Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Children's Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
  Science and Technology Year By Year
London: Marshall, 2001. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 1840284412. A very nice copy of this First Edition. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the jacket. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Slight bumping to one corner. No inscriptions; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7035
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The Sixer Annual for All Cub Scouts for 1970
London: Purnell, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only, with a touch of chipping to the top edge of the spine. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Neat inscription to the inside front panel. Slight darkening to the page edges.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 3864
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The Story of Jesus
Daily Sketch and Sunday Graphic Ltd, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy boards No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the edges. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. A little darkening to the end papers particularly. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7144
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS  Sprookjes Van Hans Andersen Uit Het Deensch Vertaald Door Christine Doorman
Utrecht: W. De Haan, 1915. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Illustrated by Rie Cramer. Nice copy of this first edition (assumed no printing date or history) Decorated cream boards are somewhat darkened and have a stain to the front cover, but mainly clean and bright. Illustration to front board. Book has been respined in cream cloth and with gilt titles. Internally clean and tidy with a little darkening and foxing only. Two colour and numerous black and white illustrations. An attractive book.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 101952
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BALLANTYNE, R. M.  The Gorilla Hunters a Tale of the Wilds of Africa
London: Ward Lock & Co, 1904. Decorative Cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first Thus. Originally published by Nelson & CO in 1861, this is a later edition by Ward Lock. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. A little bumping / edge wear - particularly to the head and tail of the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Neat inscriptions to the half title page. Overall a decent copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 100930
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BRUGMAN, ALYSSA  Walking Naked
London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0571219268. A nice copy of this First Edition / Proof copy. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only slight bow to book. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6272
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DODGE, MARY MAPES  The Silver Skates Or Hans Brinker
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1912. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Nice copy of this children's classic. Thomas Nelson & Sons. No date, but circa 1912- as inscription is 1913. Red boards illustrated with a scene from the book. Reasonably clean, but some dirt to the rear board. A little bumping to the edges. The picture to the front panel is somewhat rubbed / faded. Internally clean and tidy throughout. Prized label to the ffep shows was awarded for regular attendance at school. Overall a nice copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2775
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GRAY, LOUISA M.  Ada and Gerty
London: Nelson, 190. Cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. Decorated cover. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Neat inscription dated 1909. Published c.1905. coloured frontis.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 103129
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HASSALL, MARK  The Romans
London: Putnam, 1971. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. ISBN: 0298791242. Part of the "Young Archaeologist" series. Almost spotless covers. A little fading to the spine and slight rubbing to the front edge of the spine, otherwise immaculate. Internally spotless throughout.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1743
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

KELLY, MRS HARDING  The Lights of Upton Point
London: Religious Tract Society, 1913. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Illustrated by Alfred Pearse. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little fading to the spine. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it apart from the fact that one of the plates is loose / detached from the text but still present. No inscriptions but there is a prize bookplate to the inside front board. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5446
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

KINGSTON, W. H. G.  True Blue
London: Henry Frowde, 1910. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt, but a little rubbing to the covers. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. A slight weakness to the binding after the half title page. Neat inscription to the recto of the frontis.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5450
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  The Jungle Book
London: Geddes and Grosset, 2004. First Thus. Mass Market Paperbac. ISBN: 1842054082. Nice copy of this collection of stories. Five volumes (paperbacks) in a cardboard wrapper. Originally £29.95, this set is very clean and tidy, with no dirt or damage to it. The cardboard wrapper is a little bumped / creased to it, but the books are in excellent condition.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4234
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

LANG, MRS EDITED BY LANG, ANDREW  The Book of Princes and Princesses
London: Longmans Green & Co, 1908. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Illustrated by H. J. Ford. Very nice copy of this first edition. Clean and tidy blue boards, with gilt illustration to front panel and titles and illustration to the spine. There is some rubbing to the gilt, but still strong. The head and tail of the spine and the corners of the book are bumped, with a little chipping. Very clean blue. All edges gilt. Internally clean and tidy with just a little darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. Overall a decent copy of this work.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 102305
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MCSAVAGE, FRANK, & ARMSTRONG, SAMUEL  Walter Lantz Woody Woodpecker Shoots the Works
Manchester: Little Golden Books, 1974. Pictorial Cover. ISBN: 0723528586. A nice copy of this repriny children's book. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.88 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.12 | JP¥ 276] Book number: 4076
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MEYER, KAI  Flowing Queen, the
London, United Kingdom: Egmont Books Ltd, 2005. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 1405216387. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 102763
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MORT, ANNE  The Silver Fish and Other Stories
London: The Sheldon Press, 1926. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Illustrated by E. S. Farmer. A nice copy of this First Edition. Mainly clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt - there is a little darkening to the spine. No chips but a very small (half cm) closed tear to the base of the spine. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Attractive illustrations by Farmer. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 5445
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MOUTON, EUGENE  The Adventures and Misadventures of a Breton Boy
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1894. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt, although there is an area of rubbing to the edge of the front board. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. There is an ink stain to the top edge of the book (closed page edges). Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it apart from the removal of the ffep. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5456
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

PROUD, LINDA  Knights of the Grail: Based on the Legend of King Arthur a Tale of Mystery and Wonder to Be Read Aloud in Daily Episodes
London: Good Company for Children Co Ltd, 1995. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbac. ISBN: 1900197022. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 7448
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

STEWART, PAUL  Muddle Earth
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan Children's Books, 2003. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0333947991. A very nice copy of this Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 103637
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

THORNE, MATT  Greengrove Castle
London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0571219969. A nice copy of this First Edition / Uncorrected Proof. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine with no dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6267
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005