Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Fishing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BAILEY, JOHN  From Water to Net an Angler's Album
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1991. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0715394681. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 108602
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BAILEY, JOHN  John Bailey's Freshwater Fishing
London: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 075130543x. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 108607
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BATTEN, DAVID  An Introduction to River Fishing
London: Crowood Pr, 1993. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 1852237600. An acceptable only copy of this Paperback reprint. Ex Library copy with the usual marks and numbers etc: The covers have some staining to them, as do the first and last few pages (looks like a coffee may have gone over! ). No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions other than the library marks; Introduction to Fishing; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 128 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 108671
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

FURZER, BRIAN  Trout Fishing with a Foreword By Bob Church
London: Ward Lock & Co, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0706366840. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 108747
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GREENE, HARRY PLUNKET  Where the Bright Waters Meet
London: DEUTSCH, 1983. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0233976035. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback first thus. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only, with a little rubbing to the rear panel. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 272 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 117691
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

LOCKHART, SIR ROBERT BRUCE  My Rod My Comfort
London: Putnam, 1957. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. Name inscription to the first endpaper. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 116997
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MARSHALL-HARDY, E.  Approach to Angling
London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1951. Second Impression. Hardcover / Wrapper. A quite acceptable copy of this second impression. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 116996
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MUTTKOWSKI, RICHARD A  The Ecology of Trout Streams in Yellowstone National Park. [Pp. 155-240]. Plus Muttkowski, R.A. & G.M. Smith: The Food of Trout Stream Insects in Yellowstone National Park [Pp 241-263].
New York: Wild Life Forest, 1929. Cloth. A very nice copy of this cloth bound hardback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 109001
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

NETBOY, ANTHONY  Salmon the World's Most Harassed Fish
London: Andre Deutsch, 1980. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0233968563. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; Hypoplastic Left Heart Syndrome draws together the experiences of the leading experts in the field. Through their work in all aspects of congenital cardiac care, they have become acknowledged as the world leaders in the diagnostic, medical and social needs of children born with hypoplasia of the left heart. More importantly, for the first time the book recognizes the crucial contributions made by the families of these children. Diagnostic possibilities, options for medical and surgical treatment and a history of their evolution are looked into and the book also gives an insight into the longer-term effects that treatment has on the child and its family. As well as including contributions from medical clinicians, nurses, and psychologists, for the first time a forum is provided for the parents, who have complemented the contributions from the medical and nursing experts to provide a holistic view of the lives and experiences of the children born with this condition. No other publication, currently available, offers such a comprehensive overview of the care required by a child with hypoplasia of the left heart. This book provides the ultimate reference for anyone treating children with this heart condition, particularly paediatric cardiac clinical and nursing teams, radiologists and radiographers, obstetric medical and nursing teams, psychologists, pathologists, geneticists and workers in social care.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 108810
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

PEARSON, ALAN  Trout Angler's Angles an Approach to Stillwaters
London: Crowood Pr, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 1852234350. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition - Ex Library copy with the inevitable markings. Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is mainly clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it other than the library marks. FFEP has been removed. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 176 pages. Fair in Fair dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 108656
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

PULLEN, GRAEME  Go Fishing for Skate & Rays
Yeovil, Somerset: Oxford University Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 1855092220. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Irish Angling Guides; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 108443
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HI-REGAN  How and Where to Fish in Ireland a Hand-Guide for Anglers
London: Sampson Low, 1904. Reprint. Hard Cover. Eighth Edition 1904. With colour fold out map of Ireland. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. This is an ex-libris copy with the enevitable marks and labels - including electronic security and barcodes. Internally mainly clean and tidy otherwise, with no major damage to it. Fractional darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 104881
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ROBERTS, JOHN  The New Illustrated Dictionary of Trout Flies
London: Harpercollins Publishers, 1988. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0044402015. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 115929
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

"JOCK SCOTT"  Greased Line Fishing for Salmon
London: Seeley Service and Co, N.D.. Third Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A quite acceptable copy of this 3d Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. Name inscription to the first endpaper. Rear board has been badly bent and is a little cracked but this is concaled by the dust jacket. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 116994
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

SUGG, RAYMOND. , WHITEHEAD, KEN & VARE, ALAN  Fly Tying;
London: Rod and Gun Pub, 1977. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0903643006. A very nice copy of this Reprint Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. Slight darkening to the page edges. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 111 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 118065
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005