| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW The Essays of Mathew Arnold Including Essays in Criticism, 1865 on Translating Homer and Five Other Essays Not Elsewhere Collected London: Oxford Univ Pr, 1936. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Quite clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, though the first endpaper has been removed. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 115840 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BIRLEY, SIR ROBERT History and Idealism. Essays, Addresses and Letters London: John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0719548373. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 288 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 114000 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS Sartor Resartus, Lectures on Heroes, Chartism, Past and Present London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1892. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Quite clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Bumping and edge wear. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. A neat faded inscription. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 115083 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| DARWIN, FRANCIS SIR Springtime and Other Essays London: John Murray, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Name inscription to the first endpaper. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 116732 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| DICKINSON, G. LOWES Letters from John Chinaman and Other Essays with an Introduction By E.M. Forster London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd, 1948. First Edition. Original Cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Neat owners inscription to ffep. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 111547 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| EWALD, ALEX. CHARLES The Spectator. Selected Essays with an Introduction and Notes the "Chandos Classics" London: Frederick Warne, 1887. First Edition. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. Ther eis a little, primarily to the spine. The label to the spine is significantly faded / rubbed. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Owners name to the ffep. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 113679 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| HAZLITT, WILLIAM The Round Table: A Collection of Essays on Literature, Men and Manners London: John Templeman, 1841. Reprint. Quarter-leather. A nice copy of this Third edition. Clean but rubbed leather spine. There is chipping to the head and tail of the spine. The leather label for the title is clean and bright - but that for the authors name is missing. Marbelled boards are somewhat rubbed, as are the leather corners. Internally clean and tidy throughout, with spotting to the title page, and a touch of darkening otherwise, xii, 369pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 113977 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| KEYNES, GEOFFREY Selected Essays of William Hazlitt London: The Nonesuch Press, 1946. Reprint. cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. The pages have been quite warped by moisture at some point in this books life but are perfectly readable. The front board is beggining to become detatched from the texblock. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 113816 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| MACAULAY, LORD Critical and Historical Essays Contributed to the Edinburgh Review New Edition in Three Volumes - Complete. London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1878. First Edition Thus. Original cloth. A decent copy of this three volume set (A new edition). A little dirt only to the mainly clean and tidy buckram covers. Blind stamped to front and rear boards. The gilt titles are still bright. There is is some rubbing to the spine edges (with neat repair to vol one) and a touch of splitting (also repaired) a couple of very small closed tears to the head of the spines to vol 2 & 3. Internally clean and tidy with a little foxing to the initial pages only. Contemporary gift inscription to the half title of vol. 1. Some of the pages to vol. 3 are still uncut. Includes essays on eminent persons, classic works of fiction, biographies of authors and politicians etc: Overall a decent set. Xii, 586, [1]. [2], 612. [2], 678 pp. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 114712 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| MEYNELL, ALICE Essays London: Burns and Oates, 1914. First Edition. . A nice copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 116713 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| PALAHNIUK, CHUCK Non-Fiction a Book of Extraordinary Truths London: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2004. Proof. Softcover. ISBN: 0224063022. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition / uncorrected proof. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 117043 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005