotlight. • Includes over 200 recipes, many appearing for the first time, as well as seasonal menu suggestions. • Answers the questions that too often obscure macrobiotic practices. • Revised, expanded, and newly illustrated edition of Practically Macrobiotic. In the latest edition of this unique cookbook, internationally acclaimed actor Keith Michell draws aside the curtain of mystery that too often obscures macrobiotics. With an inimitable and entertaining style, Michell shows that being practically macrobiotic doesn't have to mean a life of food denial and strict diets, but instead can provide a way to enjoy eating heathily from the vast variety of foods that nature supplies. With the understanding of someone who has taken to heart a new way of life, Keith Michell explains just what macrobiotics is all about. He has painstakingly sought answers to the many questions commonly asked about the macrobiotic diet. Practically macrobiotic in both senses of the expression, Michell is able to offer us refreshing and appealing explanations of the principles behind this lifestyle and way of eating. With over 200 delicious recipes--many of them appearing here for the first time--and original color illustrations by the author himself, Keith Michell's Practically Macrobiotic Cookbook gives full creative expression to a man who is always a star, whether on stage or in the kitchen.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: 107004 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| PRIEWE, JENS Wine a Practical Guide to Enjoying Your Selection London: Abbeville Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0789207451. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall; 128 pages; In this essential guide for wine lovers, internationally acclaimed expert Jens Priewe fully describes, in a lively text and striking photographs, the correct way to handle wine, from uncorking and tasting to serving and storing. Following the success of the author's Wine: From Grape to Glass, this new book offers a treasury of invaluable information for the contemporary wine consumer who would like to know more about caring for wine and serving it properly. It answers such questions as, How do you store wine? What sorts of glasses allow you to enjoy it most? How long can you keep it? In addition to covering all the basics, this book provides numerous tips and tricks on such subjects as how to prevent the cork from breaking when opening a bottle; what the experts have to say about chilling and warming wines; how to hold a Champagne bottle to prevent spillage; how to store wine even if you live in a small apartment, and much more. The wonderfully knowledgeable text is illustrated with more than 200 illustrations, including inspiring images specially commissioned for the book and step-by-step photos and drawings. Rounding out the information are a glossary of wine terms and a guide to Web sites. With so much to offer, this book enables both beginners and more knowledgeable wine lovers to fully appreciate the pleasures of wine. Other Details: 200 full color photographs and illustrations. 128 pages. 7 3/4 x 10" trim size. Published in 2001.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: 108063 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ROBINSON, JANCIS Jancis Robinson's Wine Course London: Book Club Associates, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this Reprint Edition (book club edition). Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP„ 880] Book number: 115698 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| SIMON, ANDRE A Wine Primer London: Penguin, 1974. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0140461205. A nice copy of this reprint edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Moderate darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP„ 147] Book number: 111864 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| TOVEY, JOHN John Tovey's Country Weekends London: Ebury, 1988. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0852236166. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] Book number: 110555 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| WILLAN, ANNE; TAYLOR, SARA In and out of the Kitchen in Fifteen Minutes Or Less London: Quadrille Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 1899988009. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 108325 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| YAPP, ROBIN; YAPP, JUDITH Vineyards and Vignerons Blackmore Press, 1979. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP„ 1321] Book number: 101327 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005