next page  
   Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Children's

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 144 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Good Stories for Girls
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, circa 1933. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Mainly clean and tidy covers with some darkening to the cloth spine. No significant dirt though there is some. Minor chips and tears with some loss to the cover to the edges. Darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions but a ex-libris sticker to the back of the frontispiece. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 108037
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The Lone Ranger Comic Album No. 1
Manchester: World Distributors (Manchester) Limited, 1954. First Edition. Softcover. An acceptable copy of this comic album, with a picture of the Lone Ranger and Tonto to the covers. Mainly clean soft covers, with a little creasing. Spine is rubbed and cracked paper spine, with a 3 inch tear to the top edge and 1 inch to base. Internally clean, but moderately darkened. The first quarter of the book has either detached or become partially detatched from the cheap glued binding. (so pages are loose or about to become so). All present, and could be repaired. No tears to the page. 96pp. The first of the Lone Ranger albums. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 112547
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The Modern Book for Girls
London: Birn Brothers Ltd, N.D.. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Mainly clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt though there is some. Minor chips and tears with some loss to the cover to the edges. Heavy bumping / edge wear otherwise. Darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 108036
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY  Little Women
London: Children's Golden Library, 2003. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 8497891341. A very nice copy of this First Edition Thus. Sold in conjunction with the Daily Mail as a series of Children's Classics. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Children's Golden Library; Vol. 9; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 116976
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ARDAGH, PHILIP  Heir of Mystery
London: Faber and Faber, 2004. Proof. Softcover. ISBN: 0571210945. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition / uncorrected proof. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. This is a proof copy - so there are no illustrations. ; Unlikely Exploits Book 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pages. Fine with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 117059
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ARDAGH, PHILIP  Terrible Times the Eddie Dickens Trilogy Book Three
London: Faber Children's Books, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0571216226. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback first thus. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; Eddie Dickens Trilogy; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 112565
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ARROWSMITH, NANCY  A Field Guide to the Little People
London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrappers. ISBN: 0333213076. A good copy of this book club edition. Mainly tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt though there is some. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper specially spine. Some fading to the spine. Not clipped. The book itself is clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 110885
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

ATKINSON, M. E.  Mystery Manor a Novel for Boys and Girls
London: John Lane, 1937. First Edition. Original cloth. Illustrated by Harold Jones. A decent copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. There is a touch of darkening to the covers. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some foxing spots to the closed page edges and initial pages. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 114049
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BARRIE J. M.  Peter Pan
London: Children's Golden Library, 2004. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 8497893859. A very nice copy of this First Edition Thus. Sold in conjunction with the Daily Mail as a series of Children's Classics. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Children's Golden Library; Vol. 25; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 116941
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BARRIE J. M.  Peter Pan
London: Children's Golden Library, 2004. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 8497893859. A very nice copy of this First Edition Thus. Sold in conjunction with the Daily Mail as a series of Children's Classics. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Children's Golden Library; Vol. 25; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 116942
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BARRIE J. M.  Peter Pan
London: Children's Golden Library, 2004. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 8497893859. A very nice copy of this First Edition Thus. Sold in conjunction with the Daily Mail as a series of Children's Classics. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Children's Golden Library; Vol. 25; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 116943
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

THE AUTHOR OF "THE BABES IN THE BASKET"  Joe's Partner
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1885. First Edition. Original cloth. A decent copy of this victorian children's book. Slightly darkened orange pictorial boards, with a little dirt to them. Slight bumping and edgewear, but not much. Internally clean and tidy. Heavy darknening and foxing to the end papers only. The rest of the book has just a little dirt to the pages. Owners inscription to the ffep. Overall a quite acceptable copy. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 114107
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BAUM, L. FRANK  The Wizard of Oz
London: Children's Golden Library, 2004. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 8497893220. A very nice copy of this First Edition Thus. Sold in conjunction with the Daily Mail as a series of Children's Classics. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Children's Golden Library; Vol. 24; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 116924
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BAUM, L. FRANK  The Wizard of Oz
London: Children's Golden Library, 2004. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 8497893220. A very nice copy of this First Edition Thus. Sold in conjunction with the Daily Mail as a series of Children's Classics. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Children's Golden Library; Vol. 24; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 116925
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BAUM, L. FRANK  The Wizard of Oz
London: Children's Golden Library, 2004. First Edition Thus. Pictorial boards. ISBN: 8497893220. A very nice copy of this First Edition Thus. Sold in conjunction with the Daily Mail as a series of Children's Classics. Very clean and tidy Laminated boards. No significant dirt. A little bumping / edge wear to the boards. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; Children's Golden Library; Vol. 24; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 116926
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BESTALL, ALFRED  More Adventures of Rupert 1937 Facsimile Copy
London: Daily Express, 1986. First Edition Thus. Pictorial Boards. ISBN: 0850791650. Illustrated by Alfred E Bestall. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. (as issued) Does come with the publisher's wrap around band - which is in excellent condition - no tears or dirt. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions . This copy is number 12309. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 123 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 114543
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BIESTY, STEPHEN & RICHARD PLATT  Stephen Biesty's Incredible Cross-Sections
London: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0863188079. A very nice copy of this Reprint Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips. A 1cm closed tear to the rear flap edge. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. There is a little darkening to the edges of the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Gift inscription to the ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Stephen Biesty's Cross-sections; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 114716
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BRAZIL, ANGELA  Jill's Jolliest School
London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1937. First Edition. Original cloth. Illustrated by Francis E. Hiley. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. No wrapper. Somewhat darkened and dirty boards, with bumping and edgewear. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. The binding is a little shaken. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Moderate darkening to the page edges, and with a little foxing to the title page. No inscriptions, but a bookplate to the ffep showing that this was a prize from a Sunday School in Blackpool. Frontis illustration has been re-tipped in with archival tape. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 117472
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON  The Secret Garden
London: Children's Golden Library, 2003. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 849789118x. A very nice copy of this First Edition Thus. Sold in conjunction with the Daily Mail as a series of Children's Classics. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Children's Golden Library; Vol. 8; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 117630
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON  The Secret Garden
London: Children's Golden Library, 2003. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 849789118x. A very nice copy of this First Edition Thus. Sold in conjunction with the Daily Mail as a series of Children's Classics. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Children's Golden Library; Vol. 8; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 116967
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

CARROLL, LEWIS  Alice's Adventure in Wonderland
London: MacMillan & Co. Ltd, 1959. Reprint. Pictorial cloth. ISBN: 0862033241. Illustrated by John Tenniel. A very nice copy of this reprint. Clean and tidy boards, with Tenniel illustration to the front board. There is a little staining / discolouration, but not really any dirt. Internally clean and tidy throughout. Owner's name to the ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 117524
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

COLFER, EOIN  Artemis Fowl
London: Puffin Books, 2002. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0141312122. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 116190
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

COLLODI, CARLO  Pinocchio
London: The Children's Golden Library, 2003. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this First Edition Thus. Sold in conjunction with the Daily Mail as a series of Children's Classics. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Vol. 15; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 117385
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

COLLODI, CARLO  Pinocchio
London: The Children's Golden Library, 2003. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this First Edition Thus. Sold in conjunction with the Daily Mail as a series of Children's Classics. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Vol. 15; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 117384
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

COLLODI, CARLO  Pinocchio
London: The Children's Golden Library, 2003. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this First Edition Thus. Sold in conjunction with the Daily Mail as a series of Children's Classics. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Vol. 15; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 117383
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

144 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005