next page  
   The Elephant's Foot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9613 Lacey Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76244-6021, USA. Tel.: +1 817 741 0811
books@elephantsfoot.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT  John Brown's Body
Ivan R. Dee . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The monumental poem of the Civil War - an American classic, winner of the Pulitzer Prize. ISBN: 092958726X
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4674
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BENTON, CHRISTINE M. (EDIT.)  One Hundred and One Poems of Romance
Contemporary . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Corner creasing of several leaves - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Features love poetry from many poets including Shakespeare, Dylan Thomas, e.e.cummings, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Anne Sexton and many others.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3944
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BRODSKY, LOUIS DANIEL  The Eleventh Lost Tribe: Poems of the Holocaust
Time Being Books . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. The Eleventh Lost Tribe asks the reader to confront the dispossessed lives of ghetto dwellers, death-camp survivors, Jews prescient or desperate enough to have fled Europe prior to being captured and slaughtered, and, finally, children of the Shoah's refugees or orphans of those who perished in it.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3762
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BROWNELL, JOHANNA (EDIT.)  Elizabeth Barrett Browning: Selected Verse
Castle . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Elizabeth Barrett Browning, 1806-1861 ISBN: 0785813381
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7203
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BROWNELL, JOHANNA (EDIT.)  Elizabeth Barrett Browning: Selected Verse
Castle . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Elizabeth Barrett Browning, 1806-1861 ISBN: 0785813381
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7204
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT  Robert Browning, Selected Works
Castle . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Edited by Johanna Brownell. ISBN: 0785813357
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7219
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CAPOUYA, EMILE (EDIT.)  Classic English Love Songs
Hippocrene . New Unread Hardcover in no dustjacket as issued. Laminated decorative binding. Unmarked. A nice collection of love poems from the major English poets from Chaucer through Housman with brief bibliographical sketches of the poets. Illustrated. ISBN: 0781805724
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7747
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CLARK, TOM  Charles Olson: The Allegory of a Poet’s Life
North Atlantic . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Illustrated. “Charles Olson was the most intellectually active American poet of the second half of the 20th century.Ã
   ¶ ___Edward Dorn ISBN: 1556433425
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7275
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

COX, MARK  Thirty-Seven Years from the Stone
University of Pittsburgh Press . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Mark Cox directs the creative writing program at Oklahoma State University and teaches in the MFA program at Vermont College." ISBN: 0822956691
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4820
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CRANE, DAVID  Lord Byron’s Jackal: A Life of Edward John Trelawny
Four Walls Eight Windows First American Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small area of creasing of back; in a clear protective cover. “As David Crane writes in Lord Byron’s Jackal,’it is given to few men to kill two major poets’(Byron and Shelley).Ã
   ¶ Illustrated. ISBN: 1568581432
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7051
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DICKINSON, EMILY  The Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson
Barnes & Noble . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Originally published in 1924 as The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson. With an Introduction by her niece Martha Dickinson Bianchi. ISBN: 1566190304
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 4957
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ELIOT, T.S.  Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats
Harcourt,Brace,Jovanovich . Fine Trade Paperback (12mo). Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Originally composed to amuse Mr. Eliot's intimate friends, to whom they were sent anonymously, these verses have proven irresistible to cat lovers, lovers of nonsense, and admirers of T.S. Eliot throughout the English-speaking world.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3848
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FERRIS, PAUL  Dylan Thomas: The Biography
Counterpoint New Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. No other book has captured the essential Thomas with such grace and precision. ISBN: 1582430756
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 6675
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GRAY, MAY  Between Ourselves: and Other Poems
Golden Quill Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Gilt spine lettering and front board design. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. INSCRIBED by the poet. A collection of diverse poems. "Sometimes simplicity itself, sometimes of immense depth..."
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 5431
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GRAY, MAY  The Echo of Your Song
Parkhurst . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight edge wear of wraps - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. INSCRIBED by both the poet and the calligrapher. This book is an offset reproduction of a manuscript in the calligraphy of Charles Peer who dedicated it to the author, May Gray, Mr. Peer's grandmother.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 5432
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GRIGSON, GEOFFREY (EDIT.)  Poems of John Clare's Madness
Routledge and Kegan Paul First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Poor Dustjacket. Very slight, faint edge spotting and very light tanning of endpapers. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with chips and closed tears; now well held in a clear protective cover. "During his long years in the Northampton General Lunatic Asylum, John Clare wrote many hundreds of poems...here, for the first time, is a generous selection from all that Clare wrote between his first mental collapse and his death in 1864."
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: 6344
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HERBERT, GEORGE  The Wisdom of George Herbert
Lion . New Unread Small (12mo) Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Compiled by Nick Page. George Herbert is one of the greatest devotional poets in English Literature. ISBN: 0745940773
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 7452
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HIRSCH, EDWARD  How to Read a Poem: And Fall in Love with Poetry
Harcourt . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In language at once acute and emotional, distinguished poet and critic Edward Hirsch describes why poetry matters and how we can open up our imagination so that its message can make a difference. ISBN: 0156005662
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6649
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HOMEK, P.E.  Koro Isis Ka and Involution
Vantage First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A presentation of the prose and selected poetry of author P.E. Homek. ISBN: 0533142733
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6256
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HUNT, JOHN GABRIEL (EDIT.)  365 Love Poems
Barnes & Noble . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Small stain on reverse of DJ; in a clear protective cover. Classic love poems from the Seventeenth Century to the present - one for each day of the year. ISBN: 076070435X
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3315
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

INEZ, COLETTE  Family Life
Story Line Press Second American Printing . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Nicely INSCRIBED and DATED by the poet. "Her father was a priest, her mother a scholar. After spending early childhood in a catholic orphanage in Brussels, she was moved to America and placed in a foster home. Her first foster mother died an alcoholic, her second was abusive...This history in verse presents a grand, redemptive examination of Colette Inez's 'Family Life'."
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2518
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

KENNEDY, CAROLINE (EDIT.)  The Best-Loved Poems of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
Hyperion Sixth Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Full cloth binding. Silk bookribbon sewn in. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Now, Caroline Kennedy shares her mother’s favorite poems and the words behind her strong belief in the power of literature. Illustrated with photographs of the Kennedy family. ISBN: 1401302483
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7304
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

KILCHER, JEWEL  a Night without armor: poems
HarperCollins First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has slight bottom edge spotting-else Fine; in a clear protective cover. The Poet's first published collection. She delves into matters of the home, the comfort of family, the beauty of Alaska, and the dislocation of divorce.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2758
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

KILCHER, JEWEL  a Night without armor: poems
HarperCollins Ninth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in clear protective cover. The Poet's first published collection. She delves into matters of the home, the comfort of family, the beauty of Alaska, and the dislocation of divorce. ISBN: 0060191988
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 4158
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

LAZARUS, EMMA  Emma Lazarus, Poet of the Jewish People
Arthur James . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. A selection of the poetry and prose of Emma Lazarus with an introduction and commentary by Emma Klein. ISBN: 0853053693
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7555
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005