next page  
   Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Cricket

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1981
London: Queen Anne Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0362020329. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little dirt to the wrapper. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. Slight fading to the spine. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 115888
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN  More Cricket on the Air a Further Selection from Bbc Broadcasts
London: BBC Books, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0563206497. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 208 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 117956
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ALVERSTONE, THE RT. HON. LORD. , & ALCOCK, C. W.  Surrey Cricket. Its History and Associations
London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1904. Reissue. Library cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reissue - rebound in library cloth. Ex Library copy with the usual marks and numbers etc: Clean and tidy covers - Pale tan cloth / buckram. No major dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally reasonably clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions other than the library marks and numbers. These include the label "Cricket" stamped in ink to the ffep and title page. The initial pages do have some dirt to them, and there is intermittent foxing throughout the book. Very slight lean to the book. Xiii, [1], 1-539, [1], [4 ads] 40. (numbered ads). This is a big heavy book. (almost 1.5kg) We don't ask for additional shipping money within the UK, but this will only be sent Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send first class. For overseas purchases, this book will incur additional shipping due to the extra weight. We will attempt to keep these to a minimum. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 117432
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ARLOTT, JOHN  100 Greatest Batsmen
London: Macdonald, 1989. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0356176649. A very nice copy of this paperback First Edition Thus. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Moderate fading to the spine edge. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 108934
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ARLOTT, JOHN  Basingstoke Boy
London: Harpercollinswillow, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 000218351x. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Slight darkening to the top edge of the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 340 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 117961
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BARKER, RALPH  Ten Great Bowlers with a Foreword By Alec Bedser
London: Chatto & Windus, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little with some discolouration to the front panel. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper including about an inch to both the top and bottom of the spine.. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. Neat owners inscription to the ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ in Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 114090
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BAXTER, PETER (ED)  Test Match Special 3
London: Queen Anne Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0356107752. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. A touch of darkening to the page edges only. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 114909
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BAXTER, PETER (ED)  Test Match Special 2
London: Queen Anne Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0356094960. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. A touch of darkening to the page edges only. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 114919
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BERKMANN, MARCUS  Zimmer Men the Trials of the Ageing Cricketer
London: Little, Brown, 2005. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0316728381. A very nice copy of this reprint. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Price clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 1.02 x 9.21 x 6.14 Inches. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 116987
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BIRD, DICKIE  That's out!
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1999. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0297825275. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper, clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 108941
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BIRD, DICKIE  White Cap and Bails Adventures of a Much Travelled Umpire
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1999. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0340750871. A quite reasonable copy of this First Edition. Tidy protected dust wrapper*, however there is some speckled dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper, clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 108937
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BOTHAM, IAN & GREGORY, KENNETH  Botham's Choice.
London: Harper Collins Publishers Stock Account, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002164906. A ver nice copy of this hardback with laminated pictoral boards. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 108948
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BOTHAM, IAN  The Incredible Tests, 1981
London: Pelham Books, 1981. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0720713943. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*, though a little fading to spine. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 108917
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BOWLER, DAVE  No Surrender the Life and Times of Ian Botham
London: Orion, 1997. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0752808036. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper, clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 108943
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BRODRIBB, GERALD  The Croucher a Biography of Gilbert Jessop
London: London Magazine Editions, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0904388018. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Neat inscription to the ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 245 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 114081
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

CARDUS, NEVILLE  English Cricket
London: William Collins of London, 1946. Reprint. Hardcover/Wrappers. An acceptable copy of this hardback reprint. An acceptable wrapper. Covers with some rubbing to the spine so that much of the text is illegible. No significant dirt though there is some darkening to the rear panel. Some minor edgewear. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions; Britain in Pictures; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 108376
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DOUST, DUDLEY  Ian Botham, the Great All-Rounder
London: Cassell, 1980. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0304306061. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper, clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. One inscription to ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 108924
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DOWN, MICHAEL  Archie a Biography of A.C. Maclaren
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0047960566. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 224 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 117957
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

FINCH, J.S.  Three Men at the Match a Journey Through the English County Cricket Season
London: Queen Anne Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0356174956. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. Moderate darkening to the closed page edges. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 114916
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

FINGLETON, JACK  Batting from Memory an Autobiography
London: Harpercollins Publishers Ltd, 1981. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0002163594. A very nice copy of this reprint Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 288 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 117960
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

FLINTOFF, ANDREW  Being Freddie My Story So Far
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2005. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0340896280. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper, clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; Andrew "Freddie" Flintoff is one of the most exciting cricketers in the world, and has gained more and more notoriety through the last few years. This book marks his story so far in his own words, taking us up to and including the summer of 2005. Freddie will highlight the moments and matches in his career that helped him dramatically on his way forward, and reveals what it is like to play for one of the most successful England cricket teams in recent times.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 108911
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

FREWIN, LESLIE  The Boundary Book Second Innings - a Lord's Taverners' Miscellany of Cricket
London: Pelham Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0720716977. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 320 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 117955
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

FRINDALL, BILL  The Guinness Book of Cricket Facts and Feats
Enfield: Guinness Superlatives, 1983. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0851122493. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 108939
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

FRITH, DAVID  Thommo Story of Jeff Thomson
London: Angus & Robertson Limited, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0207140340. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. Very slight fading to the spine. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 115 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 118026
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HEALD, TIM  Brian Johnston the Authorised Biography
London: Methuen, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0413693201. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. Moderate darkening to the page edges. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 237 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 114915
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005