| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| A Dictionary of Painters, Sculptors, Architects and Engravers, Containing Biographical Sketches of the Most Celebrated Artists, from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time to Which Is Added an Appendix Comprising the Substance of Walpole's Anecdotes London: Gale and Curtis, 1810. First Edition. Full-Leather. A Decent copy of this ex-library First Edition. Original full leather with 7 panels to the spine. Boards are mainly clean and tidy with a little bumping and edge wear and some rubbing. Titles and decoration to the spine - although these are quite rubbed. Library number to spine. Rubbing to the edges of the spine with the front board somewhat loose, although still attached. Internally clean and tidy, with the inevitable library stamps, including a modern barcode sticker to the first blank. An electronic security sticker to the rear end paper. Marbelled endpapers with library label and owners amorial bookplate to the inside board. Original text is clean and tidy, with a little darkening / foxing only. Overall a decent copy. Overall a decent copy of this work. Pp. Lv, 484.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP„ 8805] Book number: 15037 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine, the. Vol Xxx Number Xci (91). June 1899 Devizes, Wilts: Henry Bull / Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1899. First Edition. Soft Cover. An early issue of this magazine. The magazine exists to "publish information on the antiquities of wiltshire, including ancient monuments, architecture, manorial history, ecclesiastical history and endowments, records .... Its Geology, Botany, Ornithology etc:" The soft cover is slightly faded but reasonably clean. chip to the base of the spine. Some edgewear / bumping. Internally pretty clean with intermittent foxing. Woodcut illustrations in line. Some pages uncut. Contents include articles on Alfred Charles Smith, a poem on the Cathedral, roman building and internments, saxon cross shaft at Minety & ornaments at Cricklade, Wiltshire Glossary pp 169 - 289; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 101739 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| D'ANVERS, N. Raphael London: Samson Low, 1892. First Edition. Cloth. Illustrated by Raphael. Published by Samson Low in 1892, this is part of the Illustrated Biographies of the great Artists series. 112 pages with 22 illustrations by Raphael. A very nice little book. The tan and blue cloth covers are in very fine condition. There is only slight bumping to the extremities. The closed page edges and endpapers only have foxing. The rest of the book is very clean and in very nice condition. I; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine with no dust jacket . GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP„ 1211] Book number: 355 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BEKE, CHARLES TILSTONE The Sources of the Nile: Being a General Survey of the Basin of That River and of Its Head-Streams: With the History of Nilotic Discovery London: James Madden, 1860. First Edition. Cloth. First edition - original purple blind stamped cloth. 8vo, xv, [4], 155pp, 7 maps (2 folding, 1 in text), A very nice copy, despite its being an ex library copy. Purple cloth is clean and tidy, a touch faded to the spine and gilt titles faded. A little bumping to the edges, mainly top and base of spine but no tears Library number is written in fairly small white ink to base of spine. Internally mainly clean. A couple of library numbers, and a barcode sticker to the inside board / ffep. security sticker to half title page. The frontis map and half title page are somewhat loose / half detached, but still hold firmly and repairable. Rest of book very clean and tidy with a few foxing spots and a touch of darkening only. Overall an attractive copy. Beke (1800-1874) undertook two expeditions to Abyssinia to uncover the source of the nile. He later travelled to Mount Sinai and wrote controversially on the exodus of the Israelites (Allibone p122).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 637.75 US$ 955.08 | JP„ 84377] Book number: 15016 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| LA BROCQUIČRE, BERTRANDON DE The Travels of Bertrandon de la Brocquiere, Counsellor & First Esquire-Carver to Philippe le Bon, Duke of Burgundy, to Palestine, and His Return from Jerusalem Overland to France During the Years 1432 & 1433. Extracted and Put Into Modern French Hafod, Cardiganshire: Hafod Press, 1807. First Edition. Half-Leather. A Decent copy of this First Edition. Original half leather and marbelled boards. Boards are mainly clean and tidy with a little bumping and edge wear. The edges of the spine are rubbed but still holding together well. Black label with gilt titles to the spine. There is rubbing to the edges. Library number to spine. Internally clean and tidy, with the inevitable library stamps, including a modern barcode sticker. There is also a bookplate from a previous owner to the inside board. Discolouration from library sticker to ffep. Library information to the verso of the title page. Text block is clean and tidy, with a little darkening / foxing only. There is a little foxing to the edges of the map. Overall a very nice copy. Pp. (viii) 336 + folding map of Tartary. Lowndes (1857) p. 279 & Allibone (1859) p. 969 indicate large paper edition of 12 copies. Despite the library stamps this is a nice copy of this scarce work.