Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Astronomy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 3 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 3
MCNAB, DAVID & JAMES YOUNGER  The Planets
London: BBC Books, 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0563384697. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall; 240 pages; During the last forty years, human beings have broken free of the Earth and ventured out to other worlds orbiting the Sun. We have visited every planet except Pluto, discovered dozens of new moons in orbit around other planets, and put to rest myths and fantasies that have been accepted for centuries. This magnificent book chronicles our planetary travels, explains the creation and evolution of each planet, and tells how our understanding of the solar system has developed from the first stargazers in ancient times to Galileo to the present.In an engaging narrative that draws on interviews with U.S. and Soviet scientists and astronauts, state-of-the-art computer graphics, and space race archives, David McNab and James Younger reveal the wonders of the planets. With the help of striking pictures from the Apollo, Voyager, Pioneer, and Viking space missions, the authors describe planetary marvels: volcanoes three times the size of Mount Everest, worlds with seas of methane, rivers of lava longer than the Nile, clouds of sulfuric acid, and frosts of pure shining metal. They also investigate the possibilities of life elsewhere in the solar system, present a new perspective on the Sun and on Earth’s atmosphere, and speculate about the evolution of the solar system over the next five billion years—to what may be its death.The book, which is a companion volume to a highly regarded, eight-part Arts and Entertainment television series, invites us on an amazing adventure, one that will stretch the imagination to its limit.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 111637
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

OSMAN, TONY  Space History
London: Michael Joseph, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0718121902. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. Slight darkening to the page edges. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 835 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 106266
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

TEBBUTT, JOHN  Astronomical Memoirs a Reprint of the 1908 Edition with an Introduction By Graham White
Windsor, New South Wales: Hawkesbury Shire Council, 1986. First Edition Thus. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 0949694096. A very good copy of this reprint edition. This is a limited edition copy - There were 2,900 paperbacks printed, and 100 hardback copies. This is number 2 of 100, with a limitation page to the ffep, with the number, and the signature of John Halley Tebbutt (The authors Great Grandson) to this. To the verso of this, is a handwritten statement that this book was presented to Emeritus Professor Hanbury-Brown by the publishers. Clean and tidy wrappers, although a little bumped to the edges, with some rubbing. Book itself is very clean and tidy without any inscriptions other than J H Tebbutt's. A couple of photocopied articles about Tebbutt, from Astronomical journals are included here. Overall a decent copy of this unusual work. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 110146
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

3 titles found
   
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005