| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| BERENDT, JOHN Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil Vintage . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. At once a true-crime murder story and a hugely entertaining and deliciously perverse travelogue, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil is as bracing and intoxicating as half-a-dozen mint juleps. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 3447 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BERENDT, JOHN Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story Random House Nineteenth Printing . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A faint trace of fore-edge spotting-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. John Berendt's sharply observed, suspenseful, and witty narrative reads like a thoroughly engrossing novel, yet it is a work of nonfiction. Berendt skillfully interweaves a hugely entertaining first-person account of life in this isolated remnant of the Old South with the unpredictable twists and turns of a landmark murder case. ISBN: 0679429220 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 4242 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BLEDSOE, JERRY Before He Wakes: A True Story of Money, Marriage, Sex, and Murder Dutton . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Very slight corner wear of binding and small area of sticker residual on front fendpaper. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ has one tiny, closed tear; in a clear protective cover. Probing the bizarre psychological dynamics behind the harrowing case, and vividly recreating the resolutions and reversals of the searing courtroom trial, best-selling author Jerry Bledsoe takes us deep into one of the most spellbinding cases of double life, lethal lust, and almost perfect murder in the annals of American crime. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3009 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CAUFFIEL, LOWELL Masquerade: A True Story of Seduction, Compulsion and Murder Doubleday First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A tiny, faint top edge spot and gentle corner creasing of one leaf. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover. A well-researched account of the murder/mutilation of a Detroit psychotherapist. Illustrated. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 2068 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CORNWELL, PATRICIA Portrait of a Killer: Jack The Ripper Case Closed G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. America's bestselling crime writer applies the discipline of twenty-first-century police investigation to the famous unsolved serial killing case of Victorian London and presents hard evidence as to the identity of the killer. Illustrated. ISBN: 0399149325 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 4959 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, JOHN AND MARK OLSHAKER Journey into Darkness Scribner First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has previous owner's small library stamp embossed on back endpaper and mild bumping of lower spine edge. It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Follow the FBI's premium investigative profiler as he penetrates the minds and motives of the most terrifying serial criminals. Illustrated. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 2968 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DUNNE, DOMINICK Another City, Not My Own: A Novel in the Form of a Memoir Crown First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "This is the story of the Trial of the Century as only Dominick Dunne can write it. Told from the point of view of one of Dunne's most familiar fictional characters - Gus Bailey - Another City, Not My Own tells how Gus, the movers and shakers of Los Angeles, and the city itself are drawn into the vortex of the O.J. Simpson trial." USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 3338 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| EGGINTON, JOYCE From Cradle to Grave Jove/Berkley . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Year after year, one after another, the babies of Marybeth Tinning died, nine of them over the past fourteen years." A startling account of motherhood, madness, and murder. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 2938 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FIDO, MARTIN Murder Guide to London Weidenfeld and Nicholson First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A tour-de-force of memorable London murders by an expert historian of the subject. Illustrated with maps and photos. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2845 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| THE FAMILY OF RON GOLDMAN WITH WILLIAM AND MARILYN HOFFER His Name Is Ron: Our Search for Justice William Morrow First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in clear protective cover. The family members provide a wrenching account, in their own words, of the ripple effect that occurs when a beloved son and brother is murdered, and the extra burdens that develop when grief becomes a public spectacle. Illustrated. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 3910 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| INDIANA, GARY Three Month Fever: The Andrew Cunanan Story HarperCollins First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "...Gary Indiana presents the 1997 killing spree of Andrew Cunanan as a peculiarly contemporary artifact, an alloy in which reality and myth have become inseparably combined." Photos. Illustrated. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 2708 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| JAMES, P.D. The Maul and the Pear Tree: A True Story of Murder Warner . Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. During a dark night in December 1811, in London's East End, a tradesman, his young wife, sleeping baby, and a shop boy were battered to death in their home. Days later, a pub owner, his wife, and a servant were similarly killed. No motive was found. P. D. James, collabotrating with a former colleague, police historian T. A. Critchley, re-creates this infamous crime. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 2929 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| JONES, APHRODITE The Embrace: A True Vampire Story Pocket Books First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "In her most explosive work yet, she delivers an all-too-real horror story of a growing cult among America's young. Far more than the report of an isolated crime, this is a chillingly true tale that begins with a belief in immortality and a popular vampire game - and ends in brutal murder." USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3431 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MAAS, PETER Underboss: Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia HarperCollins First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Faint top edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild creasing; in a clear protective cover. The revelations of Salvatore (Sammy the Bull) Gravano which led to the conviction and life imprisonment of the "Teflon Don", John Gotti. By the author of The Valachi Papers. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 2139 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MARQUEZ, GABRIEL GARCIA News of a Kidnapping Alfred A.Knopf First American Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "This astonishing book by the Nobel laureate Gabriel Garcia Marquez chronicles the 1990 kidnappings of ten Columbian men and women - all journalists but one - by the Medellin drug boss Pablo Escobar." Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. ISBN: 0375400516 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2700 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MARQUEZ, GABRIEL GARCIA News of a Kidnapping Alfred A.Knopf First American Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "This astonishing book by the Nobel laureate Gabriel Garcia Marquez chronicles the 1990 kidnappings of ten Columbian men and women - all journalists but one - by the Medellin drug boss Pablo Escobar." Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. ISBN: 0375400516 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2701 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| OLSEN, JACK Salt of the Earth: One Family's Journey Through the Violent American Landscape St. Martin's . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Salt of the Earth is the true story of a courageous woman who survived a hellish twentieth-century nightmare. Mob violence, injustice, kidnapping, murder, and suicide were the black holes in the awful astronomy of Elaine Gere's life. Somehow she had to summon the courage to endure... Illustrated. ISBN: 0312144067 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 3555 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| STEWART, JAMES B. Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder Simon & Schuster First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The true story of a medical serial killer by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Den of Thieves. Illustrated. ISBN: 0684854848 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 2993 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| STEWART, JAMES B. Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder Simon & Schuster First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The true story of a medical serial killer by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Den of Thieves. Illustrated. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3344 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| STOWERS, CARLTON To the Last Breath: Three Women Fight for the Truth Behind a Child's Tragic Murder St. Martin's Book Club Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The true account of the investigation and eventual solution of the murder of two-year-old Renee Goode. Illustrated. ISBN: 0312169817 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5164 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| WAMBAUGH, JOSEPH The Blooding William Morrow Book Club Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight corner wear; in a clear protective cover. The true story of the Narborough Village murders - the first murder case to be solved by "genetic fingerprinting". ISBN: 0688086179 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 5384 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| WELLER, SHEILA Saint of Circumstance Pocket Books . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The untold story behind the Alex Kelly rape case: growing up rich and out of control. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 2900 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005