next page  
   The Elephant's Foot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9613 Lacey Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76244-6021, USA. Tel.: +1 817 741 0811
books@elephantsfoot.com

Psychology & Self-Improvement

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBOM, MITCH  Tuesdays with Morrie: an old man, a young man, and life's greatest lesson.
Doubleday . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. Maybe it was a grandparent, or a teacher, or a colleague. Someone older, patient and wise, who understood you when you were young and searching, helped you see the world as a more profound place, gave you sound advice to help you make your way through it. For Mitch Albom, that person was Morrie Schwartz, his college professor from nearly twenty years ago..He rediscovered Morrie in the last months of the older man's life. Knowing he was dying, Morrie visited with Mitch in his study every Tuesday, just as they used to back in college. Their rekindled relationship turned into one final "class": lessons in how to live. ISBN: 0385484518
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 5241
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ALBOM, MITCH  Tuesdays with Morrie: an old man, a young man, and life's greatest lesson.
Doubleday . IFine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight corner wear and a small closed tear; now in a clear protective cover. Maybe it was a grandparent, or a teacher, or a colleague. Someone older, patient and wise, who understood you when you were young and searching, helped you see the world as a more profound place, gave you sound advice to help you make your way through it. For Mitch Albom, that person was Morrie Schwartz, his college professor from nearly twenty years ago..He rediscovered Morrie in the last months of the older man's life. Knowing he was dying, Morrie visited with Mitch in his study every Tuesday, just as they used to back in college. Their rekindled relationship turned into one final "class": lessons in how to live. ISBN: 0385484518
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5406
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BACH, RICHARD  Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
William Morrow First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An intimate adventure of mind and heart by the author of JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL and many other books. ISBN: 0688127169
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6379
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BACH, RICHARD  There's No Such Place As Far Away
Delacorte BCE . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Decorated endpapers. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. "Those who flew with Jonathan Livingston Seagull will find thoughts here to share. And for friendships that don't depend on time and space, this is a lovely communication." Illustrated by Ron Wegen.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 3408
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BARRETT, DAVID V.  Destiny & Your Dreams
Anness . Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Decorative laminated binding with decorated endpapers. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with two small, closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. Gathered together in this large, beautifully illustrated book are the critical things you need to know about four of the most powerful and important routes to self-awareness - dream interpretation, tarot-reading, rune-casting, and using the I Ching. ISBN: 1873762453
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5533
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BOMBECK, ERMA  All I Know About Animal Behavior I Learned in Loehmann's Dressing Room
HarperCollins First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has slight edge spotting - else Fine. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Erma Bombeck has given us her take on the behavioral patterns of her favorite animal species - us. Erma shows how close animals in the wild and humans really are, and how much we can learn from one another.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3308
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BORGNINE, TOVA  Being Married Happily Forever: 22 Secrets, 12 Strategies, and 8 Compromises
G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "In this deeply personal book, Tova Borgnine explains just what it takes to build a healthy, happy marriage.."
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 1907
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BREATHNACH, SARAH BAN  Simple Abundance: A Daybook of Comfort and Joy
Warner Twentieth Printing . Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The now classic book of 366 evocative essays - one for each day of your year - written for women who wish to live by their own lights. ISBN: 0446519138
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 5387
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BURKE, DELTA  Delta Style
St.Martin's First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Filled with inspirational, motivational advice, humorous anecdotes, and style tips from this nationally adored celebrity, Delta Style shows how positive thinking can transform your state of mind and give you the confidence to live up to your own - and only your own - expectations." Well illustrated.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 2617
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BURKE, DELTA WITH ALEXIS LIPSITZ  Delta Style
St.Martin's First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Filled with inspirational, motivational advice, humorous anecdotes, and style tips from this nationally adored celebrity, Delta Style shows how positive thinking can transform your state of mind and give you the confidence to live up to your own - and only your own - expectations." Well illustrated.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 2633
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CANFIELD, JACK AND MARK VICTOR HANSEN  Chicken Soup for the Soul: 101 Stories To Open The Heart & Rekindle The Spirit
Health Communications . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Two of America's best-loved inspirational speakers share the very best of their collected stories, favorite tales that have touched the hearts of people everywhere. ISBN: 1558742913
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 5433
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CARNEGIE, DALE  The Quick and Easy Way to Effective Speaking
Dale Carnegie & Associates 29th Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A Revision by Dorothy Carnegie of Public Speaking and Influencing Men in Business by Dale Carnegie.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3920
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

