Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Crime Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
BARNARD, ROBERT  Corpse in a Gilded Cage
London: Collins Crime Club, 1984. First Edition Thus. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 000231942x. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 211 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 107103
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

CORNWELL, PATRICIA  Predator
London: Little, Brown, 2005. Reprint. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0316724211. A Beautiful copy of this Reprint. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Top front edge a little bent. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. This is an excellent copy. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; Dr. Kay Scarpetta, now freelancing with the National Forensic Academy in Florida, takes charge of a case that stretches from steamy Florida to snowboundBoston, one as unnerving as any she has ever faced. The teasing psychological clues lead Scarpetta and her team-Pete Marino, Benton Wesley, and Lucy Farinelli-to suspect that they are hunting someone with a cunning and malevolent mind whose secrets have kept them in the shadows, until now. Predator is proof once again that Patricia Cornwell has few peers with her extraordinary ability to entertain and enthrall.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 105567
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

CORNWELL, PATRICIA  Trace the New Scarpetta Novel
London: Little, Brown, 2004. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0316854735. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. This is an excellent copy. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; The heart-stopping new Dr. Kay Scarpetta thriller from America's #1-bestselling crime writer. Dr. Kay Scarpetta, now freelancing from south Florida, returns to the city that turned its back on her five years ago. In Trace, Scarpetta travels to Richmond, Virginia, at the odd behest of the recently appointed Chief Medical Examiner, who claims that he needs her help to solve a perplexing crime. When she arrives, however, Scarpetta finds that nothing is as she expected: her former lab is in the final stages of demolition; the inept chief isn't the one who requested her after all; her old assistant chief has developed personal problems that he won't reveal; and a glamorous FBI agent, whom Marino dislikes instantly, meddles with the case. Deprived of assistance from colleagues Benton and Lucy, who are embroiled in what first appears to be an unrelated attempted rape by a stalker, Scarpetta is faced with investigating the death of a fourteen-year-old girl, working with the smallest pieces of evidence-traces that only the most thorough hunters can identify. She must follow the twisting leads and track the strange details in order to make the dead speak-and to reveal the sad truth that may be more than even she can bear.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 105574
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DENTINGER, JANE  First Hit of the Season
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1986. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0575036605. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film); 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 179 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 107055
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

FLEETWOOD, HUGH  A Picture of Innocence
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. First Edition Thus. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0241892473. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise good. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 201 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 107120
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HARDINGE, GEORGE  Winter's Crimes 13
London: Macmillan, 1981. First Edition Thus. Cloth & Original Wra. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 224 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 107107
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HARDWICK, MOLLIE  Parson's Pleasure
London: Century, 1987. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0712614699. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 199 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 107118
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

KELLY, NORA  In the Shadow of King's
London: Collins Crime Club, 1984. First Edition Thus. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0002313960. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper, with a slight darkening to a tiny part of the rear cover. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; The Crime Club; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 201 pages; Alistair Greenwood, Regius Professor of Modern History at Cambridge, hosts a luncheon at his faultless 17th Century home. Its perfection is marred by the incompatability of the guests and the arrogance of the host. Gillian Adams, an American scholar revisiting the unversity while on sabbatical from Vancouver, finds it distasteful, but she's truly appalled when the eminent Greenwood is gunned down the next day while listening to her lecture. Involved as a witness, she's also hooked into the case by her friendship with Edward Gisborne of the Yard, who had come to hear her and remains to capture Greenwood's killer.... This debut novel, first published in 1983, is polished in its plotting and its prose and beautifully depicts Cambridge, doing for that "ancient seat of learning what Dorothy L. Sayers did long ago for Oxford in Gaudy Night.". Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 107104
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MARRIC, J. J. (JOHN CREASEY)  Gideon's Force
London: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, 1978. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0340228636. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 190 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 107123
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

PERRY, RITCHIE  Your Money and Your Wife
London: Collins Crime Club, 1975. First Edition Thus. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0002319535. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Price-clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; The Crime club; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 188 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 107115
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

SELWYN, FRANCIS  Cracksman on Velvet
London: Deutsch, 1974. First Edition Thus. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0233965998. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. Slight creasing on back of wrapper. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 255 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 107106
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

SIMON, ROGER L  Wild Turkey
London: Andre Deutsch, 1976. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0233967079. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little . A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 174 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 107119
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

STEIN, AARON MARC  Blood on the Stars
London: Robert Hale, 1964. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. Name in red ink on ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall; 191 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 107113
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

VALENTINE, DEBORAH  Unorthodox Methods.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover & Origina. ISBN: 057504540x. An almost fine copy of this first edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. This is an excellent copy. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film) ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 189 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 107052
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005