The Elephant's Foot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9613 Lacey Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76244-6021, USA. Tel.: +1 817 741 0811
books@elephantsfoot.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
ARENDT, HANNAH  The Human Condition
University of Chicago Press Second Edition . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A work of striking originality bursting with unexpected insights, The Human Condition is in many respects more relevant now than when it first appeared in 1958. In her study of the state of modern humanity, Hannah Arendt considers humankind from the perspective of the actions of which it is capable. ISBN: 0226025985
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 6671
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ARISTOTLE  The Nicomachean Ethics
Wordsworth . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Aristotle (384-322 BC) is the philosopher who has had most influence on the development of western culture. The Ethics contains his views on what makes a good human life. ISBN: 185326461X
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 6737
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BENTHAM, JEREMY  Selected Writings on Utilitarianism
Wordsworth Editions . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The volume contains: A FRAGMENT ON GOVERNMENT, AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PRINCIPLES OF MORALS AND LEGISLATION, PRINCIPLES OF THE CIVIL CODE (from The Theory of Legislation), ANARCHICAL FALLACIES, and LEADING PRINCIPLES OF A CONSTITUTIONAL CODE. ISBN: 1840221119
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 6665
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CLEARY, THOMAS  The Essential Confucius: The Heart of Confucius’ Teachings in Authentic I Ching Order - A Compendium of Ethical Wisdom
Castle . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Widely recognized for his linguistic and technical mastery in the translation of ancient Chinese texts, Thomas Cleary now makes the great Confucian ideas on morality, behavior, business, diplomacy, and spirituality easily accessible to the western reader. ISBN: 0785809031
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7428
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CRAIG, HARDIN  Woodrow Wilson at Princeton
University of Oklahoma Press First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Top edge stained green with mild fading of this - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and several small, closed tears; in a clear protective cover. "Here is the genesis of a great educational idea, and its continuing neglect." Frontispiece photograph of Wilson. Illustrated. ISBN: 0806104554
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1417
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FELT, JAMES W.  Coming To Be: Toward a Thomistic - Whiteheadian Metaphysics of Becoming
State University of New York Press First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in no dustjacket as issued. Laminated binding. Unmarked. SUNY series in Philosophy Metaphysics with a contemporary twist. ISBN: 0791448096
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7483
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HOFF, BENJAMIN  The Te of Piglet
Penguin . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The Te of Piglet...in which a good deal of Taoist wisdom is revealed through the character and actions of A. A. Milne's Piglet. Piglet? Yes, Piglet. ISBN: 0140230165
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 4971
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

KIRK, RUSSELL  Edmund Burke: A Genius Reconsidered
Arlington House First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and a small closed tear; in a clear protective cover. Russell Kirk lucidly unfolds Burke's philosophy, showing how it revealed itself in concrete historical situations in the eighteenth century and how Burke, through his philosophy, "speaks to our age".
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 4392
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

MOYERS, BILL  A World of Ideas: Conversations with Thoughtful Men and Women About American Life Today and the Ideas Shaping Our Future
Doubleday . Fine Oversized (4to) Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Moyer brings us one-on-one interviews with forty-two extraordinary men and women - poets and physicists, historians and novelists, doctors and philosphers - discussing what's happening in our lives, our hearts, and our minds... ISBN: 0385263465
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5542
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

RUSSELL, BERTRAND  The Wisdom of Bertrand Russell: A Selection
Citadel / Kensington . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. An A to Z lexicon of his writings. ISBN: 080652328X
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7278
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

STONE, CHRISTOPHER D.  Earth and Other Ethics: The Case for Moral Pluralism
Harper & Row First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Previous owner's name written small on front endpaper. Book is tight,bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ price clipped with crease of one flap and minor edge wear; in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 0060157313
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1373
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005