| next page |
| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Fast & Delicious London: Hamlyn, 2002. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0600608255. A very nice copy of this edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 108339 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ALLISON, SONIA; BIELFELDT, ULRIKE The Gourmet's Guide to Italian Cooking London: Octopus, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover & Origina. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. One small closed tear to the top of the cover and some small minor tears to the edge of the cover. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). This is a big heavy book. We don't ask for additional shipping money but this will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 106618 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BEETON, MRS. Mrs Beeton's Family Cookery and Housekeeping Book London: Ward Lock & Co, 1905. First Edition. Original cloth. A rather sorry copy of this book. The cloth boards are largely clean and tidy, if a little rubbed, but the titles have vanished. Internally, the book is well used. Some pages have been neatly (at the time) repaired with tape, and some page edges have been reinforced. One or two pages are detatched but present. The final gather (index) is detatched. It is also missing the top half to four of these index sheets (been laid onto plain paper. ) the whole is somewhat darkened and with some staining throughout. Owner's name and date to half title. Obviously used in the kitchen ! ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 116185 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BLACK, MAGGIE Food and Cooking in Medieval Britain History and Britain London: English Heritage, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 185074081x. A nice copy of this paperback edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 109550 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BROWN, LYNDA Fresh Thoughts on Food London: Dorling Kindersley, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0863182682. A nice copy of this paperback First Edition. Mainly clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt though there is some. No chips or tears. Some fading to the spine. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Some darkening to the spine. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 109426 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CARRIER, ROBERT Great Salads and Vegetables London: Hamlyn, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrappers. A good copy of this First Edition. Dust wrapper* has some rubbing. No significant dirt though there is some. No chips or tears. Bumping / edge wear to the wrapper only. Not clipped. The book itself is good and clean, with no significant damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions but a large ex-libris sticker. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 110581 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CAWLEY, RICHARD The Creative Cook - Easy Oriental Foreword By Ken Hom London: Conran Octopus, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. A nice copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Mainly clean and tidy covers, though there is some dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 107912 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| COX, NICOLA Good Food from Farthinghoe London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrappers. A nice copy of this First Edition. Dust wrapper* has some darkening and staining. There is some significant dirt. No chips or tears. Bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is good and clean, with no significant damage to it but some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 110563 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| DIGEST, READER'S Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal London: Reader's Digest, 2002. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0276426738. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; Readers Digest; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall; 400 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 109866 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ESSON, LEWIS The Creative Cook - Mouthwatering Mediterranean Foreword By Valentina Harris London: Conran Octopus, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Julie Fisher. A nice copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Mainly clean and tidy covers, though there is some dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions; Photographs; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 107913 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| GLASSE, H [HANNAH] The Art of Cookery Made Plain and Easy. To Which Are Added, One Hundred and Fifty New Receipts, a Copious Index and a Modern Bill of Fare, for Each Month, in the Manner the Dishes Are Laid Upon the Table. Edinburgh: Alexander Donaldson, 1781. Reprint. Full leather. A nice reprint of this classic cookery text. Missing the final page of index and a final blank- otherwise complete. Full leather binding. There is rubbing to the corners of the binding. There is a small chip to the head of the spine. The front board is becoming a little detatched to the bottom edge. The label is little chipped to the corners. A couple of stains to the leather, but generally in decent condition. Internally clean and tidy, with some darkening to the pages. The ffep has a chip from the open edge about 1/2 inch in length. The Bill of Fare is unusually present, but has had a tear to about a third of its width - this has been repaired with tape quite some time ago (tape darkened). The final (unnumbered) page of the index has been torn out, as has a final blank sheet (before the rear end paper). Overall a decent copy of this early work, apart from the missing page. Conforms to ESTC T103505 - Vi, [18], folding table, 1-440, [22] pp. (should be [24] for index) ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 114296 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| GRIMSDALE, ANNETTE The Book of Gifts from the Pantry London: Salamander Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0861012534. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt, there is a little. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; The Book of ... Series; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 108319 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| HARRIES, KERENZA The Book of Breakfasts & Brunches London: Ted Smart, 1990. