next page  
   Ellwood Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Truffles, Bunny Lane, SO51 0LE, Sherfield English, Hampshire, Great Britain.
info@ellwoodeditions.co.uk

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 392 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Antiquaries Journal: General Index Volumes 61-70 Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London
London: Society of Antiquaries, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this journal. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. This is the index to volumes 61-70. 180 pp. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 113438
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Archaeologia Or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity Published By the Society of Antiquaries of London Volume Cviii
Dorking: Society of Antiquaries, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. No wrapper (as issued). Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Moderate darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. 262pp Papers on Roman Silver Cups from Hockwold, Norfolk; Silver Picture Plates; Reculver Cross; Anglo-Saxon friezes Breedon-On-The-Hill; Late Saxon Manuscripts showing contemporary artefacts; Fountains Abbey Excavations; Glass of Herkenrode Abbey; Arnold Lulls book of Jewels & Court Jewellers of Queen Anne Denmark; Devonshire Parure. This is a big heavy book. We don't ask for additional shipping money within the UK, but this will only be sent Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send first class. For overseas purchases, this book will incur additional shipping due to the extra weight. We will attempt to keep these to a minimum. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 110863
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Archaeologia Or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity Published By the Society of Antiquaries of London Volume Cix
Torquay: Society of Antiquaries, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. No wrapper (as issued). Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions. 244pp Papers on Giants' Hills 2 Long Barrow Skendleby; Pre-Flavian military belt; abbot Berkyng's tapestries & Matthew Paris's life of St Edward the Confessor; Westminster retable; Chilvaric Axe Combat; Pilgrim's hall winchester; Papal Palace Avignon; Anne of Denmark's jewellery Inventory. This is a big heavy book. We don't ask for additional shipping money within the UK, but this will only be sent Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send first class. For overseas purchases, this book will incur additional shipping due to the extra weight. We will attempt to keep these to a minimum. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 110864
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Archaeologia Or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity Published By the Society of Antiquaries of London Volume Cvii
Dorking: Society of Antiquaries, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback first edition. No wrapper (as issued). Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. No inscriptions. 222pp Papers on Swords & Sequence in British Bronze Age; Anglo-Saxon glass claw beakers; Anglo-Saxon Button Brooches; Sanctuary Ring Durham Cathedral; Talbot leather casket; Stained Glass Chapel of the Vyne & Chapel of the Holy Ghost Basingstoke; Ightham Mote; Ordnance & King's Fortifications 1547-48. This is a big heavy book. We don't ask for additional shipping money within the UK, but this will only be sent Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send first class. For overseas purchases, this book will incur additional shipping due to the extra weight. We will attempt to keep these to a minimum. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 110866
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The Archaeological Journal Volume Cxxv for 1968
London: Royal Archaeological Institute, 1969. First Edition. Softcover. An acceptable copy / good working copy of this journal. Original brown soft covers. These have a little darkening to them. A little bumping to the edges. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. 452 pages plus black and white plates. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 117502
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The Archaeological Journal Volume Cxxvii for 1970
London: Royal Archaeological Institute, 1971. First Edition. Softcover. An acceptable copy / good working copy of this journal. Original brown soft covers. These have a little darkening to them. A little bumping to the edges. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. 383 pages plus black and white plates. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 117503
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The Archaeological Journal Volume Cxxviii for 1971
London: Royal Archaeological Institute, 1972. First Edition. Softcover. An acceptable copy / good working copy of this journal. Original brown soft covers. These have a little darkening to them. A little bumping to the edges. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. 300 pages plus black and white plates (colour frontis illus). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 117504
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The Archaeological Journal Volume 132 for 1975
London: Royal Archaeological Institute, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. An good copy of this journal. Original brown soft covers. These have a little darkening to them. A little bumping to the edges. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. 404 pages plus black and white plates ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 117505
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The Archaeological Journal Volume 133 for 1976
London: Royal Archaeological Institute, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. An good copy of this journal. Original brown soft covers. These have a little darkening to them. A little bumping to the edges. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. 331 pages plus black and white plates ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 117506
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The Archaeological Journal Volume 141 for 1984
London: Royal Archaeological Institute, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. An good copy of this journal. Original Olive soft covers. These have a little darkening to them, with a moderate fading to the spine. A little bumping to the edges. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. 392 pages plus 24 black and white plates and microfiche; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 117507
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The Archaeological Journal Volume 141 for 1984
