next page  
   The Elephant's Foot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9613 Lacey Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76244-6021, USA. Tel.: +1 817 741 0811
books@elephantsfoot.com

Science Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, POUL  The Avatar
G.P. Putnam's Sons Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. A small, faint top edge smudge and slight edge wear. Tiny, faint spots on two facing pages. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge/corner wear; in a clear protective cover.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1864
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ANDERSON, POUL  The Earth Book of Stormgate
Berkley Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book has slight corner wear and faint edge spotting. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear and a few tiny chips; in a clear protective cover. The final twelve stories of his great future history series, The History of the Polesotechnic League.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 2229
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ANDERSON, POUL  Genesis
Tom Doherty Associates First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In classic Poul Anderson fashion, Genesis investigates the subject of human immortality as well as another possibility for what our future as humans may hold, subjects that he has tirelessly been investigating for fifty-two years as one of the most highly regarded writers of science fiction.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3653
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Nemesis
Doubleday First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A.D. 2236, Earth and its one hundred space colonies are crowded, anarchical, socially degenerate. Some two light-years distant, hidden in a corner of the Galaxy, burns a star that neighbors Earth's sun, a star that supports its own burgeoning planetary system: Megas, Erythro, and Rotor, a renegade Earth colony. The star is named Nemesis...
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 3638
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC AND ROBERT SILVERBERG  Nightfall
Doubleday First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ has a small tear; in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 0385263414
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1194
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Robots of Dawn
Ballantine . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A puzzling case of roboticide takes New York Detective Elijah Baley from Earth to the planet Aurora, where humans and robots have, till now, always coexisted in perfect harmony. ISBN: 0345315715
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 5773
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC,MARTIN S. GREENBERG,AND CHARLES H.WAUGH (EDITS.)  Those Amazing Electronic Thinking Machines!
Franklin Watts . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Book has very, very slight edge spotting. DJ in clear protective cover. Nine science fiction stories by the likes of Isaac Asimov and Arthur C. Clarke, featuring robots and computers.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 2471
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC, MARTIN S. GREENBERG, AND CHARLES H.WAUGH (EDITS.)  Those Amazing Electronic Thinking Machines!: An Anthology of Robot Computer Stories
Franklin Watts Third Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Library binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Nine science fiction stories by the likes of Isaac Asimov and Arthur C. Clarke, featurng robots and computers. ISBN: 0531046672
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 5217
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BIGGLE, LLOYD, JR.  Silence is Deadly
Doubleday Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Mild edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear and mild discoloration of edges of flaps; in a clear protective cover.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1871
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BRUNNER, JOHN  The Tides of Time
Ballantine Book Club Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear with several tiny closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1865
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CARD, ORSON SCOTT  First Meetings in the Enderverse
Tom Doherty First Thus . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A collection of four of Orson Scott Card’s novellas including his landmark classic, Ender’s Game. Illustrated. ISBN: 0765308738
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7669
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CARD, ORSON SCOTT  First Meetings in the Enderverse
Tom Doherty First Thus . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A collection of four of Orson Scott Card’s novellas including his landmark classic, Ender’s Game. Illustrated. ISBN: 0765308738
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7670
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CARD, ORSON SCOTT  First Meetings in the Enderverse
Tom Doherty First Thus . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ with a superficial scratch of back; in a clear protective cover. A collection of four of Orson Scott Card’s novellas including his landmark classic, Ender’s Game. Illustrated. ISBN: 0765308738
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 7671
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CARD, ORSON SCOTT  Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus
Tom Doherty . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Slight wear of wraps. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Orson Scott Card interweaves a compelling portrait of Christopher Columbus with the story of a future scientist who believes she can alter human history from a tragedy of bloodshed and brutality to a world filled with hope and healing. ISBN: 0812508645
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 6392
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CAREY, DIANE  Star Trek, The Next Generation: Ship of the Line
Pocket Books First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. 1701-D has been destroyed, and Captain Jean-Luc Picard finds himself without a command. While waiting for his new ship, Captain Picard has gone with Lieutenant Worf on a delicate diplomatic mission to the Cardassian Empire.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2923
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CAREY, DIANE  Star Trek - The Next Generation: Ship of the Line
Pocket Books First Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The Starship ENTERPRISE 1701-D has been destroyed, and Captain Jean-Luc Picard finds himself without a command. While waiting for his new ship, Captain Picard has gone with Lieutenant Worf on a delicate diplomatic mission to the Cardassian Empire. ISBN: 0671009249
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6424
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CARR, TERRY (EDIT.)  The Infinite Arena: Seven Science Fiction Stories About Sports
Thomas Nelson Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book has mild top edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear and some discoloration of flaps; in a clear protective cover. Seven science fiction stories about sports by Arthur C. Clarke, Poul Anderson, Robert Silverberg and others.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1869
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CARRAU, BOB  Monsters and Aliens from George Lucas
Harry N. Abrams First Edition . New Unread Tall (Folio) Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Decorative laminated binding. DJ in a clear protective cover. Foreword by George Lucas. Here are portraits and descriptions of a never-before-assembled group of Lucas' eeriest strangelings and other-worldly beings. Alarmingly illustrated! ISBN: 0810981394
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6683
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CARRAU, BOB  Monsters and Aliens from George Lucas
Harry N. Abrams First Edition . New Unread Tall (Folio) Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Foreword by George Lucas. Here are portraits and descriptions of a never-before-assembled group of Lucas' eeriest strangelings and other-wordly beings. Alarmingly illustrated! ISBN: 0810981394
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6691
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CARRAU, BOB  Monsters and Aliens from George Lucas
Harry N. Abrams First Edition . New Unread Tall (Folio) Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Decorative laminated binding. DJ in a clear protective cover. Foreword by George Lucas. Here are portraits and descriptions of a never-before-assembled group of Lucas' eeriest strangelings and other-worldly beings. Alarmingly illustrated! ISBN: 0810981394
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6692
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CHERRYH, C.J.  Cloud's Rider
Warner . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ has mild corner wear and a tiny closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover. "...here a fragile human colony struggles in a world of telepathic predators and scavengers."
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 2269
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CLARKE, ARTHUR C.  2010: odyssey two
Ballantine . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The sequel to 2001: A Space Odyssey.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 2310
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CLARKE, ARTHUR C.  2010: odyssey Two
Ballantine Fourth Printing . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight wear of upper board edges. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The sequel to the classic 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY. ISBN: 0345303059
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6274
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CLARKE, ARTHUR C. AND GENTRY LEE  Cradle
Warner First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A slight trace of edge spotting. Book is tight and bright. DJ in a clear protective cover.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1352
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CLARKE, ARTHUR C.  The Songs of Distant Earth
Ballantine Second Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. His First Novel Since 2010:Odyssey Two.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1619
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

55 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005