next page  
   Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Children

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BLYTON, ENID  Secret Seven Mystery
Kent: Hodder Children's Books, 1992. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0340569883. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt-minor mark of dirt on the backcover. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Name inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.83 | JP„ 73] Book number: 112472
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

CLACKMORE, R. D.  Lorna Doone a Romance of Exmoor
London: George G. Harrap & Company, 1932. Reprint. Hard Cover & Origina. Illustrated by Rowland Wheelwright and William Sewell. An acceptable copy of this reprint edition. Protected dust wrapper* with some dirt, foxing and fading to the spine. Some minor chips and tears, specially to the spine and a one cm closed tear to the front cover. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). This is a big heavy book. We don't ask for additional shipping money but this will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 108130
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

COLFER, EOIN  Artemis Fowl : The Eternity Code
London: Puffin Books, 2003. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0670913529. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition. (first impression). Very clean and tidy dust wrapper. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. Very marginal darkening to the page edges. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 2871
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

COLFER, EOIN  Wish List
London: Puffin Books, 2002. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrappers. ISBN: 0670913855. A nice copy of this reprint edition. Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; From the author of the bestselling Artemis Fowl series comes a heartwarming tale of a young girl who is given a gift--the chance to right her wrongs, and discover the true meaning of life.Meg Finn is in trouble. Unearthly trouble. Cast out of her own home by her stepfather after her mom's death, Meg is a wanderer, a troublemaker. But after her latest stunt, finding a place to sleep is the lead of her worries. Belch, Meg's partner in crime, has gotten her involved in an attempt to rob an old man's apartment, and things have gone horribly wrong. After an accidental explosion, both Meg and Belch's spirits are flung into limbo, and a race begins between the demonic and the divine to win Meg's soul.Meg's not such a bad kid, but she hasn't exactly been an angel either, so the tally for her "good" and "evil" deeds are dead even. Her only chance for tipping the scales to salvation is by going back to earth and doing some good--specifically, helping Lowrie, the old guy she tried to rob. He's got a wish list of life regrets to be set right and only so much time to do it. But even if Meg can persuade Lowrie to get mixed up with her, she's going to have to deal with an even scarier, undead Belch who's definitely on the side of the Devil now. With laughs and chills, The Wish List is an exciting tale of life, death, and unexpected hereafter.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 110795
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DAHL, ROALD  James and the Giant Peach
London: Puffin / Penguin, 1990. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0140342699. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips but a tear t the front bottom page. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Minor creasing to the soft cover. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.83 | JP„ 73] Book number: 112470
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DALE, ANNA  Whispering to Witches
London: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2004. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0747569096. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall; Joe is on a train to visit his mother for Christmas when he gets off at the wrong stop-and his life takes a very unexpected turn. With the help of a bewitched broomstick, he is whisked to the home of the Dead-nettle Coven of witches, where he befriends Twiggy, a young witch-in-training. Joe is quickly caught up in a dramatic plan to find a famous missing page from the greatest magic book in history. The witches of England are convinced that the page has fallen into the wrong hands and that if they don't find it soon, a terrible and destructive spell may be cast over the world. With a dash of adventure, a dollop of fun, and a pinch of magic, this book is a timeless charmer.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] Book number: 108166
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DALE, ANNA  Whispering to Witches
London: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2004. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0747569096. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall; Joe is on a train to visit his mother for Christmas when he gets off at the wrong stop-and his life takes a very unexpected turn. With the help of a bewitched broomstick, he is whisked to the home of the Dead-nettle Coven of witches, where he befriends Twiggy, a young witch-in-training. Joe is quickly caught up in a dramatic plan to find a famous missing page from the greatest magic book in history. The witches of England are convinced that the page has fallen into the wrong hands and that if they don't find it soon, a terrible and destructive spell may be cast over the world. With a dash of adventure, a dollop of fun, and a pinch of magic, this book is a timeless charmer.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] Book number: 108167
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

DAVIS, SUSAN  Delilah and the Dark Stuff
London: Random House, 2003. Paperback. ISBN: 0552547948. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. However, it does seem as if a half title page (? ) has been removed. The title page is present - but there is no printing / publisher details. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 259 pages; A hilarious story about magic, witchcraft and dark spells.When Delilah promises she can clear up Lauren’s eczema and spice up Abbie’s love life, the girls are easily drawn into her world of witchcraft. But when a ghostly stalker -- The Witchfinder General -- turns up on her doorstep, Abbie decides the magic has to stop. But before long, Delilah is resorting to ā€œThe Dark Stuff.ā€. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP„ 147] Book number: 112098
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GASCOIGNE, MARGUERITE, J.  The Song of the Gipsy
London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1953. First Edition. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Two owners inscriptions to the ffep. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 113523
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GUY-MICHARD, JEAN  The Reign of the Dinosaurs
London: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0500300127. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; NEW HORIZONS; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP„ 147] Book number: 112474
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HOLDEN, ARIANNE  Shapes
New York: Southwater Publishing, 2002. Reprint. Paperback. A nice copy of this reprint paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; Playschool; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall; 32 pages; Packed with exuberantly colorful images that will attract a young child's attention and stimulate their minds.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP„ 147] Book number: 110110
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HUCKLESBY, JILL  Deeper Than Blue
London: Orchard Books, 2007. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 9781846163425. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. This is a proof copy. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only with a little creasing to the covers. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: 113522
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