COHEN, LEAH HAGER  Train Go Sorry: Inside a Deaf World
Houghton Mifflin First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Train go sorry" is the American Sign Language expression for "missing the boat". Indeed, missed connections characterize many interactions between the deaf and hearing worlds, including the failure to recognize that deaf people are members of a unique culture. ISBN: 0395636256
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5722
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

COSBY, BILL  Fatherhood
Berkley . Near Fine Trade Paperback in stiff wraps. Slight corner bumping. Tiny spots on several pages. Spine is uncreased.Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Introduction and Afterword by Psychiatrist, Alvin E. Poussaint, M.D.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 1780
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

COSBY, BILL  Fatherhood
Berkley . Near Fine Softcover in stiff paper wraps. A trace of edge spotting-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Introduction and Afterword by psychiatrist, Alvin F. Poussaint, M.D. ISBN: 0425097722
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 5893
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

COSBY, BILL  Love and Marriage
Doubleday First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. ntroduction by Psychiatry Professor Alvin F.Poussaint,MD.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1628
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

COVEY, STEPHEN R.  Daily Reflections for Highly Effective People
Simon & Schuster . Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Living the 7 Habits of Highly Effective People Every Day. ISBN: 0671887173
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 5482
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

COVEY, STEPHEN R.  The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People: Restoring the Character Ethic
Simon & Schuster . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A holistic, integrated, principle-centered approach for solving personal and professional problems. ISBN: 0671708635
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 4783
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

COXHEAD, DAVID AND SUSAN HILLER  Dreams: Visions of the Night
Crossroad First Edition . Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The dream state is the one path to heightened consciousness that we all know from birth; it has been used to secure creativity, health, foreknowledge and ecstatic insight. Well illustrated. ISBN: 0824500644
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 5345
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DEBLOIS, JANICE AND ANTONIA FELIX  Some Kind of Genius: The Extraordinary Journey of Musical Savant Tony Deblois
Rodale First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The remarkable story of autistic, blind musical savant, Tony DeBlois. ISBN: 1594862737
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 7717
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DONALDSON, DEVLIN AND STEVE WAMBERG  Pinocchio Nation: embracing truth in a culture of Lies
Pinon Press . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The authors take a probing look at how our understanding of truth affects every aspect of our lives. ISBN: 1576832244
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 6218
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DYER, DR. WAYNE W.  Your Sacred Self: Making the Decision to Be Free
HarperCollins First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Corner creasing of one flap. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "In Your Sacred Self, Dr. Wayne W. Dyer, whose previous books have touched the lives of millions, teaches readers how to tap the power of their higher selves and live each of their days, regardless of what they are doing, with a greater sense of peace and fulfillment." ISBN: 0060177861
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 5548
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DYWASUK, COLETTE TAUBE  Adoption - Is It for You?
Harper & Row . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight edge bumping; in a clear protective cover. "Practical advice for today's adoptive parents."
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 1802
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ELLISON, SHEILA & SUSAN FERDINANDI  365 Days of Baby Love: Playing, Growing and Exploring with Babies from Birth to Age 2
Sourcebooks Sixth Printing . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Each day with your baby brings new moments of caring, teaching, holding and growing through baby's first experiences. Filled with magical ways to create and enhance those special everyday moments... ISBN: 1570711100
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6483
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FEIN, ELLEN AND SHERRIE SCHNEIDER  The Rules II: More Rules to Live and Love By
Warner First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1697
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

70 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005