| next page |
| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 208 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Carnegie Anthology New York, 1915. First Edition. Cloth. A nice copy of this cloth bound wrapperless hardback. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. A few minor chips, mainly to the ends of the spine. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it, though some rubbing / wear to ffep, and a little fraying to page edges. One minor inscription, there is a large label behind the title page, and tippex to it. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 109536 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Eagle Omnibus True Stories of Real People London: The Carey Press, 1948. Reprint. Card Covers. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. A little damp damage to back cover. Spine discoloured. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; Eagle Omnibus Books; Vol. 5; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 106775 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| 8282, FF (ARCHER, JEFFREY) A Prison Diary London: MacMillan UK, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 1405020946. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 259 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 117644 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Who's Who 2000 an Annual Biographical Dictionary London: A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2000. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 071365158x. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition Thus (2000 edition). Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are no chips and a single closed tear without loss to the base of the wrapper. Slight fading to the spine. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. There is some creasing to the front panel of the wrapper. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). This is a big heavy book. (3kg) We don't ask for additional shipping money within the UK, but this will only be sent Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send first class. For overseas purchases, this book will incur additional shipping due to the extra weight. We will attempt to keep these to a minimum. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 2300 pages. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 116014 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, WILLIAM The Life of the Rev. Joseph Parker D.D. Pastor, City Temple London London: Cassell, 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. The brugundy cloth is quite faded to the spine. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with mild to moderate foxing. Binding colour has slightly run to edge of front board. All plates are present, but some have become detached. Some darkening to the page edges. Neat gift inscription to the half title page and owners initials to inside front board. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 111246 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ADIE, KATE The Kindness of Strangers the Autobiography London: Headline, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0755310721. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Signed by the author to the title page. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions other than the author's. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 117610 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| APJOHN, LEWIS The Earl of Beaconfield His Life and Work London: The Tyne Publishing Company. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt, although there is some. No chips or tears, some rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine. Fractional bumping / edge wear otherwise. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening and foxing to the page edges, especially preliminary pages. A loose page but still present. No inscriptions. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 105351 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ASHBY, MARGARET Forster Country Stevenage: Flauden Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt, there is some. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 105437 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ATLAY, J. B. Sir Henry Wentworth Acland, Bart. Regius Professor of Medecine in the University of Oxford - a Memoir London: Smith, Elder & Company, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this 1st edition hardback. No wrapper. Pretty clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Some bumping / edge wear. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it besides a tape repair between the front board and the text block. Some darkening to the page edges. A small, neat name inscription to the first endpaper. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 116228 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS Edith Wharton a Woman in Her Time. London: Michael Joseph, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0718109716. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean but damaged protected dust wrapper*. The "cellophane" cover to the wrapper has lifted to the front and rear, which has caused loss to half of the authors name to the front panel. No significant dirt. No chips or tears to the wrapper itself. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 192 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 110967 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BACH, RICHARD Stranger to the Ground London: MacMillan Company, 1983. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0025045202. A very nice copy of this Reprint Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 117936 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BAILEY, PAUL An Immaculate Mistake Scenes from Childhood and Beyond London: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1990. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0747506302. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 106727 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BAKAR, SHEIKN ABDULLAH BIN SHEIKH ABU Ponder Kuala Lumpur: Perchetakan Mas Sendirian Berhad, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. A very nice copy of this Paperback First Edition. Inscribed by the author to the ffep. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt - there is a touch. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only - with a little creasing to the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions other than the authors, which is offering best wishes to Sir Robin Vanderfelt (Then secretary to the Parliamentary Commonwealth Society). Overall a decent copy. The author held various high ranking offices in the Malaysian Civil Service. This book is mainly comprised of articles which appeared in the "Straits Times" (Malaysian Newspaper) . Illustrated by cartoons from the paper. 333 pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 114467 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BANKE, CECILE DE American Plaid London: Hutchinson, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears - a couple of tiny nicks only. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 112959 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BARNETT, CORRELLI Marlborough London: Eyre Methuen, 1974. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0413295400. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fading to the spine. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 106820 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BARNETT, CORRELLI Marlborough London: Eyre Methuen, 1974. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0413295400. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fading to the spine. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 112587 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BAX, CLIFFORD (ED) Florece Farr, Bernard Shaw & W.B. Yeats Dublin: Cuala Press, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. Original cloth. Ex Library copy with the inevitable markings, including electronic security / barcode tags. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Fractional darkening to the page edges, but generally very clean to the pages. No inscriptions other than the library marks. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 105372 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BAYLEY, JOHN Iris and the Friends: A Year of Memories London: Duckworth, 1999. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0715629328. First Edition. Good copy of this account of the last year of Murdoch's life, by her husband of forty years. Wrapper is reasonable, some scratches and edgewear only. Inside in excellent condition apart from previous owner's address sticker inside cover. 9 pages B&W illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Fine dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 105235 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JOAN Virginia Woolf Her Art As a Novelist Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. A nice copy of this First Edition. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Some fading to the spine. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Some darkening and foxing to the edges. Neat owners inscription. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 107691 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BERG, A. SCOTT Max Perkins Editor of Genius London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 105440 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BLISHEN, EDWARD Cackhanded War the Author of "Roaring Boys" and "This Right Soft Lot" Recounts His War Time Experiences. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 050001082x. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 230 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 117597 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BOOTHROYD, BASIL Philip an Informal Biography Edinburgh: Longman, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrappers. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears, including a 1cm closed tear to the top of the front cover. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 107168 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BOYD, ANDREW Baroness Cox a Voice for the Voiceless London: Lion UK, 2006. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0745937357. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Slight crease to the spine. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 117723 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BOYD, JULIA Hannah Riddell an Englishwoman in Japan Vermont: Tuttle Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 080482049x. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt-there are a few minor markings. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 112294 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BRABAZON, LORD OF TARA The Brabazon Story London: Heinemann, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. An acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. Darkenign to the spine. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). Brabazon was an early RFC pilot, and was involved in the Minstry of Transport and war production during the second world war. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 117935 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| next page | |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005