| Ellwood Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| The Treasury of American Short Stories London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. A very nice copy of this book club Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 111776 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| Wake New York: Wake Editions, 1950. First Edition. Softcover. A more than acceptable copy of this paperback. Quite clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. Rust spots from the stapled spine on the back cover. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. A nice ex-libris sticker inside the front cover. ; Vol. 9; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 115459 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| AYTOUN, W. E. Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1881. Hardcover. An exquisite copy of this hardback. Clean and tidy buckram covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Some bumping / edge wear to extremities. 28th edition. Glit lettering and decoration to boards still remarkably bright. Book is in lovely condition. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Small discrete name stamp to the front endpaper. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 116770 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| GIRODIAS, MAURICE (EDITED) The Best of Olympia an Anthology of Tales, Poems, Scientific Documents and Tricks Which Appeared in the Short-Lived and Much Lamented Olympis Magazine London: New English Library, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. -there is one dent on the back cover No chips, tears or bumping. Minor wear to the cover edge. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; Vol. 107; 12mo 7" - 7 ¾" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 112303 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| KELLAWAY, DEBORAH; EDITOR The Illustrated Virago Book of Women Gardeners London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0733606083. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. One inscription on the inside endpaper. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 113810 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| MILLER, JOHN Los Angeles Stories San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1991. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0877018227. A nice copy of this first edition thus paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; 1 x 1 x 1 Inches; 176 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 111922 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| NORWICH, JOHN JULIUS Christmas Crackers, Being Ten Commonplace Selections, 1970-1979 London: Allen Lane, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0713913835. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips, a couple of very small closed tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; 285 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 116688 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| PICKLES, SHEILA Summer's Cup Penhaligon's Scented Pot-Pourri of Verse and Prose London: Harmony Books, 1991. Reprint. Pictorial boards. ISBN: 0517584646. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. Still a little scent remaining. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 117026 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| SCHIMANSKI, STEFAN & TREECE, HENRY (EDS) Leaves in the Storm London: Lindsay Drummond Ltd, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 116772 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| SCHOTT, BEN Schott Miscellanies - Original / Sporting, Gaming & Idling / Food & Drink in a Slipcase London: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2005. Hardback in Slipcase. ISBN: 9780747582373. A nice copy of this collection of three books, all different editions (original miscellany is 26th, food is 4th and Sporting is first ) . Each volume has a touch of handling to the top edge only. The sporting volume has a little rubbing to the gilt of the spine. All are immaculate internally. The black slipcase is clean and tidy with just a little bumping to it. Overall an excellent copy this set. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 115503 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. | ||
| THACKERAY, W. M. The Thackeray Alphabet London: John Murray, 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Pretty clean and tidy covers with a few faint and negligible marks. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 115066 Click here to order or inquire at Ellwood Books. |
| Ellwood Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ellwood Books 2005