| next page |
| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| English Country Churches London: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0297789112. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Very slight darkening to the closed page edges. No inscriptions. ; The Country Series; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 160 pages; One of England's beautiful but lesser-known regions-the Eastern coast and marshlands-is depicted with stunning photographs and narrative. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 112052 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| A Glossary of Terms Used in Grecian, Roman, Italian and Gothic Architecture. Volume I - Text the Fourth Edition, Enlarged Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1845. Reprint. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this fourth edition. The brown blind stamped cloth is clean, but has cracking to the front and rear boards at the spine edge. The boards are holding strongly though. Internally clean and tidy, with just a little darkening to the page edges. One gather (p 339 -342) is detatched but present. X, 416, 16. Although stated that this volume is "text" there are numerous illustrations throughout the work. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 113687 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| [HAINES, HERBERT] A Manual for the Study of Monumental Brasses, with a Descriptive Catalogue of Four Hundred and Fifty "Rubbings" in the Possession of the Oxford Architectural Society, Topographical and Heraldic Indices & C. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1848. First Edition. Cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition - rebound in library cloth. Ex Library copy with the usual marks and numbers etc: Clean and tidy covers. No major dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions other than the library marks. Frontis [14] i-Cxiv 1-228 [8 catalogue] pp. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 111580 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Your Club London: Whitbread & Co Ltd, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably intact protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. Quite a lot of bumping / edge wear and scratching to the wrapper otherwise. Severe fading to front cover and spine. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; The Whitbread Library; B&W and Colour Photographs; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 105720 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ALLEN, PHOEBE Peeps at Architecture London: Adam and Charles Black, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. An acceptable copy of this first edition. Heavy darkening to the spine and rubbing to the corners and edges with minor loss to the cover. Some dirt to the cover and a small water stain to the top of front cover. Some darkening throughout the book. Neat small inscription to the ffep. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 108356 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, M. D. Looking for History in British Churches London: John Murray, 1951. First Edition. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Owner's inscription to the ffep. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 116914 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, HENRY F. Trees in Urban Design New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0442203365. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it other than a slight waving to the bottom of the text block where it appears to have become damp. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ in Good dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 115990 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ASHURST, JOHN Stone in Building Its Use and Potential Today London: Architectural Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0851396070. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No tears - a couple of small nicks to the top of the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 105 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 117299 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BABINGTON, MARGARET A. The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral Canterbury, Kent: Friends of Canterbury Cathedral, 1934. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition, signed by the author to the half title page. Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy pictorial covers. No major dirt. A little bumping / edge wear with some rubbing to the front cover. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges and significant foxing to the title page - less elsewhere. Overall a decent copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 101065 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BAKER, MARGARET Discovering Statues in Southern England (Excluding London) Northampton: Shire Publications Ltd, 1968. Softcover. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint. Mainly clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt, though there is some. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Neat inscription to ffep, faint adress on the back cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 108794 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BEALE, S. SOPHIA The Amateur's Guide to Architecture with Numerous Illustrations London: J. S. Virtue & Co, 1887. First Edition. Original cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. THere is a touch of chipping to the head and tail of the spine, with fractional bumping / edge wear only to the edges. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it, apart from the loss of the front free end paper. Owners name to inside board has been crudely scoured out. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions remain. Overall a quite reasonable copy. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 114003 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, EDWARD T. Ancient Memorial Brasses Oxford Univ Pr, 1913. First Edition. Buckram. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Neat inscription.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 103143 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BERNELLE, AGNES Decantations a Tribute in Honour of Maurice Craig Ireland: Lilliput, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0946640645. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. This is an excellent copy. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 1 x 9.7 x 6.2 Inches. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 116725 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BINNEY, MARCUS The Ritz Hotel Thames & Hudson, 1999. