| next page |
| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AESCHYLUS, ; VELLACOTT, PHILIP The Oresteian Trilogy Agamemnon; the Choephori; the Eumenides London: Penguin Classics. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0140440674. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Slight "crinkling" to the initial pages. No inscriptions. ; Penguin Classics; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 208 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 110626 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN Le Bal Des Voleurs London: George G Harrap & Co, 1960. Reprint. Cloth. A very nice copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 109081 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES The Comedies of Plutus and the Frogs Literally Translated Into English Prose, from the Greek of Aristophanes with Notes from the Scholia and Other Commentaries Oxford: D. A. Talboys, 1822. First Edition Thus. Half leather. A very nice, albeit ex library, copy of this First Thus edition. Half leather with marbelled boards. The leather is quite rubbed, and has some chipping to the edges. There is a closed tear to top quarter inch of the spine. Label still neat, and boards clean (looks better than it describes). Internally largely clean and tidy, but with a few library stamps and marks to the book. Attractive amorial bookplate (Augustus Frederic Bayford) to the inside board. Pages are generally very clean and tidy. 218pp. Text of both plays with considerable commentary below the text. An attractive work. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 113872 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BARBER, H. W. , COX, A. NEVILLE. , & SCHLESINGER, E. G. Mactreth, a Pseudohypertrophic Musical Dystrophy in Four Acts London: Ash & Compy, 1912. First Edition. Original Cloth. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Produced by subscription only by the Residents' Theatricals of Guys Hospital, this was their show for Christmas 1911. Very clean and tidy protected buckram. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the edges, with light bumping to the spine. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. Slight foxing to the page edges. 64 pages plus black and white illustrations. Includes the play and the musical score. Overall in very good condition. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 112285 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BARRIE J. M. The Boy David / a Play in Three Acts London: Peter Davies, 1938. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition Thus (Uniform edition). A quite tatty and somewhat stained, but protected dust wrapper*. A little dirt and foxing. There areseveral chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean, and generally tidy, but does have a tear / split to the top 3 inches of the front board where it meets the spine. Binding holding strong though. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. Neat inscription. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Uniform Edition; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 112436 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| COOK, JUDITH Directors' Theatre Foreword By Judi Dench London: Harrap, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0245525645. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Some darkening to the closed page edges. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions but a neat ex libris bookplate to the inside cover. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 144 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 106124 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, RONALD The Dull Ass's Hoof - Three Plays the Unburied Dead; Ora Pro Nobis; Pimp, Skunk and Profiteer London: Fortune Press, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover & Origina. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little darkening (although hard to tell as wrapper is an olive colour. There are no chips or tears to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 105594 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, RONALD Our Lady's Tumbler London: Faber & Faber, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0941404188. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 115239 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, HENRY A Mingled Yarn Sketches on Various Subjects New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1883. First Edition. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Mainly clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Darkening to the spine. Some rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. One large author's inscription/signature to the ffep. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 106729 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ELIOT, T. S. The Family Reunion London: Faber & Faber, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. A good copy of this first edition hardback. No wrapper. Covers with some bumping to the edges and corners. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear otherwise. Some darkening to the spine. Internally with no major damage to it. There is some darkening to the pages. Two neat inscriptions to the ffep. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 108078 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| EVANS, CARADOC Taffy London: Andrew Melrose Ltd, 1923. First Edition. Cloth. An acceptable copy of this cloth bound hardback First Edition, which is let down by the damage to the corners of the boards (water damage and rubbing / wear). Lacks wrapper. Some darkening to the spine. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscription but two Ex Libris stickers inside the cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 109082 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| HAN, TIEN The White Snake a Peking Opera Peking: Foriegn Languages Press, 1957. First Edition. Original boards. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt - although there is a smattering of soiling. A couple of chips / closed tears to the head and tail of the spine. Fractional bumping / edge wear only otherwise. There is a slight bubbling to the paper of the rear board - presumably where it has got damp. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. Black and white photographic plates showing scenes from The State Peking Opera Company's performance of The White Snake with Tu Chin-Fang in the title role; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 114009 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| HARTLEY, LODWICK & LADU, ARTHUR Patterns in Modern Drama Ibsen, Chekhov, Galsworthy, O'neill, Kelly, Thurber, Nugent, Hellman New York: Prentice Hall, 1950. Second Edition. Cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt, small water mark on back. Fractional bumping / edge wear , some loss to corners. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Neat inscription on front page. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 105679 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| HSIUNG. S. I. The Professor from Peking a Play in Three Acts London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this first edition hardback. Lacks wrapper. Dirt to the covers. Darkening to the spine. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 106731 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| JAMES, HENRY; JONES, LAURA The Portrait of a Lady / Screenplay Based on the Novel London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1997. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0140260439. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only, apart from a crease to the corner of the front cover. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 176 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 111650 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| JONSON, BEN Plays and Poems with an Introduction By Henry Morley London: George Routledge & Sons, 1885. First Edition Thus. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback First Thus (Issued as one of Morley's Universal Library). Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt - there is a touch. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. The paper label to the spine is a little rubbed but still legible. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges, with a little foxing. Owners signature to the inside board. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 114116 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| KABUKI, NO KYOGEN Japanese Plays Sydnet: Angus & Robertson Limited, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this first edition hardback. Lacks wrapper. Great lenght of white marks to the front and rear cover. Fading to the spine. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening and foxing to the page edges. Neat Inscription to the ffep and also some rubbing to the ffep. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 106740 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| MAY, ROBIN A Consise Encyclopedia of the Theatre St Albans: Readers Union Limited, 1974. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 105468 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| MOLIERE The Misanthrope and Other Plays London: Penguin Classics, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0140440895. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. Includes the Misanthrope, the scicilian, tartuffe, a doctor in spite of himself, the imaginary invalid ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 111867 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| OSBORNE, JOHN Luther London: Faber & Faber, 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 116776 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| OSBORNE, JOHN Luther London: Faber & Faber, 1962. Reprint. Hardcover. A very nice copy of this reprint. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. Very good condition. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Name inscription inside front board. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 116783 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| PARTRIDGE, J. BERNARD. , TELBIN, W. , HARKER, J. & HAWES CRAVEN A Souvenir of Becket, By Alfred Lord Tennyson. First Presented at the Lyceum Theatre, 6th February 1893, By Henry Irving London: Offices of "black and White", 1893. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Craven. A nice copy of this souvenir issue. Thick card boards, with illustrated design to the front board. Clean and tidy with a little edgewear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with a little darkening. The front hinge is loose to the front board, but the whole is holding together. No inscriptions. A series of black and white illustrations of scenes from the story of Thomas Beckett. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 117007 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| RALEIGH, WALTER Laughter from a Cloud London: Constable, 1923. First Edition. Original Cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. No wrapper, original cloth. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. An excellent copy. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 111428 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| RHYS, ERNEST Poetry & the Drama Plays By Webster and Ford London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1933. First Edition Thus. Cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback First. Lacks wrapper. Mainly clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt- small mark on back. No chips or tears though significant wear at edges and dent in spine. Fractional bumping / edge wear otherwise. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; Everyman's Library; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 106309 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| SETH, VIKRAM; RAY, JANE Arion and the Dolphin a Libretto London: Phoenix Books/Publishers, 1994. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 1897580460. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. A little darkening to the page edge. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 104859 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| next page | |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005