| next page |
| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 165 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Alte Pinakothek Munchen Museum Westerman, N.D.. Paperback. A nice copy of this paperback edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 109370 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Art at Auction the Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet London: Philip Wilson Publishers, 1979. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0856670634. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no damage to it, though there is a little foxing to the ffep. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). This is a big heavy book. We don't ask for additional shipping money but this will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 106348 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Boccaccio's Decameron Vienna: Miller Graphics, 1978. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Illuminated Manuscripts; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 105319 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| The Classical Tradition British Museum Yearbook 1 London: British Museum, 1976. First Edition. Original cloth. ISBN: 0714100455. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 114767 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Frances Hodgkins London: Penguin, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition - rebound in library cloth. Ex Library copy with the usual marks and numbers etc: (including electronic & security tags) Clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions other than the library marks; The Penguin Modern Painters; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 115352 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Gallery of Modern Art, Glasgow the First Years Glasgow: Glasgow Museums, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0902752537. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. Fractional darkening to the page edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 114769 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| German Painting Paintings and Works on Paper By Karin Kneffell, Cornelia Schleime and Seo Marlborough: Marlborough Fine Arts, 2007. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 115280 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Irish Illuminated Manuscripts of the Early Christian Period London: Collins, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback first edition. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt-there is a little. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 16mo 5 ¾" 6 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 112037 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| John Downton 1906-1991 Temperas and Drawings London: Napier Jones Ltd, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint. Ex Library copy with the usual marks and numbers etc: (including an ink stamp to the publishing-details page and & a mark inside the front cover from the removal of a security tag) Clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. Very small white patch on the back cover where a sticker has been peeled off. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions other than the library marks. Signed by the sister of the artist dedicated to reading reference library. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 115338 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| The Living Countryside J. M. Dent, N.D.. Hardcover. ISBN: 085288270x. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Covers with heavy significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 110141 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Prospects of Town and Park a Loan Exhibition of View Paintings to Mark the 85th Year of the National Art-Collections Fund London: P & D Colnaghi & Co Ltd, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 115347 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Renoir London: Arts Council of Britain, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0728704196. A very nice copy of this First Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Small neat inscription. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 109639 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| The Robert Von Hirsch Colection Volumes I, Ii, Iii, & Iv London: Sotheby's, 1978. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. All four volumes are beyond very good condition, this is a very nice set of these First Editions. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrappers*. No significant dirt to any of the books. No major chips (a couple of small ones) and only one small tear (Vol II, 0.5cm) to the dust wrappers. A little bumping / edge wear to the dust jackets otherwise. Not clipped. The books internally are very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to them. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). This is a big heavy book. We don't ask for additional shipping money but this will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 106353 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Sporting and Rural Life in Britain 1750-1880 Arthur Ackermann Exhibition of Fine Engravings 14th February to 17th March 1990 Uxbridge: The Hillingdondon Press, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 115345 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Vincent Van Gogh Paintings and Drawings - a Choice from the Collection of the Vincent Van Gogh Foundation - Amsterdam 1968 Amsterdam: NV 't Lanthuys, 1968. First Edition. Softcover. A quite acceptable copy of this socftcover first edition. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Moderate bumping / edge wear with rubbing to the spine edges. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 114864 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ABBATE, FRANCESCO Precolumbian Art of North America and Mexico London: Octopus, 1972. Reprint. Hard Cover & Origina. A nice copy of this reprint. Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt, though there is some. No chips of tears. Fading to the spine. Bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 106659 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ADAMS, STEVEN The Art of the Pre-Raphaelites London: Apple Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 1850761558. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Fractional darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 115538 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MARC The Dance Goes on the Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins Mbe Kingsley: Leader Books, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrappers. ISBN: 0907159001. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. some bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 110244 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ALTHEA, WILSON Paint Works the Art of Decorative Paint London: Century, 1988. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0712622314. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips, two tears, the largest being 2cm. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 109391 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, WALTER Thomas Gainsborough London: Seeley, Service & Company, 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. No wrapper. Dark Blue cloth. Reasonably clean and tidy covers. No major dirt - although there is a little. There is a crease and small chip to the rear board, where the corner has been bumped. Otherwise fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges and particularly the end papers. No inscriptions. Some pages uncut. 4 steel plates and numerous other illustrations. ; The Portfolio - Monographs on Artistic Subjects; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 106910 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, BRUCE A Concise History of Irish Art London: Thames and Hudson, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback first edition. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt-there is a little. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Slight creasing to cover. Wear on cover edges. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges and monor foxing to preliminary pages. 180 plates with 20 in colour. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 111679 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ARPEL, ADRIEN AND EBENSTEIN, RONNIE SUE Crash - Makeover / Shapeover Beauty Program New York: Rawson Associates Publishers, 1978. Reprint. Hard Cover & Origina. Illustrated by Gail Schneider. An acceptable copy of this reprint edition. Protected dust wrapper* with some fading to the spine and back cover. No significant dirt. A few minor chips and tears. Some bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. One neat large inscription to the ffep. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 109129 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BELL [NANCY] MRS ARTHUR (N. D'ANVERS) Representative Painters of the Xixth Century London: Sampson, Low, Marston, and Company, 1899. First Edition. Library cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this Hardback First Edition. Ex Library copy with the usual marks and numbers etc: In Red library cloth. Clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions other than the library marks. X, 200pp + 45 of 50 plates. (The work is missing two of the photogravures and 3 of the half tone blocks. One of the blocks has ragged edges, where has been detatched at some point, and all illustrations have a small library stamp to the verso. A little dirt to pages and plates. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 113819 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ASH, RUSSELL Dante Gabriel Rossetti London: Book Club Associates, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this Reprint Edition. (Book Club Edition). Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. There is a small area to the bottom edge of the rear panel where both the book and wrapper appear to have been chewed. (about 1/2 inch area) Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions, but there is flourescent hightlighting to quite a few of the passages in the introduction. 40 full page plates (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 115542 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ASH, RUSSELL Lord Leighton London: Book Club Associates, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this Reprint Edition. (Book Club Edition). Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. Fading to the back edge of the wrapper. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions, but there is flourescent hightlighting to quite a few of the passages in the introduction. 40 full page plates (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 115541 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| next page | |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005