next page  
   Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1273 title(s) on 51 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Authors' Choice an Anthology of Stories Chosen By Seventeen Distinguished Writers
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0241018307. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 117172
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

A. E.  The Avatars
London: MacMillan, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this first edition hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bit of bumping / edge wear to the extremities. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 116080
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

A. E.  The Candle of Vision
London: MacMillan, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this first edition hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bit of bumping / edge wear to the extremities. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 116078
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Frankenstein Omnibus
Buckingham, United Kingdom: Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 1995. Mass Market Paperbac. ISBN: 1857978048. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback . Clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. A little bumping / edge wear only with light creasing. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions, though slight creasing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 101291
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

A. E.  The Interpreters
London: MacMillan, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this first edition hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bit of bumping / edge wear to the extremities. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 116079
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The New Coterie - Number 3 (Summer 1926) a Quarterly of Literature and Art
London: E. Archer, 1926. First Edition. Softcover. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback edition, Number 3 - so published in Summer 1926. Clean covers, no significant dirt. The front cover is detatched from the magazine but present. There are only minimal chips & tears, except the top 3.5 cm of the spine are missing, but the binding is not loosened / damaged. Similarly the bottom of the spine is missing <1cm. A little bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscription, one small neat bookplate inside the cover. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 108791
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Girl
Portsmouth, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Heinemann, 1987. First Thus. Mass Market Paperbac. ISBN: 0413143600. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions, signed on first blank page by former owner; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 7052
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen
London: Frederick Warne. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. A tight, solid binding. Spine a little faded. Slight foxing to endpapers. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 114047
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ACKROYD, PETER  English Music
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0241125014. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Fractional darkening to the tope edge. Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Neat gift inscription to the ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 114413
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ADAMS, POPPY  Behavior of Moths
London: Virago Press (UK), 2008. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 1844084868. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 1.34 x 8.58 x 5.51 Inches. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 116430
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS  The Illustrated Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0297833936. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. The silver wrapper is still gleaming. No tears, but sadly there is a nick to both the book and wrapper to the top edge (A mouse tried it for taste). A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 98 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 115377
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD  The Legend of Te Tuna
London: Sidgwich Jackson Ltd, 1986. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0283993936. A very nice copy of this First Edition thus. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions other than author signiture. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 112901
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS  The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
London: Pan Books Ltd, 2001. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0330262130. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "DOUGLAS ADAMS IS A TERRIFIC SATIRIST."--The Washington Post Book WorldFacing annihilation at the hands of the warlike Vogons is a curious time to have a craving for tea. It could only happen to the cosmically displaced Arthur Dent and his curious comrades in arms as they hurtle across space powered by pure improbability--and desperately in search of a place to eat.Among Arthur's motley shipmates are Ford Prefect, a longtime friend and expert contributor to the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the three-armed, two-headed ex-president of the galaxy; Tricia McMillan, a fellow Earth refugee who's gone native (her name is Trillian now); and Marvin, the moody android who suffers nothing and no one very gladly. Their destination? The ultimate hot spot for an evening of apocalyptic entertainment and fine dining, where the food (literally) speaks for itself.Will they make it? The answer: hard to say. But bear in mind that the Hitchhiker's Guide deleted the term "Future Perfect" from its pages, since it was discovered not to be!"What's such fun is how amusing the galaxy looks through Adams' sardonically silly eyes."--Detroit Free Press. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 104702
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD  Shardik
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1976. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0140040994. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers, though they are creased. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.25 | JP¥ 111] Book number: 102272
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD; LAWRENCE, JOHN  Tales from Watership Down
London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0679451250. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 117097
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

AGNEW, SPIRO T  The Canfield Decision
London: Playboy Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0872234525. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Price clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 116026
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY  Little Women
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1987. Reprint. Pictorial cloth. ISBN: 0863076793. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper (as issued). Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Owners name to the ffep. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 320 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 115195
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ALDINGTON, RICHARD  The Colonel's Daughter
London: Hogarth Press, 1986. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0701206012. A nice copy of this first edition thus paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Minor creasing to cover and slight wear to spine. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Minor darkening to page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 384 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 111709
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ALEXANDER, MARGUERITE  Grievance
London: Fourth Estate (Hcol), 2006. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0007213565. A virtually mint copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 378 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 107207
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ALI, MONICA  Alentejo Blue
London: Doubleday, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0385604866. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 304 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 109764
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ALI, MONICA  Brick Lane
London: Quality Book Club, 2004. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 038560484x. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint (book club edition). Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 109869
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ALLAN, CLARE  Poppy Shakespeare
London: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2006. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0747580464. A Beautiful copy of this Reprint Edition (3rd impression). Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Not clipped. A little bumping to the top edge only. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. This is an excellent copy. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 114609
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ALLEN, MELANIE  The Trouble with Alex a Child Too Damaged to Love
London: Simon & Schuster, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 1847390110. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. This is an excellent copy. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 116459
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  The Biographer's Moustache
London: Flamingo, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0002253305. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little with a little fading to the spine and to the edges of the book. There are a few bumps to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is moderate darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions but a small ink stamp of a smile to the ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 250 pages; Gordon Scott-Thompson, a struggling hack, gets commissioned to write the biography of veteran novelist, Jimmie Fane. It is a task which proves to be with extraordinary and unforeseen difficulties. Fane, an unashamed snob, has many pet hates, Including younger men with moustaches and trendy pronunciation. Scott-Thompson, however, is extremely attached to his own moustache and not so particular about his use of language. It doesn't help matters that Fane's wife Joanna isn't yet sure what she feels about moustaches, but has decided views on younger men .... Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 106417
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  The Old Devils
United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0091637902. A nice copy of this paprback edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 104853
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

1273 titles found on 51 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005