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 776.5 US$ 1162.7 | JP„ 102720] Book number: 15021 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| BURTON, RICHARD Sind Revisited: With Notices of the Anglo-Indian Army; Railroads; Past, Present and Future, Etc. Two Volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1877. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Burton, Richard F. (1877) Sind Revisited: With Notices of the Anglo-Indian Army; Railroads; Past, Present and Future, etc. Two Volumes. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley & Son. Original grey-mauve cloth with border on front cover enclosing floral design in black, lettered in gilt, re-cased, binding a little faded and soiled, but in overall very good condition. Library number in white and remnant of contemporary library sticker to base of spines. Internally, largely clean and tidy, but with a little darkening to the edges and occasional light foxing. This is an ex-library copy, and although there are not many library marks to the book, there are a few. Namely: Vol. I. Number to half title; discolouration from removed sticker to verso; Small (2cm diameter) circular library stamp to bottom of title page; and same to base of page 343. Vol. II: Number and small stamp to title page. The end papers in Vol. I have been replaced from old, contemporary black end paper. Initially, Burton had written a report on the Sind and its population in "Reports on Bombay" in around 1849, Hence the "revisited" here. Burton intended that this much updated text on India after the mutiny be illustrated with a map and photographs taken on his 1876 journey with Isabel. However his publisher returned the map and photographs he had sent him as he considered the expense would be too great. Half-title to Vol. I, not called for in Vol. II, 8vo, xii, 343; iv, 331pp, ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 1100.00 [Appr.: EURO 1220 US$ 1827.1 | JP„ 161417] Book number: 109607 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| COTTIN, MME & MICHAUD. Mathilde, Ou Memoires Tires de L'histoire Des Croisades; Quartieme Edition Revue Et Corrigee, Avec Figures Precedee D'un Tableau Historique Des Trois Premieres Croisades. Tome 2, 3 & 4. Paris: Chez Corbet, Libraire, 1820. Reprint. Full Leather. An attractive part set of these books. Lacks volume one. Attactively bound in contemporary tan morroco. Slight fading to the edges, but clean boards. Six panels with decorative gilt designs and two leather panels with titles. These are somewhat chipped, with one almost missing. There is a little bumping and edgewear overall, with the loss of approx 1cm to the head of Tome II. There is a bash to the top edge of the front board of Tome III. Boards are all secure, with a little cracking to the spine edges only. Internally generally clean and tidy. Each volume has a contemporary label for "Ditton Park" to the inside board" and a shelf number (? ) ink and pencil to the same. Mild to moderate foxing throughout. Ffep to each is marginally loose, but holding. Frontis illustration to each volume. 288, 292, 288 pp. Overall a decent collection, sadly lacking first volume only. NB - text is entirely in French. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP„ 3669] Book number: 117784 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| FORD HEATH, RICHARD Titian London: Samson Low, 1895. First Edition. Cloth. Illustrated by Titian. Published by Samson Low in 1895, this is part of the Illustrated Biographies of the great Artists series. (I believe this work was previously published in other forms by Samson Low). 103 pp 15 illustrations The cloth cover of this book is in tan and blue, and is in very fine condition. almost no bumping. A single small patch of dirt to front cover and fractional darkening of spine. Internally there is foxing to the closed page edge and end papers only. Slight rusting/foxing of sewn edge to leading pages. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine with no dust jacket . GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP„ 1211] Book number: 357 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| LEWIS THE FOURTEENTH Memoirs of Lewis the Fourteenth (Xiv) Written By Himself and Addessed to His Son. Two Volumes London: Longman Hurst, Rees and Orme, 1806. First Edition. Original Boards. Very nice copy of this rare work, in the original publishers boards (Issued in blue card boards for the owner to bind in their own taste). Boards are reasonably clean and tidy, but has some marks and a little foxing to them. The gathers are exposed to the spine (as issued) and the paper label to the spines have worn away. A little edgewear. Pages are rough cut. Internally clean and tidy, with many pages uncut. Light foxing, mainly to the initial pages and a touch of darkening to the page edges. xviii, 268pp / 210pp + 16 page publishers catalogue Complete.