next page  
   The Elephant's Foot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9613 Lacey Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76244-6021, USA. Tel.: +1 817 741 0811
books@elephantsfoot.com

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BELLOW, SAUL  To Jerusalem and Back: A Personal Account
Viking Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Top edge stained green. bottom edge emainder mark - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear with tiny chips and tears; in a clear protective cover. An account of the author's sojourn in Israel.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 1584
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BONE, ROBERT T.,EDITED BY SUSAN BUCKLAND  Maverick Guide to New Zealand
Pelican Ninth Edition . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Small, gentle crease of one corner of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1520
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BROCK, LUCILE LATTANNER REID  Taos Then: Only-in-Taos Stories From a Bride Who Lived Them
Lucile Reid Brock . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. a unique collection of stories about Taos by artist Lucile Reid Brock accompanied by original sketches and watercolors. ISBN: 0739204432
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7585
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BROOKS, VICTORIA (EDIT.)  Literary Trips: Following in the Footsteps of Fame
GreatestEscapes.com Publishing . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Whether you're an armchair traveler or a seasoned globetrotter, this unique tour through the lives of some of the world's most noteworthy writers will enchant you and provide practical information and tips with a literary spin on many of the most exotic and must-see destinations on the planet. Illustrated. ISBN: 0965217191
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6815
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BROWNSTONE, DOUGLASS L.  A Field Guide to America's History
Facts on File . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. A trace of bottom edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and a tiny chip; in a clear protective cover. Tour America's back roads and villages in search of its past. Illustrated. ISBN: 0871966220
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 4232
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BRYSON, BILL  The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
HarperPerennial . New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. An unsparing and hilarious account of one man's rediscovery of America's heartland and his search for the perfect small town. ISBN: 0060920084
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4575
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BUNCH, WILLIAM  Jukebox America
St.Martin's Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 0312110138
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 1185
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CAHILL, SUSAN (EDIT.)  Desiring Italy
Fawcett Columbine First Edition . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. For centuries Italy has been many things to many people. In this brilliant anthology and traveler's companion, twenty-eight first-rate women writers reveal why the land that is the heart and soul of European civilization is so seductive to women.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 3989
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DAYNARD, JODI (EDIT.)  The Place Within: Portraits of the American Landscape by Twenty Contemporary American Writers
W.W. Norton First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Several tiny bottom edgespots. DJ in a clear protective cover.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1735
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DOUGLAS, WILLIAM O.  Strange Lands and Friendly People
Harper & Brothers First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Mild edge/corner wear and slight bumping of boards. Book is tight,bright and unmarked. Accounts of the Supreme Court Justice's travels through the Middle East and India. Frontispiece photograph of the author. Maps on endpapers. Illustrated.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1024
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

EIGHNER, LARS  Travels with Lizbeth
St. Martin's . HB Fair Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book has staining of top board edges and mild upper edge spotting. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed corner tear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. The author's account of three years of homelessness on America's streets and roads.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 3427
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FABRITIUS, SILVIA  Obersalzberg before and after the destruction: The Biography of theThird Reich
Verlag Silvia Fabritius. Very Good Tall Softcover in stiff paper wraps. Previous owner's name and date and several lines underlined on front endpaper. Slight edge wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. Many unique color and B&W photographs of Hitler, other leaders of the Third Reich and of historical landmarks associated with Nazi Germany.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 5019
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FRASER, JOHN  The Chinese: Portrait of a People
Summit . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The author was the Peking Bureau Chief for the Toronto Globe and Mail. Illustrated.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2631
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GOODMAN, ANDREW  Gilbert and Sullivan’s London
Faber and Faber . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked. By moving in and around London, backwards and forwards in time, Andrew Goodman unfolds the story of the most astonishing partnership in the history of British musical entertainment against the authentic background of the era in which it flourished. Forwards by Mike Leigh and Sir Charles Mackerras. Well illustrated, ISBN: 0571200168
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7439
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GOPNIK, ADAM  Paris To The Moon
Random House . Fine Trade Paperback. Corner creasing of one leaf. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The chronicle of an American writer's lifelong infatuation with Paris. ISBN: 0965013813
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6792
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GRIMWOOD, SHELLEY (EDIT.)  Windsor Castle - Official Guide
Pitkin Pictorials . Fine Tall Softcover in stiff paper wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Beautifully illustrated.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 5020
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HALL, B. C. AND C. T. WOOD  Big Muddy: Down the Mississippi Through America's Heartland
Dutton First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder mark - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Wide in scope and irresistibly appealing, this vibrant cultural commemoration of America's greatest river is a worthy successor to Mark Twain's landmark book and a powerful social, political, and environmental portrait of a uniquely American experience." Illustrated.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 2698
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HIGGINS, PAUL LAMBOURNE  Pilgrimages: A Guide to the Holy Places of Europe for Today's Traveler
Prentice-Hall First Edition . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. If you're a sightseer who loves to track down ancient churches and other religious sites, Pilgrimages will be an ideal starting point for a journey to the holy places of Europe. ISBN: 0136761550
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 4255
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

LANNION, PHILIPPE  Chateaux of the Loire
Arthaud. Near Fine Softcover. Pictorial wraps with slight separation in front gutter but book remains tight and bright. Slight edge and corner wear of wraps. Richly illustrated with color and B&W photos and a map.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1350
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

LEAST HEAT MOON, WILLIAM  Blue Highways: A Journey Into America
Little,Brown Book Club Edition . Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The author's first and classic book. Illustrated with drawings by the author.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1680
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

MAYES, FRANCES  Under the Tuscan Sun
Broadway Books . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Previous owner’s name whited-out on reverse of front wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Frances Mayes - widely published poet, gormet cook, and travel writer - opens the door to a wondrous new world when she buys and restores an abandoned villa in the spectacular Tuscan countryside. ISBN: 0767900383
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 7136
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

MCGREEVY, JOHN (EDIT.)  Cities
Clarkson N. Potter First Edition . Fine Tall (quarto) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. CITIES weaves together a fascinating text with more than 200 magnificent photographs to capture the deeply personal ties of thirteen world-famous writers, actors and musicians to the cities that helped shape their lives. ISBN: 0517544695
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 6493
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

MCMURTRY, LARRY  Roads: Driving America’s Great Highways
Touchstone/Simon & Schuster . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Corner creasing of two leaves - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. As he crisscrosses America - driving in search of the present, the past, and himself - Larry McMurtry shares his fascination with this nation’s great trails and the culture that has developed around them. ISBN: 0684868857
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6928
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

MEHTA, GITA  Snakes and Ladders: Glimpses of Modern India
Doubleday Anchor . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Creasing of a few leaf tops from a paper clip - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "In thirty-five short essays Mehta facets the colossal gem that is India."
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1782
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

MEHTA, GITA  Snakes and Ladders: Glimpses of Modern India
Doubleday First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Here, at last, is a key to modern India...there is no better guide to India's kaleidoscopic mosaic than Gita Mehta. ISBN: 0385474954
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 4602
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005