Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Country Living

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
CHAMBERS, ROBERT & ARNOLD PACEY & LORI ANN THRUPP  Farmer First Farmer Innovation and Agricultural Research
London: Intermediate Technology Publications, 1991. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 1853390070. A nice copy of this Reprint Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 240 pages; Argues that farmers in resource-poor areas are innovators and adaptors, and that agricultural research must take farmers' own agendas and priorities into account.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 109263
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

THE DRUID  Saddle and Sirloin
London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1889. Reprint. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint (revised edition). No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Neat inscriptions to ffep. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 112791
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

FILBEE, MARJORIE  Cottage Industries
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover + Original. ISBN: 0715382861. 1982. David & Charles. First edition. The book is as new - genuinely mint condition. The jacket is fine. There is slight edgewear, and a small chip to the top of the spine. The spine has faded somewhat. 8.5x5.5. 232pp. B/w photos & illus throughout. 557g. An interesting discussion of the many cottage industries alive and flourishing all over the British Isles. It goes into both past and current practices, pointing out the differences and similarities.. As New in Fine dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 122
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

FINBERG, JOSCELYNE  Exploring Villages
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958. First Edition. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt - there is a little spotting to the green front board. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 114317
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GRIGSON, GEOFFREY  Geoffrey Grigson's Countryside the Classic Complanion to Rural Britain
London: Ebury P, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0852232233. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Slight wearing to cover. Clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Beautiful photographs of rural england. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 264 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 110754
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HARDCASTLE, MAX  A Countryman's Lot
London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0718134621. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Neat gift inscription to the ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 256 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 109262
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MARTIN, BRIAN P.  More Tales of the Old Gamekeepers
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrappers. ISBN: 0715300571. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 116224
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MARTIN, BRIAN P.  Tales of the Old Gamekeepers
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1991. Reprint. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0715316079. Illustrated by Phillip Murphy. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall; 192 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 108496
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MARTIN, BRIAN P.  Tales of the Old Countrymen
Newton Abbot: David&Charles, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrappers. ISBN: 0715398903. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 116225
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MARTIN, BRIAN P.  Tales of Time & Tide Stories of Life on Britain's Shores & Coasts
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0715300504. Illustrated by John Paley. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 112055
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

NEWBY, HOWARD  The Countryside in Question
London: Hutchinson, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0091729505. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 111643
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

PAGE, ROBIN  The Journal of a Country Parish
London: Oxford University Press, 1986. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0192818937. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback first thus. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; Oxford Paperback Reference; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 160 pages; From his home on a small farm in Cambridgeshire, Robin Page describes thte realiities of pastoral life in his village and the surrounding fields, month by month, through one year. There are visits from the vet, difficult calvings, conversations with gypsies, country cricket and soccermatches, and a host of other activities, all closely observed with the insight of someone actively involved in the village routine. This refereshingly intimate picture of the pleasure and anxieties of rural life will be greatly valued by all those interested in the English countryside and countryliving.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 109265
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

POOLE, R.W.F.; BASS, REG  The Cheviot Ranter
London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0718136888. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. There is some fading to the edges of the wrapper, and the wrapper has crinkled slightly from water damage (slight stain to the inside of the wrapper). Neatly clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 112796
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

POOLE, JOSEPHINE  The Country Diary Companion
Devon: Webb & Bower, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0863500064. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Beautiful illustrations andphotgraphs. Neat small date Inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 110769
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

REDHEAD, BRIAN  Months in the Country Country Living Magazine Series
London: Ebury Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0091775175. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Signed by the author to a tipped in label to the half title page. There is a little creasing to the ffep. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions other than the authors. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 112 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 109261
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

STANFORD, J. K.  Bledgrave Hall
London: Faber & Faber, 1950. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. Illustrated by A. M. Hughes. A quite acceptable copy of this first edition. Signed by the author to the title page. 1950 Numerous black and white illustrations by A. M. Hughes. Gilt lettering to spine. Dust Wrapper is somewhat chipped and with a few closed tears. There is an owners signature to the dustwraper near the title. A little dirt to it. Otherwise quite clean and tidy. A little darkened to the spine and top. Internally a very clean book, with slight darkening to the end papers only. A nice copy. Another owners signature to the end paper, and the authors to the title page. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 113541
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

STREET, SEAN & EDITH HOLDEN  A Remembered Land Recollections of Life in the Countryside 1880-1914
London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0718138295. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. Moderate fading to the spine (althought the titles are still very clean). The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 144 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 114499
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

SURTEES, R.S.  Hillingdon Hall Or the Cockney Squire a Tale of Country Life
London: R. S. Surtees Society, 1985. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0950769789. Illustrated by Wildrake, Heath, Jellicoe. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition Thus. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. (The dustwrapper is clean plastic) No dirt. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 114184
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

THE SUNDAY TIME  Book of the Countryside Including One Thousand Days out in Great Britain and Ireland
London: Book Club Associates, 1981. Reprint. Hard Cover. A very nice copy of this reprint. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 110690
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

TURNER, BEN  Growing Your Own Wine
London: Pelham Books, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Minor dirt to page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 110673
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

WILLS, F. ALEX ("THE VAGABOND")  Still Waters
Newcastle Upon Tyne: North-East Publications, 1947. First Edition. Original cloth. Illustrated by James Alder. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Attractive woodcuts throughout. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 115732
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005