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP„ 20544] Book number: 101639 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| HARDY, LIEUT. R. W. H. Travels in the Interior of Mexico in 1825, 1826, 1827 & 1828 London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1829. First Edition. Cloth. A very nice copy of this First Edition. No dust wrapper. This is an ex-library copy and has been rebound in dark blue library cloth. Name and title are in gilt to a red leather label to the spine. library number in gilt to the spine. Internally clean and tidy, with a library stamp to the inside board. New end papers.There is a mark to the verso of the ffep where a security sticker has been removed. Original text is clean and tidy, with a little darkening / foxing only. Library information to the verso of the title page. Overall a very nice copy without major damage. Conforms to Sabin 30357. pp. xiv, 540. Map and 7 plates. "Mr Hardy was sent out to search for pearls in the Gulf of California. His book is full of information on the little known regions of Senora and Lower California" Map (13 x 17) is clean and tidy, with a touch of darkening, and is cited in Phillips, P. Lee (1857-1924). A List of Maps of America in the Library of Congress: p 792; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 665.5 US$ 996.6 | JP„ 88046] Book number: 15011 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| JUAN, DON GEORGE, & DE ULLOA, DON ANTONIO A Voyage to South America: Describing at Large the Spanish Cities, Towns, Provinces & C. On That Extensive Continent: Undertaken By Command of the King of Spain. London: John Stocklade, 1807. Reprint. Full-Leather. A nice copy of this work. Attractive tan full leather bindings, with a recent restoration / respine to both volumes. The corners are a little bumped to each volume, but not massively. This work belonged to the Holy Island (Lindisfarne) Library and has a label to the front board of each volume. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening. Six attractive folding plates. Unfortunately the map (plate III) is missing from Vol II. Ink reference / initials (T. 30) to the front of each volume. No other inscriptions. Xxvii [i blank] 279 [iii blank], Iv 419 [i blank] [14 index] [vi blank] one of the final blanks to the end of vol II has a small hole and closed tear to it. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP„ 29349] Book number: 112343 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| LEGH, PETER The Music of the Eye Or, Essays on the Principles of the Beauty and Perfection of Architecture, As Founded on and Deduced from Reason and Analogy, and Adapted to What May Be Traced of the Ancient Theories of Taste, in the Three First Chapters of Vitruviu London: William Walker, 1831. First Edition. Full-Leather. An attractive copy of this first edition. Full leather binding (contemporary) by J Mackenzie and Son. 6 gilt decoratied panels to the spine with title label. The front and rear board have received some water staining at some point, which although cleaned up, has left a "tide mark" of darker leather to approx a third of the covers. Spine unaffected. This mark has continued as an area of darkening to the corner of much of the book inside, although pale enough to be inobtrusive. Curiously not every page is affected. Other than this recurrent stain, the book is pretty clean and the paper looks clean and bright. Very attractive amorial bookplate for Thomas Philip - Earl Grey to the inside boad. Attractive marbelled end papers. In all a decent copy of this hard to find work. (2) + frontis plate + (iii) - xxiii + (1) + 262 pp. + errata slip + (43 plates); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP„ 40354] Book number: 101240 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| MARSHALL, JOHN The Life of George Washington New York: Derby & Jackson, 1857. Decorative Cloth. A very nice copy of this Abridged Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No major dirt - a little to the hightly embossed covers only.Gilt titles and decoration / portrait to the spine - quite faded but still clearly visible. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear only. Internally clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. A little dirt / darkening in parts, but nothing major.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.29 | JP„ 5503] Book number: 3262 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| MURRAY, L. The Young Man's Best Companion and Book of General Knowledge London: Thomas Kelly, 1828. Full-Leather. A reasonable copy of this book. leather boards are quite chipped and rubbed, particularly to the spine, where there is some loss to the edges. The front board is almost detached, but still just about holding on. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. Contemporary owners signatures to the end papers. Attractive frontis and decorative title page. Pp. vii, 574 7 plates. Complete.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP„ 4402] Book number: 103478 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| PAGNINUS (PAGNINO) , SANTES Epitome Thesauri Linguae Sanctae Avctore Sante Pagnino Lucensi Tertia Editio Antwerp: Christophori Plantini, 1578. Reprint. Full leather. A very nice copy of this early work. Originally publish in 1569, the Roman Catholic Imprimateur for this date is present. This is the third (Tertia) edition, published in 1578 . The original blind stamped leather has been laid onto a more recent binding. The original is a dark, slightly rubbed but clean leather. The newer portion is an orangey tan. Gilt titles and date to the spine. A little rubbing to the spine. Internally clean and tidy throughout. New end papers. To the original end papers, is a small neat owner's inscription, dated 1679. There is a little staining to the corners of the initial pages (which, as this is a Hebrew Latin thesaurus / dictionary, are to the rear of the book). Collation (rear to front) [16], 447, [10]. The Signatures are +1-+8, A-I8, K-T8, V8, X-Z8, a-f6. (some of the "e" are written as "c" but collate and are not repeats). Overall a decent copy of this early work. