Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Art & Design: : Art History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
  Art Treasures of the World
Hamlyn, 1970. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this, no significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the jacket, clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. This is a big heavy book. This will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7021
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Five Centuries of Old Master Paintings
London: Harari & Johns Ltd, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Clean and tidy boards with gilt titles. A touch of edgewear only. The book internally is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 100613
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Sotheby's Art at Auction, 1990-91
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sotheby Parke Bernet Pubns, 1991. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0856674036. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 7314
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GERMAIN BAZIN  A Concise History of Art
Thames & Hudson, 1962. Mass Market Paperbac. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions, creased cover; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 7195
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BERNAL, IGNACIO,. PINA-CHAN, ROMAN & CAMARA-BARBACHANO, FERDINANDO  3000 Years of Art and Life in Mexico As Seen in the National Museum of Anthropology Mexico City
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1968. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbac. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. A little creasing to the spine only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4838
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

BOUTELL, REV CHARLES  Christian Monuments in England and Wales an Historical and Descriptive Sketch Part One and Two (1 & 2) Complete
London: George Bell & Sons, 1849. First Edition. Half-Leather. A nice copy of this First Edition. Originally issued in two parts, this is both bound together. Mainly clean and tidy covers. Half leather is somewhat rubbed but still strong. Boards have a little dirt to them but not significant dirt. No chips or tears. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Neat bookplate and owners name to the inside board and ffep. inscription to the first title page shows that this book was a gift from the author. Darkening to the page edges, and to preliminary pages, with some foxing. Generally clean and tidy though. Many attractive woodcut illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 101631
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

CEBALLOS, CISCA DE, & WIBLE, FRANCOIS  La Fondation Pierre Gianadda Martigny
Martigny: Fondation Pierre Gianadda, 1983. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. Very nice copy of this work. First Edition. Clean and tidy dust wrapper with a little bumping only. Heavy textured cloth with title, clean and tidy. Overall a very nice condition book with a little darkening to the page edges. NB Text is entirely in French. This is a big heavy book. This will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 102408
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

CLARK, KENNETH  Another Part of the Wood: A Self Portrait
Murray & St Ledger, 1974. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0719529794. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Neat inscription. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 102360
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

SOLOMAN FISHMAN  The Interpretation of Art
University of California Press, 1963. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this First Edition. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the jacket. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7041
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

FOSCA, FRANCOIS  Renoir
London: Thames & Hudson, 1964. First Thus. Mass Market Paperbac. An excellent copy of this First Paperback Edition. One of the Thames and Hudson World Library of Art Series. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. A little creasing to the spine only, with a slight cracking to the laminate plastic there. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. Includes 138 plates - 63 of them in colour.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4833
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GAUNT, WILLIAM  A Concise History of English Painting
London: Thames & Hudson, 1964. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbac. A lovely copy of this First Edition. One of the Thames and Hudson World Library of Art Series. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. There is a little crinkling to the laminate plastic on the spine (The printers plastic, not additional plastic). Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. Includes 222 plates - 41 of them in colour.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 630] Book number: 4819
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GAUNT, WILLIAM  Renoir
United Kingdom: Phaidon, 1982. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0714822426. A nice copy of this reprint. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 102462
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GOLSCHEIDER, LUDWIG (ED)  Rodin Sculptures
London: Phaidon, 1964. Reprint. Cloth & Original Wra. Very nice copy of this reprint edition. Clean and tidy dust wrapper* No major dirt. No chips or tears, but there is some handling to the edges and bumping. Not Clipped. The book itself is clean and tidy, with no major damage. A little darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). 95 full page B&W plates and biography of artist; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 101102
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

GRIERSON, RODERICK  Gates of Mystery: Art of Holy Russia
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Lutterworth Press, 1994. Soft Cover. ISBN: 071882900x. A very nice copy of this paperback first edition. Clean and tidy covers. A little edgewear / bumping only. Internally mainly clean and tidy without inscriptions. A very good copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine with no dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 101410
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