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 1856139255. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt, there is a little. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; The Book of ... Series; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 108323 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| HAWKINS, KATHRYN The Book of Light Chinese Dishes London: Salamander Books, 1995. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 086101782x. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt, there is a little. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; The Book of ... Series; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 108315 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| HAYTER, KURUMI Healthy Noodles London: Quintet Publishing Limited, 1999. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 1840922397. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 108335 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| HAZELTON, NIKA STANDEN The Continental Flavour Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1969. First Thus. Softcover. A good copy of this edition paperback. Clean covers though with some significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear, some scratching. Internally mainly clean with no significant damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 110363 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| HOLT, GERALDINE Geraldine Holt's Complete Book of Herbs London: Book Club Associates, 1991. Book Club Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips, one small (1.3cm) tear. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 109404 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| SPENCER-SMITH JASPER The Book of Chinese Cooking London: Salamander Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 086101717x. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; The Book of ... Series; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 108282 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| JOSEPH, ROBERT & RAND, MARGARET Kiss Guide to Wine London: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0751320307. An acceptable copy of this paperback first edition. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. There is no significant dirt, but there are noticeable marks on the cover. No chips or tears. There is some bumping / edge wear with creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions. ; Keep It Simple; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; The Keep It Simple Series -- the greatest guides ever! Drink to your health and discover how wine can be good for you with DK's KISS Guide to Wine. You'll learn the basics from what wine to buy, where to buy it, and how to store it, to finding out which glasses, corkscrews, and other wine gadgets are the best to use. Savor and appreciate the basic styles of wine, from soft and fruity to heavy and rich. Enter the new world of high-tech wine production and compare it with the ancient methods. Master the art of tasting wine and discover the best food and wine combinations. The Keep It Simple Series is the new standard in how-to books! Written by leading experts, each book includes full-color photographs and illustrations throughout, making these the first and only truly accessible guides for beginners. The KISS format is designed to help readers build confidence from the start, and learn gradually and thoroughly to the very last page. Much more than introductions to various subjects, these inspiring and innovative books are the ones that readers can trust!. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 112216 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| KENTON, LESLIE Leslie Kenton's Power Juices Revive Refresh Rejuvenate Renew - with Russel Cronin London: Vermillion, 1996. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0091882303. A Beautiful brand new & Mint copy of this paperback reprint edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy - New and unused. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. New with no dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 105253 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| LAYTON, T. A. The Wine and Food Society's Guide to Cheese and Cheese Cookery London: Cookery Book Club, 1971. Reprint. Hard Cover & Origina. An acceptable copy of this reprint edition. Protected dust wrapper* with some dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is mainly clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Some darkening and foxing to preliminary pages and page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 107905 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| MACKLEY, LESLEY The Book of Pasta London: Salamander Books, 1988. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0861012887. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt, there is a little. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; The Book of ... Series; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 108313 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| MURFITT, JANICE The Book of Dressings & Marinades London: Salamander Books, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0861014332. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; The Book of ... Series; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 108273 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| OGILVY, SUSAN Curds & Whey London: B. T. Bastford Ltd, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrappers. A very good copy of this First Edition. Dust wrapper* has some fading to the spine. No significant dirt though there is some. No chips or tears. Bumping / edge wear to the wrapper only. Not clipped. The book itself is good and clean, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 110570 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| OLIVER, RAYMOND The Wine and Food Society's Guide to Classic Sauces and Their Preparation London: Cookery Book Club, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover & Origina. An acceptable copy of this first edition. Protected dust wrapper* with some minor dirt. No chips or tears, but some rubbing to the spine. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is mainly clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Some darkening to preliminary pages and page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 107906 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| next page | |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005