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 554.75 US$ 830.5 | JP„ 73371] Book number: 117530 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| PALEY, WILLIAM The Principles of Moral and Political Philosophy - Second Edition Corrected London: J. Davis, 1786. Cloth. A very nice copy of this Second Corrected Edition. First edition was published in Dublin in 1785). No dust wrapper. This is an ex-library copy and has been rebound in red library cloth. Name, title and library number in gilt to the spine. Minimal edgewear and bumping to the covers. Internally clean and tidy, with the inevitable library stamps. Original text is clean and tidy, with a little darkening / foxing only. Overall a decent copy. [4], vii, [1], xxi, [1], vi, 657 [1] p. Conforms to ESTC although the blank end papers are part of the new binding, not contemporary. This is a big heavy book. We don't ask for additional shipping money but this will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP„ 25680] Book number: 15047 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| PEGGE, SAMUEL Curialia: Or an Historical Account of Some Branches of the Royal Household & C. &C. In Two Volumes - Complete London: J Nichols, 1791. First Edition. Hard Cover. A nice copy of this work in two volumes. Rebound in library cloth. Cloth is clean and tidy with bright gilt titles to the spine. No significant bumping. Internally clean and tidy, with a little foxing / darkening to the pages. There are new end papers, and these have the library stamps on them. Vol 1. Pp. Vi, 7-77, vii,1-126, 1-133. Vol II. Iv,1-124,1-104. + 7 full page plates. ; 4to 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP„ 14674] Book number: 105305 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| PSALMANAAZAAR, GEORGE An Historical and Geographical Description of Formosa, an Island Subject to the Emperor of Japan. Giving an Account of the Religion, Customs, Manners, & C. Of the Inhabitants. Together with a Relation of What Happened to the Author in His Travels; Particularly His Conferences with the Jesuits, and Others, in Several Parts of Europe. Also the History and Reasons of His Conversion to Christianity, with His Objections Against It (in Defence of Paganism) and Their Answers. To Which Is Prefix'd London: Mat. Wotton, Abel Roper & B. Lintott, 1705. Second Edition. Half Leather. Psalmanaazaar, George. (1705) An historical and geographical description of Formosa, an island subject to the Emperor of Japan. Giving an Account of The Religion, Customs, Manners, &c. Of the Inhabitants. Together with a Relation of what happened to the Author in his Travels; particularly his Conferences with the Jesuits, and others, in several parts of Europe. Also the History and Reasons of his Conversion to Christianity, with his Objections against it (in defence of Paganism) and their Answers. To which is prefix'd, a preface in vindication of himself from the reflections of a Jesuit lately come from China, with an Account of what passed between them. By George Psalmanaazaar, a Native of the said Island, now in London: The second edition corrected, with many large and useful Additions, particularly a new Preface clearly answering every thing that has been objected against the Author and the Book. Illustrated with several cuts. To which are added, a map, and the figure of an idol not in the former edition London: Mat. Wotton, Abel Roper & B. Lintott, in Fleet Street; Fr Coggan in the Inner-Temple-Lane, G. Strahan and W. Davis in Cornhill. Second Edition (Revised) This work, bound together with: Psalmanaazaar, George. (1710 ? ) An enquiry into the objections against George Psalmanaazaar of Formosa. In which the accounts of the people... Are proved not to contradict his accounts. With accurate and authentick maps... To which is added, George Psalmanaazaar's answer to Mons. D'Amalvy of Sluice Pp.55-78 contain 'L'eclercisseur eclercy, or an answer to a book entitled Eclercissements sur ce que, &c. By Isaack D'Amalvy.. By G. Psalmanaazaar. The first part conforms to ESTC T137017. The second part conforms to ESTC T136710. Although the second title claims to have an authentic map, there is no map present, but there is no sign of one having been removed. The illustrations to the first part, comprise a folding map (I suspect that this is the map referred to in the title of part II but not certain) , Fig 1-11, 13-16 also an unnumbered plate (the Devil) and an unnumbered Alphabet. All are in good condition. It seems from bibliographies that the missing number 12 is a numbering issue, rather than a lost plate. I cannot see a reference to the plate of the Devil elsewhere. Rebound in library half leather & Buckram, this is a quite acceptable Ex-library copy of this work. Dark brown Leather is