| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, POUL The Avatar G.P. Putnam's Sons Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. A small, faint top edge smudge and slight edge wear. Tiny, faint spots on two facing pages. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge/corner wear; in a clear protective cover. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1864 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL The Earth Book of Stormgate Berkley Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book has slight corner wear and faint edge spotting. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear and a few tiny chips; in a clear protective cover. The final twelve stories of his great future history series, The History of the Polesotechnic League. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 2229 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Genesis Tom Doherty Associates First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In classic Poul Anderson fashion, Genesis investigates the subject of human immortality as well as another possibility for what our future as humans may hold, subjects that he has tirelessly been investigating for fifty-two years as one of the most highly regarded writers of science fiction. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3653 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Nemesis Doubleday First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A.D. 2236, Earth and its one hundred space colonies are crowded, anarchical, socially degenerate. Some two light-years distant, hidden in a corner of the Galaxy, burns a star that neighbors Earth's sun, a star that supports its own burgeoning planetary system: Megas, Erythro, and Rotor, a renegade Earth colony. The star is named Nemesis... USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 3638 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC AND ROBERT SILVERBERG Nightfall Doubleday First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ has a small tear; in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 0385263414 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1194 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC The Robots of Dawn Ballantine . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A puzzling case of roboticide takes New York Detective Elijah Baley from Earth to the planet Aurora, where humans and robots have, till now, always coexisted in perfect harmony. ISBN: 0345315715 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 5773 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC,MARTIN S. GREENBERG,AND CHARLES H.WAUGH (EDITS.) Those Amazing Electronic Thinking Machines! Franklin Watts . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Book has very, very slight edge spotting. DJ in clear protective cover. Nine science fiction stories by the likes of Isaac Asimov and Arthur C. Clarke, featuring robots and computers. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 2471 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC, MARTIN S. GREENBERG, AND CHARLES H.WAUGH (EDITS.) Those Amazing Electronic Thinking Machines!: An Anthology of Robot Computer Stories Franklin Watts Third Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Library binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Nine science fiction stories by the likes of Isaac Asimov and Arthur C. Clarke, featurng robots and computers. ISBN: 0531046672 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 5217 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BIGGLE, LLOYD, JR. Silence is Deadly Doubleday Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Mild edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear and mild discoloration of edges of flaps; in a clear protective cover. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1871 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BRUNNER, JOHN The Tides of Time Ballantine Book Club Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear with several tiny closed tears; in a clear protective cover. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1865 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CARD, ORSON SCOTT First Meetings in the Enderverse Tom Doherty First Thus . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A collection of four of Orson Scott Card’s novellas including his landmark classic, Ender’s Game. Illustrated. ISBN: 0765308738 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7669 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CARD, ORSON SCOTT First Meetings in the Enderverse Tom Doherty First Thus . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A collection of four of Orson Scott Card’s novellas including his landmark classic, Ender’s Game. Illustrated. ISBN: 0765308738 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7670 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CARD, ORSON SCOTT First Meetings in the Enderverse Tom Doherty First Thus . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ with a superficial scratch of back; in a clear protective cover. A collection of four of Orson Scott Card’s novellas including his landmark classic, Ender’s Game. Illustrated. ISBN: 0765308738 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 7671 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CARD, ORSON SCOTT Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus Tom Doherty . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Slight wear of wraps. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Orson Scott Card interweaves a compelling portrait of Christopher Columbus with the story of a future scientist who believes she can alter human history from a tragedy of bloodshed and brutality to a world filled with hope and healing. ISBN: 0812508645 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 6392 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CAREY, DIANE Star Trek, The Next Generation: Ship of the Line Pocket Books First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. 1701-D has been destroyed, and Captain Jean-Luc Picard finds himself without a command. While waiting for his new ship, Captain Picard has gone with Lieutenant Worf on a delicate diplomatic mission to the Cardassian Empire. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2923 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CAREY, DIANE Star Trek - The Next Generation: Ship of the Line Pocket Books First Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The Starship ENTERPRISE 1701-D has been destroyed, and Captain Jean-Luc Picard finds himself without a command. While waiting for his new ship, Captain Picard has gone with Lieutenant Worf on a delicate diplomatic mission to the Cardassian Empire. ISBN: 0671009249 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6424 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CARR, TERRY (EDIT.) The Infinite Arena: Seven Science Fiction Stories About Sports Thomas Nelson Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book has mild top edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear and some discoloration of flaps; in a clear protective cover. Seven science fiction stories about sports by Arthur C. Clarke, Poul Anderson, Robert Silverberg and others. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1869 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CARRAU, BOB Monsters and Aliens from George Lucas Harry N. Abrams First Edition . New Unread Tall (Folio) Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Decorative laminated binding. DJ in a clear protective cover. Foreword by George Lucas. Here are portraits and descriptions of a never-before-assembled group of Lucas' eeriest strangelings and other-worldly beings. Alarmingly illustrated! ISBN: 0810981394 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6683 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CARRAU, BOB Monsters and Aliens from George Lucas Harry N. Abrams First Edition . New Unread Tall (Folio) Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Foreword by George Lucas. Here are portraits and descriptions of a never-before-assembled group of Lucas' eeriest strangelings and other-wordly beings. Alarmingly illustrated! ISBN: 0810981394 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6691 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CARRAU, BOB Monsters and Aliens from George Lucas Harry N. Abrams First Edition . New Unread Tall (Folio) Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Decorative laminated binding. DJ in a clear protective cover. Foreword by George Lucas. Here are portraits and descriptions of a never-before-assembled group of Lucas' eeriest strangelings and other-worldly beings. Alarmingly illustrated! ISBN: 0810981394 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6692 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHERRYH, C.J. Cloud's Rider Warner . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ has mild corner wear and a tiny closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover. "...here a fragile human colony struggles in a world of telepathic predators and scavengers." USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 2269 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C. 2010: odyssey two Ballantine . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The sequel to 2001: A Space Odyssey. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 2310 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C. 2010: odyssey Two Ballantine Fourth Printing . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight wear of upper board edges. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The sequel to the classic 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY. ISBN: 0345303059 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6274 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C. AND GENTRY LEE Cradle Warner First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A slight trace of edge spotting. Book is tight and bright. DJ in a clear protective cover. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1352 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C. The Songs of Distant Earth Ballantine Second Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. His First Novel Since 2010:Odyssey Two. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1619 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005