| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BINZ, STEPHEN J. The Passion and Resurrection Narratives of Jesus / A Commentary The Liturgical Press First Edition . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "This work is a commentary on the heart of the Gospels - the passion and resurrection of Jesus. It explains each scene of the narratives from all four Gospels and gives reasons for the differences in the four accounts." ISBN: 0814617719 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3168 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CARTER, WARREN John: Storyteller, Interpreter, Evangelist Hendrickson . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. This book examines three aspects of John’s Gospel: John’s telling of the story of Jesus, his interpretation of Jesus for his readers, and his formulation of all of this into the Gospel of Jesus. ISBN: 156563523X USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 7410 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHASE, MARLENE J. Pictures from the Word Crest . Near Fine Trade Paperback. A very faint trace of bottom edge spotting-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "In Pictures from the Word, Lt. Colonel Marlene Chase (Salvation Army) explores - through Scriptures' vivid metaphors - God's message of provision for the world. In the book's 56 meditations the author addresses the Bible's frequent references to the vulnerability of man met by God's limitless and gracious care." ISBN: 0965760138 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 4344 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DAUPHINAIS, MICHAEL AND MATTHEW LEVERING Holy People, Holy Land: A Theological Introduction to the Bible Baker Crossings Book Club Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “Michael Dauphinais and Matthew Levering’s reading of the Bible from Genesis to Revelation provides a much-needed focus on scripture’s theological meaning as a basis for instruction in Christian doctrine.à ¶ ISBN: 0739460846 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 7515 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DEL MASTRO, M.L. Miracles and Mysteries of the Bible Castle . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Here are the great stories of both Old and New Testaments, retold in clear, modern English. ISBN: 155521228X USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 7280 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ERNST, JUDITH (ADAPTED AND ILLUSTRATED BY) Song of Songs: Erotic Love Poetry William B. Eerdmans First Thus . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "In this illustrated adaptation of the Song of Songs, Judith Ernst renders this literary jewel accessible to a new generation of readers..her twelve delicately detailed gouache paintings of a woman longing for her lover graphically capture the poem's moods of love." ISBN: 0802839908 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 6047 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FOGARTY, GERALD P.,S.J. American Catholic Biblical Scholarship: A History from the Early Republic to Vatican II Harper & Row First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has two small, faint top edge spots and previous owner's name and date written small on front endpaper. DJ in a clear protective cover. Gerald P. Fogarty tells a story of courage and conflict as he charts the embattled development of American Catholic biblical scholarship from its subservience to theology and what was perceived as official Church teaching to the emergence of American Catholic scholars as celebrated leaders both in their field and within the Church. ISBN: 0060626666 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2975 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, BILLY A Biblical Standard for Evangelists World Wide . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A commentary on the fifteen Affirmations made by participants at the International Conference for Itinerant Evangelists in Amsterdam, The Netherlands - July 1983. ISBN: 0890660573 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 3825 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, MARGARET The Power of Resurrection: Bible Stories that Live Harper & Row Book Club Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight corner wear and two small closed tears; in a clear protective cover. Writing in the style and tone of a historical novelist, Margaret Graham brings alive characters from the Old and New Testaments. ISBN: 0060633824 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 5420 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HARRISVILLE, ROY A. & WALTER SUNDBERG The Bible in Modern Culture: Baruch Spinoza to Brevard Childs William B. Eerdmans Second Edition . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Historical-critical method in Biblical scholarship has been a Pandora’s box for the intellectual life of the church. No achievement of modern scholarship has been more effective in understanding the Bible, yet it has also seriously challenged a church trying to preserve the integrity of its cherished theological traditions. In this critically acclaimed book Roy Harrisville and Walter Sundberg trace the development and drama of historical-critical method by surveying the major figures who created and employed it - from Baruch Spinoza in the seventeenth century to present-day interpreters. ISBN: 0802839924 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 7759 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HUGHES, GERALD AND STEPHEN TRAVIS Introducing the Bible Guideposts First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Very slight corner wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. This book describes the main events of the Bible story in the light of their cultural setting. It summarizes the teaching of the key figures. It recaptures the attitudes and circumstances of the biblical writers and so helps the reader to understand their meaning. Illustrated with maps, drawings and photographs. ISBN: 8564801629 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 4031 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KARSSEN, GIEN Her Name Is Woman NavPress Nineteenth Printing . