next page  
   The Elephant's Foot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9613 Lacey Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76244-6021, USA. Tel.: +1 817 741 0811
books@elephantsfoot.com

Women’s Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLENBAUGH, KAY  Chocolate for a Woman's Heart
Simon & Schuster . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Small corner creasing of back wrap and several leaves - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. 77 Stories of Love, Kindness & Compassion to Nourish Your Soul & Sweeten Your Dreams ISBN: 0684848961
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 5048
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BAILEY, BROOKE  The Remarkable Lives of 100 Women Healers and Scientists
Bob Adams . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Profiles of 100 exceptional 20th-century women in science and the healing arts. These ground-breaking astronomers, physicians, biologists, geneticists, and physicists crossed new frontiers in human knowledge..and challenged the reigning notions of what women could achieve. Their stories, often overlooked, make for inspiring reading. ISBN: 1558503617
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 4909
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BERRY, CARMEN RENEE & TAMARA TRAEDER  Girlfriends: Invisible Bonds, Enduring Ties
Wildcat Canyon Press . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Girlfriends tells the stories of old friends and new friends, best friends and lost friends, soulmates and confidants. Inspiring, enlightening, with generous doses of humor, this book explores acceptance, strength, resilience, loyalty, and many other facets of these invaluable relationships.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 3721
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CASH, ROSANNE  Bodies of Water
Hyperion First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A series of portraits of the inner lives of women seeking self-forgiveness, resolution and freedom in the face of the familiar betrayals of everyday existence. By the country music superstar. ISBN: 0786860839
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3261
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DUERK, JUDITH  Circle of Stones: Woman's Journey to Herself
LuraMedia . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0931055660
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 5724
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FELMAN, SHOSHANA  What Does a Woman Want?: Reading and Sexual Difference
Johns Hopkins University Press . New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "'What does a woman want?' - the question Freud famously formulated in a letter to Marie Bonaparte - is a quintessentially male question that arises from women's resistance to their place in a patriarchal society. But what might it mean, asks Shoshana Felman, for a woman to reclaim this question as her own?" ISBN: 080184620X
USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 4661
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FISHEL, ELIZABETH  Sisters: Shared Histories, Lifelong Ties
Conari . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Sisterhood is one of women's most significant life relationships. Through interviews and questionnaires with more than 150 women, author Elizabeth Fishel poignantly explores the depth and breadth of this bond, revealing intense rivalry, unwavering devotion, and profound ambivalence, as well as sisters' influence on each other's sexuality and creativity, the implications of birth order, and patterns of family ties.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 3852
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FRIEDAN, BETTY  The Fountain of Age
Simon & Schuster First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight trace of edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Friedan changes forever the way all of us, men and women, think about ourselves as we grow older and the way society thinks about aging." ISBN: 0671400274
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 3500
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HARTMAN, LAUREN  Solutions: The Woman's Crisis Handbook
Houghton Mifflin First Edition . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Here is the first authoritative yet accessible reference that gives women information on a range of questions, such as employment, career, money, health, legal problems, family issues, and children. With practical advice about managing and resolving crises, resources available to women in crisis, outlines of relevant federal programs, and reading lists for further information, Solutions is an essential sourcebook for women of all ages and at all stages of life. ISBN: 0395707390
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4219
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HARTMAN, LAUREN  Solutions: The Woman's Crisis Handbook
Houghton Mifflin First Edition . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Here is the first authoritative yet accessible reference that gives women information on a range of questions, such as employment, career, money, health, legal problems, family issues, and children. With practical advice about managing and resolving crises, resources available to women in crisis, outlines of relevant federal programs, and reading lists for further information, Solutions is an essential sourcebook for women of all ages and at all stages of life. ISBN: 0395707390
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4220
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HOLCOMB, BETTY  Not Guilty: The Good News About Working Mothers
Scribner First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. This book offers a fresh and thoughtful analysis of the real costs and benefits of women working outside the home. ISBN: 0684822334
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6276
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

JACOBS, HARRIET  Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl
Oxford University Press . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. One of the few existing slave narratives written by a woman, Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (1861) offers a unique perspective on the complex plight of the black woman as slave and writer. A volume in The Schomburg Library of Nineteenth-Century Black Women Writers. ISBN: 0195066707
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 4486
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

KENYON, OLGA  Women's Voices: Theirs Lives and Loves Through Two Thousand Years of Letters
Constable . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The richly illuminating letters in this collection, which span over two millenia, from Ancient Egypt to the present, have been chosen for their lively observations of matters of personal concern to momentous historical events. Here are a Roman woman's views on childbirth in the second century BC and Fay Weldon on pregnancy, the twelfth-century nun Hildegard of Bingen on religion, a young nineteenth-century schoolteacher on secret love and Mary Queen of Scots plotting to escape imprisonment.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 3820
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