London: Royal Archaeological Institute, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. An good copy of this journal. Original Olive soft covers. These have a little darkening to them, with a moderate fading to the spine. A little bumping to the edges. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. 392 pages plus 24 black and white plates and microfiche; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 117508
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The Archaeological Journal Volume 145 for 1988
London: Royal Archaeological Institute, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. An good copy of this journal. Original Green soft covers. These have a little darkening to them, with a moderate fading to the spine. A little bumping to the edges, with a tear to the base of the spine. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. 503 pages plus 26 black and white plates and microfiche; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 117510
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  The Archaeological Journal Volume 146 for 1989
London: Royal Archaeological Institute, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. An good copy of this journal. Original Olive soft covers. These have a little darkening to them, with a moderate fading to the spine. A little bumping to the edges. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. 678 pages plus 39 black and white plates and microfiche; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 117511
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Berkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 60 1962
Reading: Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1962. First Edition. Softcover. A decent copy of this journal. Cream paper covers. A little darkened to the spine and top edge. Clean and tidy. Internally clean throughout, with a little darkening to the page edges only. Articles includeFarncombe Down Barrow; Row Down Lambourn; Berkshire Hill Forts; Perborough Castle; Cox Green Roman Villa; Deserted Medieval Sites; Bronze Skillet from Stanford. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 110662
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  Berkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 58 1960
Reading: Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1960. First Edition. Softcover. A decent copy of this journal. Cream paper covers. A little darkened to the spine and top edge. Clean and tidy. Internally clean throughout, with a little darkening to the page edges only. Articles include Domestic Architecture Abingdon; Row Dound Lambourn; Wallingford Castle; Alfred's Castle; Habent sua fata sepulcra; hospital at windsor; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 110664
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  British & Irish Archaeological Bibliography Volume 1 Number 1 April 1997
London: British & Irish Bibliography, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition softback. Formerly the "British Archaeological Bibliography" Journal - this briefly abstracts articles published about Archaeology. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 110991
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  British & Irish Archaeological Bibliography Volume 1 Number 2 October 1997
London: British & Irish Bibliography, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition softback. Formerly the "British Archaeological Bibliography" Journal - this briefly abstracts articles published about Archaeology. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 110992
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  British & Irish Archaeological Bibliography Volume 2 Number 1 April 1998
London: British & Irish Bibliography, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition softback. Formerly the "British Archaeological Bibliography" Journal - this briefly abstracts articles published about Archaeology. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 110993
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  British & Irish Archaeological Bibliography Volume 2 Number 2 October 1998
London: British & Irish Bibliography, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition softback. Formerly the "British Archaeological Bibliography" Journal - this briefly abstracts articles published about Archaeology. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 110994
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  British & Irish Archaeological Bibliography Volume 3 Number 1 April 1999
London: British & Irish Bibliography, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition softback. Formerly the "British Archaeological Bibliography" Journal - this briefly abstracts articles published about Archaeology. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 110995
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  British & Irish Archaeological Bibliography Volume 3 Number 2 October 1999
London: British & Irish Bibliography, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition softback. Formerly the "British Archaeological Bibliography" Journal - this briefly abstracts articles published about Archaeology. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 110996
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  British & Irish Archaeological Bibliography Volume 5 Number 1 April 2001
London: British & Irish Bibliography, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition softback. Formerly the "British Archaeological Bibliography" Journal - this briefly abstracts articles published about Archaeology. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 110997
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  British & Irish Archaeological Bibliography Volume 5 Number 2 October 2001
London: British & Irish Bibliography, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition softback. Formerly the "British Archaeological Bibliography" Journal - this briefly abstracts articles published about Archaeology. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 110998
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  British & Irish Archaeological Bibliography Volume 6 Number 1 April 2002
London: British & Irish Bibliography, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition softback. Green and white glossy covers. Formerly the "British Archaeological Bibliography" Journal - this briefly abstracts articles published about Archaeology. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 110999
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

  British & Irish Archaeological Bibliography Volume 6 Number 2 October 2002
London: British & Irish Bibliography, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. A nice copy of this first edition softback. Green and white glossy covers. Formerly the "British Archaeological Bibliography" Journal - this briefly abstracts articles published about Archaeology. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 111000
    Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books.

392 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ellwood Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005