next page  
   Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Childrens

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Children's Delight Pictures and Stories
London: Ward, Lock & Company , Limited, 1927. First Edition. Decorative Boards. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback First Edition, with decorative boards. Clean and tidy boards. No significant dirt. There are few chips to the corners and edges, though no significant damage. A little bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions, though the black and white ffep illustrations have been painted. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 110007
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ADAMS, MORLEY  The Boy Scouts Companion a Manual of Scoutcraft
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1912. Second Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. Pictorial boards. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. Slight split in front hinge. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 116917
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ADAMS, MORLEY  Camping and Pioneering
London: Henry Frowde, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. An acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. Pictorial boards. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Heavy fraying and loss to the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. Crack to the front hinge. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 116920
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ADAMS, H C  In the Fifteen
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. An nice copy of this cloth bound hardback First Edition with decorative boards. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Alittle wear / minor dirt to the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Neat inscription to ffep. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 110177
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ALMOND, DAVID  My Dad's a Birdman
London: Walker Books, 2007. Second Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 9781406304862. Illustrated by Polly Dunbar. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Apparently unread. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. The only flaw is a very small amount of bumping / edge wear to the edge of the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 111797
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ANDERSON, HANS  Fairy Tales First Series
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1914. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Inscription inside the front board. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 116683
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

NO AUTHOR  Childrens Books of Yesterday with a Foreword By the Poet Laureate John Masefield
London: National Book League, 1945. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this paperback. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. A small tear to the foot of the spine. There is some bumping / edge wear to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. A season ticket to the national book leagues 'childrens books of yesterday' exibition is to be found placed between the pages from perhaps 60 odd years ago. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 114642
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

AVELINE, CLAUDE  The Bird That Flew Into the Sea and Other Stories
London: George G. Harrap & Company, 1961. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. Illustrated by Estachy, Fracoise. A nice copy of this ex-library First Edition. Mainly clean protected dust wrapper*, no major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears, with a little loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. Small neat inscription to ffep, as well as a small library stamp. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 110003
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BALLIETT, BLUE; HELDQUIST, BRETT  Chasing Vermeer
Frome: Chicken House, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1904442714. A very nice copy of this hardback First Edition, with pictorial boards, signed by the author and illustrator. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Neat inscription. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; When a book of unexplainable occurances brings Petra Andalee & Calder Pillay together, strange things start to happen: seemingly unrelated events connect, an eccentric old woman seeks their company, & an invaluable Vermeer painting disappears. Before they know it, the two find themselves at the center of an international art scandal. As Petra & Calder are drawn clue by clue into a mysterious labyrinth they must draw on their powers of intuition, their skills at problem solving, and their knowledge of Vermeer. Can they decipher a crime that has left even the FBI baffled?; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 109181
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BEAUMONT, EMILIE & SYLVIE MICHELET  Le Corps L'imagerie Des Tout-Petits
France: Editions Fleurus, 1998. Board book. ISBN: 2215061073. A nice copy of this hardback board book, with cushioned covers. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 110034
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT  The Pied Piper of Hamelin
London: Blackie & Son Ltd, N.D.. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Harold Jones. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions.; Blackies Smaller English Classics; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.83 | JP¥ 73] Book number: 114101
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

CALDECOTT, R.  A Frog He Would a-Wooing Go.
London: Routledge, N.D.. Softcover. A quite acceptable copy of this book. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. A few small chips and tears tears but still a very charming collectible copy. Bumping / edge wear to extremities with rubbing away to corners. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Covers just about holding on. No inscriptions. A beautiful little book. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 116728
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

CALDECOTT, R.  Sing a Song for Sixpence
London: Routledge, 1880. First Edition. Softcover. A quite acceptable copy of this 1st edition. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. A few small chips and tears tears but still a very charming collectible copy. Bumping / edge wear to extremities with rubbing away to corners. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Staples still just about holding covers on. No inscriptions. A beautiful little book. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 116727
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

COLFER, EOIN  The Opal Deception
London: Penguin, 2005. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0141381647. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Artemis Fowl; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; Criminal mastermind Artemis Fowl is back . and so is his brilliant and dangerous enemy, Opal Koboi. At the start of The Opal Deception, Artemis has no memory of the fairy people and has returned to his unlawful ways. In Berlin, he is preparing to steal a famous Impressionist painting from a German bank. He doesn't know that his old rival, Opal, has escaped from prison by cloning herself. She's left her double behind in jail and, now free, is exacting her revenge on all those who put her there, including Artemis.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 109161
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DAHL, ROALD  The Vicar of Nibbleswicke
London: Century, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 071265013x. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 0.55 x 9.29 x 6.3 Inches. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 114179
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DAHL, ROALD  The Witches
London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0224021656. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 0.9 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 116956
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DOHERTY, BERLIE  The Nutcracker
London: Doubleday, 2002. First Edition Thus. Hardcover/Wrappers. Illustrated by Beck, Ian. A very nice copy of this First Thus Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. There are a few tears to the wrapper, but no chips. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Folio 12" - 15" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 110005
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DUNCAN, LOIS  Ransom Sometimes Freedom Demands Too High a Price
London: Macmillan, 1996. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0330337165. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 106254
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

FINNEMORE, J  The Wolf Patrol a Tale of Baden Powell's Boy Scouts
London: A & C Black, 1917. Reprint. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. Pictorial boards. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 116915
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GORSE, GOLDEN  Older Mousie Further Adventures of This World Famous Pony
London: Country Life Books, 1934. Reprint. Hardcover. An acceptable copy of this reprint. Though there is no major dirt there is considerable wear to the boards and the cloth to the spine is fraying and coming away quite considerably. The book itself is in pretty good shape. It appears that the dust jacket has been cut down and adhered to the first endpaper. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. A neat name inscription inside the front board. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Fair with no dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 115623
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HARPER, PIERS  Little Lamb
Ted Smart, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 1856136752. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Price clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 113966
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HERGE  Les Aventures de Tintin Les 7 Boules de Cristal
Paris: Casterman, 1949. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. No wrapper. (As issued - pictorial boards) Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 113589
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HERGE  Les Aventures de Tintin Les Bijoux de la Castafiore
Paris, 1963. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. No wrapper. (As issued - pictorial boards) Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only, with some rubbing to the front board. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 113590
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HOWELL, MICHAEL & PETER FORD; GEARY, ROBERT  The Elephant Man
London: Allison & Busby, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 085031531x. A nice copy of this hardback, with laminated pictorial boards. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 109149
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

KINGSLEY, CHARLES  The Water-Babies Pictured By Mabel Lucie Attwell
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, N.D.. Pictorial boards. An acceptable only copy of this book. (circa 1920) Reasonably clean pictorial boards. These are quite rubbed to the corners - particularly to the rear panel. The spine mainly clean, but a little faded. There is a split to the bottom half of the spine to the rear panel. Inside there is a weakness to the front hinge. This hasn't actually split away - but is in danger of doing so. Nearly all of the black and white illustrations have been coloured in by a child at some point. (Some have been quite well done ! ) The coloured illustrations have not been defaced. 144 pp. The final page has stains to it. Overall an acceptable copy for the coloured plates. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 113918
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

66 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005