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 102823 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BLOMFIELD, REGINALD A History of Renaissance Architecture in England 1500-1800 London: George Bell and Sons, 1897. First Edition. Original cloth. A reasonable copy of this two volume work. First editions. Printed at the Chiswick press. Ex library copy with the enevitable stamps and marks. Tan quarter buckram with ochre coloured cloth for boards. A little dusty / darkened to the boards. The spines of each volume are quite rubbed, and there is fraying to the cloth to the head an tail of each, and to the sides. Some loss to the head of the spine. Titles are legible but dulled. Internally reasonably clean and tidy, other than the library stamps. A little darkening to the pages. Stamps include one to each title page (and library number here) and to the verso of most of the plates. Overall a reasonable copy. Collation: xix, errata, 186, x, 432 + plates. This is a big heavy pair of books (over 3 kg). We don't ask for additional shipping money within the UK, but this will only be sent Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send first class. For overseas purchases, this book will incur additional shipping due to the extra weight. We will attempt to keep these to a minimum. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 114359 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BOETHIUS, AXEL; LING, ROGER & TOM RASMUSSEN Etruscan and Early Roman Architecture London: Penguin Books, 1978. First Edition Thus. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0140560440. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; The Yale University Press Pelican History of Art; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 264 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 117548 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BOUQUET, A. C. Church Brasses London: Batsford, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. A neat name inscription to the 1st endpaper. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 115992 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BRANDON, RAPHAEL & J. ARTHUR An Analysis of Gothic Architecture: Illustrated By a Series of Upwards of Seven Hundred Examples of Doorways, Windows Mouldings, Roofs, Arches, Crosses, Panels, Buttresses, Seats, Screens, Etc. And Accompanied with Remarks on the Several Details of an Ecclesiastical Edifice - a New Edition in Two Volumes Edinburgh: John Grant, 1903. First Edition Thus. Original cloth. A nice copy of this first edition thus. Two volumes. Green cloth. This is somewhat rubbed, but without major stains. There is rubbing to the edges, particularly to the spine edges of volume two, where there is some cracking to the cloth, with repairs and with a couple of tears to the spine edge. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges - the title pages to each volume are particularly darkened. Volume two has had the ffep and first couple of pages re-attached with archival tape. Although visible, this is now secure. Otherwise, the two volumes are sound and overall in good condition. Collated and complete with 111 full page plates in volume II. This is a big heavy pair of books (3.8kg). We don't ask for additional shipping money within the UK, but this will only be sent Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send first class. For overseas purchases, this book will incur additional shipping due to the extra weight. We will attempt to keep these to a minimum. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 117783 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BRANDON, RAPHAEL & J. ARTHUR Parish Churches: Being Perspective Views of Ecclesiastical Structures: Accompanied By Plans Drawn to a Uniform Scale, and Letter-Press Descriptions. Two Volumes Bound As One. London: David Bogue, 1851. First Edition. Library Cloth. An acceptable copy of this first edition. Two volumes, bound together as one. Ex library, with the usual stamps and labels. Burgundy Library cloth is moderately clean, but has rubbing and tears to the cloth binding is a little shaken, but still holding. New (ish) end papers. Internally generally clean and tidy, although p 41/2 in volume 1 is almost detached and the sewn binding is showing though. One of the folding plans in volume two is a little ragged to the edge where is has stuck out too far. Collation: 74, 76 pp. 95 lithograph plates and 63 ground plans (2 folding). Very suitable project for a rebind. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 112448 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BROWN, R. J. English Country Cottage London: Robert Hale & Company, 1980. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0709173814. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 1 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 113732 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BUTLER, EVELYN & GIVEN-WILSON Medieval Monasteries of Great Britain London: Michael Joseph, 1987. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0718123689. A quite acceptable copy of this softback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only with a little creasing to the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 114594 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CADBURY, DEBORAH Seven Wonders of the Industrial World London: Fourth Estate, 2003. Reprint. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0007163045. A very nice copy of this second edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 107459 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, KENNETH Campbell, Smith & Company 1873-1973. A Century of Decorative Craftsmanship the Story of a Successful Ventur in Architectural Interior Decoration. London: Campbell, Smith & Company Ltd, 1973. First Edition. Softcover. A very nice copy of this Softback First Thus. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions. Overall a decent copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 117258 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CHARLES, PRINCE OF WALES Vision of Britain, a: A Personal View of Architecture London: Doubleday & Co Inc,U. S, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. ISBN: 038526903x. A nice copy of this First Edition - lacks dust wrapper. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5253 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| CLARKE, BASIL F. L. My Parish Church London: National Society, 1944. First Edition. Cloth. A quite acceptable copy of this cloth bound hardback. Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Small neat inscription inside the back cover. An embossed paper stamp to the preface. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 106887 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| next page | |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005