| next page |
| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANGELOU, MAYA Hallelujah! the Welcome Table London, United Kingdom: Virago Press Ltd, 2004. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 184408163X. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 103325 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ANNALIST Musings without Method a Record of 1900-01 London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1902. First Edition. Cloth / hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this cloth hardback first edition. No wrapper. Quite Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt-there is a little. Some marks to the cloth. There is major fading to the cloth on the spine. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening and foxintg o the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 113123 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Hail and Farewell: The Passing of King George V London: Times, 1936. First Edition. Cloth. London The Times Publishing Co 1936 Hard Cover Good +/No DJ Some bumping to spine, foxing to endpages and page edges, Contemporary newspaper article of the first speech by King Edward, with photo. 186 pages, illustrated with photographs, original black cloth. Based on the records of events whichn appeared day by day in The Times, the complete story of the passing of King George in January 1936 and the Empire's farewell. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 602 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| AUBREY, JOHN / BARBER, RICHARD (ED) Brief Lives a Selection Based Upon Existing Contemporary Portraits London: Folio Society, 1976. Hardback in Slipcase. A very nice copy of this Second Edition Folio Edition). Clean and tidy slipcase. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the box. Slight fading to parts. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4278 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BARMINE, ALEXANDER One Who Survived the Life Story of a Russian Under the Soviets London: G. P. Putnam and Sons, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. An acceptable copy of this First Edition - Ex Library copy with the inevitable markings. No dust wrapper. Boards and spine a little grubby. No chips or tears. Some bumping / edge wear to the boards. The book itself is mainly clean and tidy. Binding shaken with a split between text block and front board. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 116222 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BENSON, A. C. The Trefoil Wellington College, Lincoln and Truro London: John Murray, 1923. Second Impression. Cloth / harcover. A quite acceptable copy of this cloth hardback second impression. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. Slight wear to the spine edges. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 113094 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BIRD, DICKIE Dickie Bird: My Autobiography London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1997. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0340684577. A very nice copy of this Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 103256 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES Everybodys Boswell London: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd, 1949. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 116441 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BOTHAM, IAN & ROEBUCK, PETER It Sort of Clicks London: Willow Books / Collins, 1986. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0002182408. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy dust wrapper. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Not clipped. Crease to front cover. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 2063 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, MALCOLM The Modern World: Ten Great Writers London, U.S.A.: Secker & Warburg, 1988. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0436065088. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 100251 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BROWN, RON; BROWN, CYRIL Georgia on My Mind : The Nat Gonella Story Portsmouth: Milestone Publications, 1985. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0903852683. Excellent copy of this first edition. Signed by the author to the title page. Also signed by the subject - jazz musician Nat Gonella. Wrapper is clean and tidy. A touch of edgewear only. Traces of dirt, but nothing significant. Very attractive. Book itself is clean and tidy throughout. The front bottom edge of the spine has been strained, with a tear to the outside, but not all the way through to the inside hinge. This could be repaired. Overall a very attractive copy, rare with the double signing. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 2416 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT; HEYDON, PETER N. (EDITOR); KELLEY, PHILIP (EDITOR) Elizabeth Barrett Browning's Letters to Mrs. David Ogilvy New York, NY, U.S.A.: Quadrangle, 1973. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0812902874. A Good to Very Good copy of this work. Wrapper is pretty clean, but has some fading to the spine and a little bumping to the head and foot of the spine. Slight creasing to inside flaps of dust wrapper. Book itself is clean and tidy throughout without any significant flaws. Overall a nice copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket . GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.25 | JP¥ 556] Book number: 2889 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CHANG, JUNG Wild Swans Three Daughters of China London: Flamingo, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0006374921. An acceptable copy of this paperback first edition. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. No tears. There is chipping to the spine edges. Significant water damage to the cover. There is some bumping / edge wear with major creasing to the soft covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions other than authors signiture. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; Signed by Author. Poor with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 113119 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTOV Letters of Anton Chekhov Selected Introduced and with a Commentaryby Simon Karlinsky London: Bodley Head, 1973. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 037010661x. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper and moderate fading to the spine. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6337 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ELIZBETH CHURCH Joy without a Cause Salisbury Printing Co. Ltd, 1995. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbac. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback, clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 7532 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| COURTNEY, DAVE Raving Lunacy: Clubbed to Death - Adventures on the Rave Scene London, United Kingdom: Virgin Books, 2000. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 185227901x. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. A little darkening to the closed page edges. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 7223 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| DANE, EBBA A House of My Own London: Methuen, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Some bumping / edge wear to extremities. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 116264 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| DANIEL, ANITA All About Albert Schweitzer Charles Birchall, 1961. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper including about a third of the rear panel. Bumping / edge wear to the wrapper, some ripping on the back, book very neat but jacket generally poor and messy. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. Neat inscription. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+ in Poor dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 100296 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| DAY, SIR ROBIN Grand Inquisitor Memoirs London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0297796607. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Quite Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. Although minor darkening to the cover. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Minor darkening to the page edges. Neat gift inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 113092 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| DENNESS, MIKE I Declare Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1978. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this Readers Union Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it other than a significant darkening to the pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5490 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| DUFF, DAVID Mother of the Queen London: Frederick Muller, 1965. Cloth & Original Wra. Acceptable copy of this Life of Elizabeth Bowes-Lyons, the Queen Mother. Wrapper is very clean but has a little rubbing to the edges and several closed tears, the largest is 2". Not clipped. Book itself is clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges only.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 2051 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| DUNN, JANE Virginia Woolf an Illustrated Anthology London: Aurum, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 1854103253. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 113444 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| EKART, ENONI Vanished without Trace the Story of Seven Years in Soviet Russia London: Max Parrish & Co Ltd, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition - Ex Library copy with the inevitable markings. Clean and tidy protected boards. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the extremities of the boards. The book itself is mainly clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it other than the library marks. Label residue to spine. Doesnt appear to have been borrowed much. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 116265 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| FRASER, FRANKIE; MORTON, JAMES Mad Frank's Diary: A Chronicle of the Life of Britain's Most Notorious Villain London, United Kingdom: Virgin Books, 2000. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 1852278749. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. slight darkenibg to the edges. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 7219 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| GALWAY, JAMES An Autobiography Chappell, 1978. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0903443309. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Neat inscription. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 103312 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| next page | |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005