| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXIS, KIM WITH JIM DENNEY A Model for a Better Future Thomas Nelson First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In this deeply personal and powerful book, famed supermodel, actress, athlete, spokesperson, wife and mother Kim Alexis tells how she escaped the snares and temptations that destroyed many of her peers. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 2912 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ASCH, SHOLEM The Nazarene G.P.Putnam's Sons Sixteenth Impression . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Cloth binding with minor edge and corner bumping. Small area of writing on front endpaper. Small spots on two pages. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 1779 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BELL, JAMES B. The Roots of Jesus: A Genealogical Investigation Doubleday First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has lower edge remainder spray - else Fine. It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover. A study of the ancestry of Jesus. At the time of publication, the author was the Director of the New York Historical Society and prior Director and Librarian of the New England Historic Genealogic Society. Illustrated with Maps and Tables. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 3220 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BILLINGSLEY, LLOYD The Generation That Knew Not Josef: A Critique of Marxism and the Religious Left Multnomah Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ iwith mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover. A critique of Christian and other writers who allowed themselves to be taken in by Communism. ISBN: 0880700815 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 5160 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BILLY, DENNIS J.,C.SS.R. There Is a Season: Living the Liturgical Year Liguori . Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight creasing of back wrap. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. There Is a Season employs poetry, drama, literature, sacred art, and nature to reveal the spiritual significance of each liturgical time. ISBN: 0764807854 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 7231 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| TEN BOOM, CORRIE WITH JAMIE BUCKINGHAM Tramp for the Lord Christian Literature Crusade and Fleming H. Revell First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear and a small, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover. "This remarkable woman spent the first fifty years of her life living peacefully with her father and sister above their watch shop in Haarlem, Holland. When World War II broke out, this devoutly Christian family instinctively began providing "hiding places" for persecuted Jews. Corrie spent several months in concentration camps as a result of these illegal activities, but her great faith sustained her. Since her release, she has travelled all over the world captivating audiences with her inspiring story." Illustrated. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3901 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BREMKAMP, GLORIA HOWE Mary of Jerusalem Harper & Row First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. INSCRIBED and DATED by the author. Recapturing the life and times of early Christianity, Gloria Howe Bremkamp brilliantly weaves stirring narrative with biblical authenticity to create this fascinating portrait of Mary Mark, the sister of Barnabas. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 2679 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BRISCOE, STUART & JILL The Family Book of Christian Values: Timeless Stories for Today's Family Christian Parenting Second Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Reach deep into The Family Book of Christian Values collection of Bible-based stories, classic literature, and contemporary writings that show us examples of God's timeless values." ISBN: 078140245X USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 5655 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BUNN, T. DAVIS The Warning Thomas Nelson . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight bottom edge spotting - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The story of a reluctant prophet chosen by God. A prediction that America faced an historic economic collapse went against every expert's forecast. ISBN: 0785275169 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 6265 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BURKETT, LARRY What Ever Happened to the American Dream Moody Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Larry Burkett describes how the American Dream has gone wrong and whar we can do about it. ISBN: 0802471757 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 6195 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BURKETT, LARRY What Ever Happened to the American Dream Moody Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight corner wear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. Larry Burkett describes what has gone wrong with the American Dream and what we can do about it. ISBN: 0802471757 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6196 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BURRELL, REV. DAVID JAMES, D.D. The Morning Cometh: Talks for the Time American Tract Society . Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Moderate wear of binding with small chip at top of spine. Faint top edge spotting. Spine lettering remains bright. This old book is tight and bright. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 4787 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BUTCHER, CARMEN ACEVEDO Man of Blessing: A Life of Saint Benedict Paraclete Press First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The author is an Associate Professor of Medieval and Renaissance Literature. She explores all aspects of his unusual life, illuminating important episodes in the foundation of Western monasticism at the end of the Roman Empire and the beginning of the Middle Ages. ISBN: 1557254850 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7491 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHAFFEE, JANICE Sisters: The Story Goes On Thomas Nelson Second Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In Sisters: The Story Goes On, Janice Chaffee gracefully relates stories of women who have triumphed over divorce and infidelity, discovered God's sufficiency as single mothers and as single women, and felt God's healing power over childhood sexual abuse and destructive addictions. In each of these stories, women have found relief, grace, and peace with the help of a caring, committed, Christian sister. ISBN: 0785276017 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 5125 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COLLINS, ACE I Saw Him In Your Eyes Vision First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Slipcase. Leatherette binding with gilt lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Leatherette bound slipcase. Real-life stories of faith from many country music personalities including Barbara Mandrell, Reba McEntire, Larry Gatlin and many others. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2967] Book number: 3164 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COLSON, CHARLES WITH NANCY R. PEARCEY A Dance with Deception: Revealing the Truth Behind the Headlines Word . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Small number on top edge - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover. "Charles Colson dares to subject 'what everyone knows' to the scrutiny of the gospel. No facet of politically correct modern life escapes his perceptive Christian critique." USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 2815 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COLSON, CHARLES W. Loving God: An Inspiring Message and a Challenge to All Christians Zondervan . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Small, gentle corning creasing of front wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "LOVING GOD will force you to think, to feel, to question. It presents a view of loving God that could alter the makeup of the church itself." ISBN: 0310252865 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 6222 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COURREGE, BEVERLY The Joy of Resurrection Thomas Nelson First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover. "Through compelling photographs, poems, Scriptures, and essays from beloved authors C.S. Lewis, Anne Morrow Lindbergh, Oswald Chambers, Elisabeth Elliott, and others, THE JOY OF RESURRECTION testifies how deeply Christ loved us when He died on the cross." ISBN: 0785269320 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 6614 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images Castle . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A tiny bottom edge remainder dot. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. Price on DJ is inked out; in a clear protective cover. The well-known professor of Biblical Studies presents the authentic teachings and earliest images from the life of Jesus. ISBN: 0785809015 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 7470 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CUNNYNGHAM, BLAIR Edmond in the Twilight: An Angel Trilogy Still Meadow First Printing . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. INSCRIBED by the author. A novel concerned with the Second Coming and set in the Oklahoma College town of Edmond. ISBN: 0962860301 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 4536 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DOBSON, DR. JAMES Stories of the Heart and Home Word First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In these funny and touching stories, Dr. James Dobson reveals his own and others' learning experiences as parents, spouses, professionals, and followers of Christ. ISBN: 0849916593 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 5817 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| EDDY, MARY BAKER Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures The First Church of Christ, Scientist, in Boston, Massachusetts . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0879520388 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 6397 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| EDDY, MARY BAKER What Christmas Means to Me and Other Christmas Messages The Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy . Near Fine Small (16mo) Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Date written on front free endpaper - else fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Authorized Literature of The First Church of Christ, Scientist in Boston, Massachusetts. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 5335 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| EISENMAN, ROBERT The Dead Sea Scrolls and the First Christians Castle . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. By the author of the highly successful The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered, this book takes us back to Qumran on the Dead Sea for a further exploration of the relationship between the Dead Sea Scrolls and Christianity’s formative years. ISBN: 0785818855 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 7076 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FLOYD, RONNIE W. The Meaning of a Man Broadman & Holman . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 1062 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005