| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| BROMWICH, DAVID DUNNING, ROBERT Victorian and Edwardian Somerset from Old Photographs Batsford, 1977. Cloth & Original Wra. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There No chips or tears to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise, clipped. A little fading to the spine. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. Neat inscription. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 102772 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CORNWALL, AARON WOOLLEY A Pictorical History of the Anglican Churches in Colonial America 1607-1776 North Carolina: Hunter Publishing Company, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. A very nice copy of this First Edition. The book is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions, slight chip/bump in the top left of the front cover, otherwise excellent condition.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 100318 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| HAYWOOD, TREVOR Walking with a Camera in Herries Lakeland United Kingdom: Fountain Pr Ltd, 1987. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0863430236. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt, but there is a price sticker to the front cover. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. There is significant fading to the spine of the wrapper, although the titles are still clear. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Neat owners name to the top edge of the ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4562 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| MORNEMONT, CAROLINE Craft Galleries Guide a Selection of British and Irish Contemporary Craft Galleries and Their Makers Yeovil, Somerset: BCF Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperbac. ISBN: 0952750112. A nice copy of this Third revised Edition. Win an introduction by John Makepeace and an essay by Ruth Rendell. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3826 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| REICH, HANNS Portrait of Southern Africa London: Collins, 1956. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this First Edition. A clean but somewhat battered protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt - there is a little to the white rear panel. There are quite a few chips or tears including a 2 inch closed tear to the front top edge. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Neatly clipped. Still attractive though. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it other than a very slight darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5397 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| THORPE, DAVID Vin Rude an Alcoholic Alphabet Photographed at Room Temperature London: Macmillan & Co, 1982. Cloth & Original Wra. Illustrated by David Thorpe. A quite acceptable copy of this book. Possibly Book club (states Macmillan but has CN number not ISBN) Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There is a closed tears with some creasing to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. A little darkening to the edges. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. A risque and tongue in cheek look at the Vintners alphabet. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 102327 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| VILLA-REAL MOLINA, RICARDO The Alhambra and the Generalife Miguel Sanchez, 1973. Mass Market Paperbac. ISBN: 8471690241. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 100110 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005