a little rubbed to the edges of the spine, and has some rubbing where a label has been removed from the base of the spine. Titles and library number in gilt. Tan / Dark orange buckram is clean and tidy, with minimal bumping. Library label to inside front board, and stain from a removed label to the inside rear board. These to the rebound material. The original book has almost no sign of library origins. Title page and final page of adverts have both been neatly repaired to the edges. Rest of book very clean and tidy, with a little darkening, but overall in excellent condition. Collation: [56], map, 288, [8]. [10], 78, [2] (ads) See Cordier, Henri (1849-1925). Bibliotheca Japonica: Dictionnaire bibliographique des ouvrages relatifs ą lempire japonais rangés par ordre chronologique jusqu'ą 1870 , Paris, 1912. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; One of the most famous fictitious travel books ever published. It offers a complete and detailed description of the island Formosa and of the life and customs of its people, including alphabets of its language, supposedly written by a native of Formosa, then living at London, but all of it of the author's own invention, written in the best manner of the genre. The real name of the man calling himself George Psalmanazar was never officially solved. Still, Feenstra Kuiper in: "Japan en de Buitenwereld in de 18e eeuw", 1921, p. 213, ascribes the authorship to N. F. B. De Rodes. Some 60 years after the publication of the present travel book, in 1764, Psalmanazar's memoires were published, posthumously, still under his old pseudonym. It seems that the author was born in Southern France, and after his education at Franciscan and Jesuit schools, embarked upon a successful career as con-man. First he pretended to be persecuted for his religion and gained money and favours of many a credulous clergyman. Then, when he was sixteen, he hit upon the idea of passing for an inhabitant of Formosa and spent much time and energy preparing himself. He invented an entire language, grammar and all, and a complete life-style, to sustain his pretense. An English army chaplain discovered the "Formosan", baptized him into the Church of England and brought him to London where he was hailed as a prodigy. He translated the Church catechism into his "Formosan tongue", and wrote the present famous description of Formosa. The book almost immediately caused a literary quarrel over its authenticity, but the author gave up his hoax only after ten years, when absolute proof was presented of some absurdities and discrepancies in his book. During his later years he repudiated his previous behaviour, demonstrated his penitence and lived a model life, even convincing Dr. Samuel Johnson that he was a man of considerable talent, deserving of respect. The book was also translated into French and Dutch, both published at Amsterdam in1705.. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1331 US$ 1993.2 | JP„ 176091] Book number: 110406 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| ROSCOE OSTER, W. Tintoretto London: Samson Low, 1892. First Edition. Cloth. Illustrated by Tintoretto. Published by Samson Low in 1892, this is part of the Illustrated Biographies of the great Artists series.viii, 102 pp + 2 pp ads. Frontispiece, & 7 other illustrations (4 folding). The cloth cover of this book is in tan and blue, and is in very fine condition. almost no bumping or dirt. Internally there is foxing to the closed page edge and end papers only. Neat owners signature to the ffep. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Contents: On the Creative Element in Venetian Painting, Biography of Tintoretto, Personal Characteristics, Work of Tintoretto in the Churches at Venice, The Scuola of San Rocco, The Palace of the Doges etc.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine with no dust jacket . GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP„ 1211] Book number: 356 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| SCHLIEMANN, HENRY Tiryns the Prehistoric Palace of the Kings of Tiryns the Results of the Latest Excavations London: John Murray, 1886. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very nice copy of this first edition - orginal decorative cloth (very bright gilt decoration to front borad - gilt to spine very slightly dulled. There is a little bumping to the edges of the boards, and there is some chipping / closed tears to the top and base of the spine. This is an ex library copy, and has a library number to thebase of the spine. Inside there is a library label and library barcode stuck to the ffep. There are minimal other signs of library usage. With tinted folding frontispiece, 24 (many folding) chromolithograph plates, 4 folding plans, 1 folding map and 178 woodcut text-illustrations. Some of the plans and plates have moderate foxing to them, otherwise clean and neat. A slight darkening to the page edges. Generally a very nice copy of this important archaeological work. This is a big heavy book. This will only be sent Surface (international) or Parcel force (within UK) for the ABE shipping amount. If you wish to top this up to actual cost I will send airmail / first class; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP„ 51360] Book number: 15019 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005