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Although there are many studies about women in the Bible, I have never read one more practical.." ___ Corrie Ten Boom ISBN: 0891094202 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 4533 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KELLER, PHILLIP a shepherd looks at PSALM 23 Daybreak . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. From the unique perspective of first-hand experience, Phil Keller presents a lively devotional commentary on one of the best-loved Bible passages. ISBN: 0310267900 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 5600 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MACRONE, MICHAEL Brush Up Your Bible! Cader First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with two small, closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. Brush Up Your Bible opens up a veritable "bottomless pit" (Revelation) of biblical words and phrases that we quote every day and underscores the Good Book's far-reaching impact on our speech, ideas and customs. Illustrated. ISBN: 0062700243 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5593 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MYERS, WALTER DEAN A Time To Love: Stories from the Old Testament Scholastic First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An exquisite collection of six stories from the Old Testament. From the passionate "Samson and Delilah" to the heartrending "Reuben and Joseph" to the tender "Ruth and Naomi", each story explores the complex nature of love - between brothers, friends, man and woman, parents and children, humankind and the Divine. ISBN: 0439220009 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 6660 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MYERS, WALTER DEAN A Time To Love: Stories from the Old Testament Scholastic First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. SIGNED by the author. An exquisite collection of six stories from the Old Testament. From the passionate "Samson and Delilah" to the heartrending "Reuben and Joseph" to the tender "Ruth and Naomi", each story explores the complex nature of love - between brothers, friends, man and woman, parents and children, humankind and the Divine. ISBN: 0439220009 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 6659 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MYERS, WALTER DEAN A Time To Love: Stories from the Old Testament Scholastic First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An exquisite collection of six stories from the Old Testament. From the passionate "Samson and Delilah" to the heartrending "Reuben and Joseph" to the tender "Ruth and Naomi", each story explores the complex nature of love - between brothers, friends, man and woman, parents and children, humankind and the Divine. ISBN: 0439220009 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 6661 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| OCKENGA, HAROLD J. Women Who Made Bible History: Messages and Character Sketches Dealing with Familiar Bible Women Zondervan Fourth Printing . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight spotting of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. book is tight, bright and unmarked. Portraits of many women of the Bible by a distinguished religious educator. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3559 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| PETERSON, EUGENE H. The Message: The New Testament in Contemporary Language Navpress . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Written in the rhythms and idiom of contemporary language - the way you'd talk with friends, write a letter, or discuss politics - The Message brings out the expressive, earthy flavor of New Testament Greek." ISBN: 1576831205 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 4039 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| PINSKY, ROBERT The Life of David Schocken . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Robert Pinsky, former poet laureate of the United States, plumbs the depths of David’s life: his triumphs and his failures, his charm and his cruelty, his divine destiny and his human humiliations. ISBN: 0805242031 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7620 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ROSENBERG, DAVID The Book of David: A New Story of the Spiritual Warrior & Leader Who Shaped Our Inner Consciousness Three Rivers Press First Paperback Edition . New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A new story of the spiritual warrior and leader who shaped our inner consciousness. By the author of The Book of J (with Harold Bloom). Seven years in the making, The Book of David starts where the conventional tales leave off, discarding the "David and Goliath" stereotype and providing a startling, mature figure of David. Illustrated. ISBN: 0609802259 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 3874 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SCHMIDT, KARL LUDWIG The Place of the Gospels in the General History of Literature University of South Carolina Press . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A classic of Biblical scholarship first published in 1923 and now made available in English. ISBN: 1570034303 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 7392 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SCHMITT, GLADYS David the King Dial Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in no DJ. Decorated cloth binding with slight edge wear. Top edge stained green with some fading. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Book is tight and bright. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 1721 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SIMS, REV. ALBERT E. AND REV. GEORGE DENT Who's Who in the Bible: An ABC Cross Reference Of Names Of People In The Bible The Philosophical Library First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 0802215777 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 5296 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SLAVITT, DAVID R. (TRANS.) Sixty-One Psalms of David Oxford University Press First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "...David R.Slavitt - himself an esteemed poet and translator of Ovid, Virgil, Seneca, and others - casts the Psalms into a modern idiom that stays faithful to the original but strikes the ear remarkably like contemporary speech." ISBN: 019510711X USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 2773 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005