| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| CHERRETT, PAULINE Chinese Brush Painting London: New Burlington Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 1853487341. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt - there is a touch. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. There is a little crinkling to the front of the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 114655 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| DARTON, MIKE Practical Calligraphy Techniques and Materials New York: Crescent, 1990. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0517014831. A very nice copy of this reprint Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 114652 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| FAIRBANK, ALFRED A Book of Scripts - King Penguin 48 Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1955. Reprint. Original Wraps. Penguin Books, 1955 Decorative Cloth & wrapper. Reprint (4th) Edition. A decent condition copy of this king Penguin. Both book and dust wrapper are in overall clean and tidy condition with a little rubbing and bumping to the edges of the wrapper. Small chip to the head of the spine of the wrapper. Neat owners inscription to the ffep. Protected by clear protective film. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 113691 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| HIGGINS, WALTER Pen Practice London: B. T. Batsford, 1949. Reprint. Softcover. A nice copy of this reprint. Soft cover with yapped edges. A little bruising / bumping and a couple of tiny tears, as is common with the type of softback. Clean and tidy paper covers. Internally clean and tidy throughout, with minimal darkening / foxing. 64 pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 113133 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| LAKER, RUSSELL Anatomy of Lettering London: The Studio Limited, 1951. Reprint. Cloth & Original Wra. A quite acceptable copy of this edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are some chips and closed tears with loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise, clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 107592 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| SASSOON, ROSEMARY The Practical Guide to Calligraphy London: Thames & Hudson, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0500272514. A nice copy of this paperback edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 109415 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| TANNER, ROBIN Lettering for Children London: Dryad Press, 1949. Reprint. Softcover. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions.; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 113751 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| WRIGHT, HARRY B Lettering in a Variety of Alphabets London: Pitman Publishing, 1962. Softcover. A nice copy of this paperback edition. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. One small sticker one the front cover. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 107626 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005