HOLROYD, MICHAEL  Augustus John: A Biography Volume 1 the Years of Innocence and Volume Two the Years of Experience
London: Heinemann, 1974. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0434345741. A very nice copy of this First Edition Two Volume biography. Both books have Very clean and tidy protected dust wrappers*. No significant dirt. Volume one has two long (2 inch) closed tears to the toep of the spine. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrappers otherwise. Not clipped. The books themselves are very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). This is a big heavy book. This will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 5370
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

JAMES, RALPH N.  Painters and Their Works a Dictionary of Great Artists Who Are Not Now Alive Giving Their Names, Lives and the Prices Paid for Their Works at Auctions
London: L. Upcott Gill, 1896. First Edition. Cloth. A Decent copy of this First Edition set - three volumes. No dust wrapper. Original decorated cloth. Boards are mainly clean and tidy with a little bumping and edge wear. Slight looseness to binding. and a closed tear to the head of vol 3. Initial plate and title page detached but present to vol 3. Library number to spine. Internally clean and tidy, with the inevitable library stamps, including a modern barcode sticker and security tags. Original text is clean and tidy, with a little darkening / foxing only. Overall a decent copy. This is a big heavy set. This will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 15033
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

LOEWINSON-LESSING, V.  Masterpieces of Painting in the Hermitage Museum
Leningrad: Auroa Art Publishers, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. A nice copy of this hardback book, full of tipped in illustrations gleaned from the Hermitage Museum. Green faux leather cover. Mainly clean, but with a little dirt only. Some bumping to the edges, but no tears. Small scratch to the rear top edge. Internally mainly clean and tidy but with a touch of darkening to the edges and some foxing / spotting to the closed page edge. Owners name and address label to the ffep. Text is largely in Cyrillic Russian but with an introduction and list of plates in English. Each painting has artist and title in English. 60 colour plates. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 102464
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

LOTHROP S. K; FOSHAG, W. F. & MAHLER, JOY  Pre-Columbian Art - Robert Woods Bliss Collection
New York: Phaidon, 1959. Hardback in Box. Beautiful copy of this art book. Slipcase is clean and tidy, with a little rubbing to the edges and slight chipping to the edges of the box. A touch of darkening to it. Clear plastic wrapper is spotless, without chips or damage to it. Book itself is immaculate inside and out, with no damage at all. A lovely copy. This is a big heavy book. This will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket .
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 102409
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MORARIU MODEST  Douanier Rousseau
London: Abbey Library, 1979. First Thus. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 102474
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

MURRAY, PETER & LINDA  The Art of the Renaissance
London: Thames & Hudson, 1972. Mass Market Paperbac. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. a little bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it other than a little darkening and some foxing spots, particularly to the early pages. No inscriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5166
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

SOLON, L. M.  The Art of the Old English Potter
London: Bemrose & Sons, 1885. Limited Edition. Half-Leather. Illustrated by L. M. Solon. A very nice copy of this Second Edition half bound in leather. There is a little rubbing to the spine, but still attractive. This is the large paper edition, limited to 250 copies Very clean and tidy boards. No significant dirt. No chips, tears a touch only of bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Neat owners inscription to the limitation page. Fractional darkening to the page edges. Tone etched plates by the author throughout. An excellent copy. This is a big heavy book. This will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 US$ 233.24 | JP¥ 20748] Book number: 102313
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

TAMPLIN, RONALD  The Arts - a History of Expression in the Twentieth Century
London: Southside / Andromeda, 1991. Pictorial Cover. ISBN: 1871869064. A Beautiful copy of this hardback book.Volume Seven in the Nine Volume History of the Twentieth Century - but also stands alone.. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. This is a big heavy book. This will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 102077
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

WHITFORD, FRANK  Sotheby's Art at Auction
London, United Kingdom: Conran Octopus, Limited, 1995. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 1850294461. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). This is a big heavy book. This will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 102531
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

WILENSKI, R.H.  French Painting
London: Medici Society, 1931. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. Sellotape repair to front hinge of wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good in Poor dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 103396
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

24 titles found
   
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005