KOPPELMAN, SUSAN (EDIT.)  Women's Friendships: A Collection of Short Stories
University of Oklahoma Press First Edition . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. “Twenty-one stories, published between 1846 and 1991, offer multidimensional portrayals of one of women's most important and treasured experiences."
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2259
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

MARTZ, SANDRA HALDEMAN  If I had my llife to live over, I would pick more Daisies
Papier-Mache Press Twelfth Printing . Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Gift note on reverse of front wrap and slight creasing of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In this companion volume to the award winning anthology, WHEN I AM AN OLD WOMAN, I SHALL WEAR PURPLE, women reflect on the choices they have made from childhood to old age. ISBN: 0918949246
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 6118
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

POGREBIN, LETTY COTTIN  Getting Over Getting Older: An Intimate Journey
Little,Brown First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder mark - else. Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in clear protective cover. In this insightful and wonderfully personal book, a bestselling author and internationally recognized political activist writes with unflinching honesty and uncommon humor about the feelings that accompany the universal experience of growing older.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 3681
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ROSE, PHYLLIS  Never Say Goodbye
Doubleday First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. From the author of Jazz Cleopatra and Parallel Lives comes a fresh, eclectic collection of essays that chart one woman's journeys of discovery in New York, France, and New England. ISBN: 038541692X
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3548
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

SABBAGH, SUHA (EDIT.)  Palestinian Women of Gaza and the West Bank
Indiana University Press First Edition . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.This collection introduces the reader to the women of Arab/Palestinian society, their social and political roles, and the challenges they face. ISBN: 0253211743
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 4337
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

SHEEHY, GAIL  The Silent Passage, Menopause
Random House Ninth Printing . Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small nonauthorial gift note on front paste-down - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "All women face menopause, but, as Gail Sheehy so compellingly reveals in interviews with women from a broad spectrum of economic, ethnic, and racial backgrounds, the passage is seldom easy..In this ground-breaking book, Sheehy sets out to erase the stigma of menopause and 'render normalcy to a normal physical process.'" ISBN: 067941388X
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 4207
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

SHEEHY, GAIL  The Silent Passage: Menopause
Random House . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A slight amount of faint top-edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. All women face menopause, but, as Gail Sheehy so compellingly reveals in interviews with women from a broad spectrum of economic, ethnic, and racial backgrounds, the passage is seldom easy..Sheehy sets out to erase the stigma of menopause and "render normalcy to a normal physical process." ISBN: 067941388X
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 5234
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

STEPHENS, AUTUMN  Wild Women: Crusaders, Curmudgeons and Completely Corsetless Ladies in the Otherwise Virtuous Victorian Era
Conari . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Wild Women is a delightful collection of riveting stories about our independent, iconoclastic and utterly outrageous foremothers who refused to whittle themselves down to the 19th century Victorian model of proper womanhood. Illustrated.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 3933
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

VANZANT, IYANLA  The Value in the Valley: A Black Woman's Guide Through Life's Dilemmas
Simon & Schuster . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Iyanla Vanzant is a Yoruba priestess, an empowerment specialist, and a spiritual-life counselor..she lectures and facilitates workshops nationwide with a mission to assist in the empowerment of her brothers and sisters." ISBN: 0684824752
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 5179
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

VRATO, ELIZABETH  Counselors: conversations with 18 courageous women who have changed the World
Runnig Press First Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Eighteen of the world's most infuential women candidly share their inspiring stories, offer insights on their success, and advise other women on how they might follow their lead. ISBN: 0762412151
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6821
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

WAELTI-WALTERS, JENNIFER AND STEVEN C. HAUSE (EDITS.)  Feminisms of the Belle Epoque: A Historical and Literary Anthology
University of Nebraska Press First Edition . Very Good Trade Paperback. Lower edge remainder mark - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. Many of the roots of modern feminism lie in France. This volume consists of new translations of twenty-six representative selections from the belle epoque, the period of cultural efflorescence in late nineteenth- and early twentieth-century France. ISBN: 0803297483
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2980
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

WILLIAMSON, MARIANNE  A Woman's Worth
Random House First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt lettering. Small area of fading of bottom edge of front board and staining of bottom edge. Book is tight and bright. DJ with very slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. "Williamson sends a strong message of empowerment to women of all ages."
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1828
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005