JACKSON, STEVE  Citadel of Chaos, the an Original Fantasy Adventure in Which You Are the Hero!
Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0140316035. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. Slight darkening to pages. ; Puffin Adventure Gamebooks; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 208 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP„ 293] Book number: 110103
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

KING-SMITH, DICK  George Speaks
London: Puffin Books, 1989. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 014032397x. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt-there is a little on the back cover. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; Young Puffin Books; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP„ 147] Book number: 112473
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

KING-SMITH, DICK  The Queen's Nose
London: Puffin Books, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0140318380. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No tears. There are some small minor chips on the back cover. Creasing to the soft cover. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Missing FFEPS. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; Puffin Books; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.83 | JP„ 73] Book number: 112475
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MINARIK, ELSE HOLMELUND  Little Bear an I Can Read Book (No. 1)
Surrey: The World's Work, 1962. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrappers. A good copy of this reprint edition. Protected dust wrapper* with no significant dirt though there is some. Some kid's drawings to the front cover. Some creasing. A few minor chips and tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Very badly clipped. The book itself is clean, with no significant damage to it. One neat inscription. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] Book number: 110472
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MOLESWORTH, MRS  'us' an Old-Fashioned Story
London: MacMillan, 1903. Reprint. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Fairly clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Some bumping / edge wear to the boards. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. One neat inscription inside the front board. Some fading / tanning to the spine. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: 113997
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

NIX, GARTH  Sabriel
London: Collins, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0007137303. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. The slightest bumbing / edge wear to the plastic wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP„ 2935] Book number: 113766
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

OGILVY, IAN  Measle and the Wrathmonk
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2004. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0192719521. Illustrated by Mould, Chris. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a line on one of the pages in the book but apart from that no inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: 112674
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

PAULUS, TRINA  Hope for the Flowers
New York: Paulist Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt - there is a touch of dirt to the yellow wrapper. No chips. A couple of closed tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Owners inscription to the ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP„ 880] Book number: 113526
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

POTTER, BEATRIX  The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher
London: Frederick Warne & Co, Ltd. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0723205981. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No Wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. A nice copy of this children's classic. ; #7 of Potter's 23 Tales; 16mo 5 ¾" 6 ¾" tall; 59 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP„ 147] Book number: 106897
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

POWLING, CHRIS  Thing
Barrington Stoke Ltd, 2006. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 1842994409. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Minor darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; Gr8reads; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 112333
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

REEVE, PHILIP; FRANKLAND, DAVID  Predator's Gold
London: Scholastic Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrappers. ISBN: 0439978890. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Light darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; The Jenny was drifting across the shoulder of a big volcano. Beyond it there were no more mountains, just an endless blue-white plain stretching to the horizon. They were at the mercy of the wind, and it was carrying them helplessly into the Ice Wastes. After two years of carefree traveling in the Jenny Haniver, Tom and Hester find themselves back in danger. Fleeing from the grim aviators of the Green Storm, they stumble onto the ice city of Anchorage just in time. But Anchorage is not a safe refuge: Devastated by plague, and haunted by thieves -- or perhaps ghosts -- the city is barely lurching along. The savage Huntsmen of Arkangel are closing in, and the young margravine must make a last desperate bid for survival. She sets a course for the Dead Continent -- America ... In this breathtaking sequel to the award-winning Mortal Engines, Philip Reeve plunges us into a ruthless and terrifyingly believable world where cities eat each other, betrayal is as common as the blasted land the cities traverse, and loyalty holds the only chance of survival.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP„ 2054] Book number: 110796
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

SNICKET, LEMONY  The Reptile Room
London: Egmont Books Ltd, 2001. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0749746122. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint (4th impression). No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions; A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 2; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 190 pages; Within the pages of this novel, readers will discover one of the books upon which the movie Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events is based: The Reptile Room. Like the movie, this book tells an unhappy tale about three very unlucky children, who despite being pleasant lead unpleasant lives. From the very beginning of this volume, when the children are driving down a bad-smelling road toward a house full of mysterious beasts, continuing on to the last page of this distressing story, disaster lurks at their heels. Unlike the movie, however, this book does not contain moving pictures. Count Olaf is not only smart, he is also intelligent. A renowned, talented, and handsome actor, he certainly could have his choice of any number of interesting careers, including a herpetologist's assistant, but as the saying goes, "nothing pays like crime." Watch out for the name "Count Olaf" everywhere. P.S. He is also very good-looking.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP„ 440] Book number: 106416
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY  The Silver Branch the Lost Legion of the Nith Comes to the Rescue of Roman Britain
London: Puffin Books, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0140312218. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Minor creasing to the back cover . Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; Puffin Books; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP„ 147] Book number: 112477
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005