Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Film and Tv

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
ASTIN, SEAN & JOE LAYDEN  There and Back Again an Actor's Tale. A Behind-the-Scenes Look at Lord of the Rings
London: Virgin Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852271493. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Minor wear to cover edges. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 340 pages; The fascinating memoir of a Hollywood life and an inside look at a life-changing role and the groundbreaking film trilogy that captured the imagination of movie fans everywhereThe Lord of the Rings is one of the most successful film franchises in cinematic history. Breaking box office records worldwide, capturing numerous Academy Awards, the trilogy is a breathtaking cinematic achievement and beloved by fans everywhere.For Sean Astin, the call from his agent about the role of Samwise Gamgee couldn't have come at a better time. His career was at a low point and choice roles were hard to come by. But his 18-month experience in New Zealand with director Peter Jackson and the cast and crew of The Lord of the Rings films would be more than simply a dream-come-true-it would prove to be the challenge of a lifetime. Though much has been written about the making of the films, the real story of what took place on the set, the harrowing ordeals of the actors and the unspoken controversy and backstage dealings have never been told. More than a companion guide to the Rings films, There and Back Again is filled with stories from the set and of the actors involved that have never before been revealed-an eye-opening look at the blood, sweat, and tears that went into the making of one of the most ambitious films of all time.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 111770
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BERGAN, RONALD  Life and Times of the Marx Brothers
London: Green Wood Publishing, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 187253208x. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 112549
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

LEWIS, JONATHAN  Actor's View of the Making of "Soldier, Soldier"
1997: Ebury Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0091863406. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips. A couple of small closed tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 112439
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

THEROUX, LOUIS  The Call of the Weird Travels in American Subcultures
London: MacMillan, 2005. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 1405049502. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Slight lean to the book. No inscriptions. An amusing follow up to his tv . Show "weird Weekends" - seeing what people were up to 5 years later. *All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 113668
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

4 titles found
   
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005