| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| COLLINS, HUBERT E. Warpath and Cattle Trail University Press of Colorado . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny, closed tear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. A reprint of the original 1928 publication. A truly entertaining account of the West through the eyes of a young boy during his years on an Oklahoma ranch. ISBN: 0870814923 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 7209 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COLLINS, DR. REBA NEIGHBORS (EDIT.) Will Rogers Says... Taylor . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. INSCRIBED by the editor. Favorite quotations selected by the Will Rogers Memorial staff. Illustrated. ISBN: 0878336753 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 4283 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DUNBAR-ORTIZ, ROXANNE Red Dirt: Growing Up Okie Verso . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very gentle creasing of spine - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Drawing deeply on the stories she heard in her early years, Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz brings to life one of the least understood groups in U.S. history: poor rural whites. USD 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1139] Book number: 3984 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| EVANS, INEZ LACEY The Spent Arrow Evans First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear with a few very small chips and closed tears; in a clear protective cover. An historical novel set in Oklahoma Territory. Epilogue by Robley D. Evans. Illustrated. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1514 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FAULK, ODIE B. A Specialist in Everything: The Life of Fred S. Watson, M.D. Oklahoma Heritage Association . Fine Hardcover in clear plastic Dustjacket. Imitation leather spine with cloth boards. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series ISBN: 0865460183 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5614 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FLEMING, J. LANDIS An Oklahoma Rebel: The Life Story of Dr. John C. Hubbard Cryer First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Slight wear of binding and slight bottom edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear with several tiny closed tears; now held in a clear protective cover. INSCRIBED TO THE PRINTER by both the author and the subject. "An Oklahoma Rebel" is the story of a remarkable man - one who has achieved success in many fields. As a Quaker, actor, soldier, orator, writer and civic leader, he has left his mark on the state he loves - Oklahoma. Illustrated. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 5613 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GRAY, ROBERT N. The Lure of Greener Prairies: An Oklahoma Odyssey The Sons and Daughters of the Cherokee Strip . Fine Trade Paperback. Corner creasing of one leaf. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. An historical novel set in the days of Indian Territory and early Oklahoma. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 5183 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GRAY, ROBERT N. Shades of Gray: Over a Hundred Years Traditional Publishers . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. INSCRIBED by author on title page. Spanning a century with anecdotal incidents of Oklahoma pioneer families. Illustrated. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 2970 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KIRKPATRICK, SAMUEL A. The Legislative Process in Oklahoma: Policy Making, People, & Politics University of Oklahoma Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover. "This handbook, the result of the most comprehensive study ever done of a state legislature, is designed to close a knowledge gap for Oklahoma citizens. It will be of interest to all citizens, but especially those interested or active in politics, students, novice legislators, and those who aspire to political service." ISBN: 0806114215 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 5612 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KNEPPER, VERNA WEISER My Papa's Daughter Naylor First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with two very small closed tears; in a clear protective cover. Seven decades of life in Oklahoma, as recorded in the vivid recollections of an octogenarian with a superb memory for detail, underscores the many changes in customs and attitudes that time has made. ISBN: 0811104311 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 4450 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KNEPPER, VERNA WEISER My Papa's Daughter Naylor First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Slight corner wear of binding and tiny marks on three pages - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several closed tears and small chips; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. SIGNED by the author. Seven decades of life in Oklahoma as recorded in the vivid recollections of an octogenarian with a superb memory for detail. Illustrated. ISBN: 0811104311 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 5159 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| LOGSDON, GUY WILLIAM The University of Tulsa University of Oklahoma Press First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Mild bumping of upper corners - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild upper corner wear and small, closed tear of bottom corner; very mild scuffing; in a clear protective cover. Frontispiece photograph of Kendall Hall. Well illustrated. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 1393 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MCKOWN, DAVE R. The Dean: The Life of Julien C. Monnet University of Oklahoma Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Poor Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with scuffing, several tiny chips and several closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. The life of the man who was Dean of the University of Oklahoma School of Law for thirty-two years beginning in 1909. Photographs. ISBN: 0806111321 USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1096] Book number: 5693 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MEYER, LOUIS The Customer Is Always Doubleday First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Small stains on several pages. Stamp "Weight Watchers" on top edge. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with edge wear with small tears and chips and some rubbing and small stains.; in a clear protective cover. Life in a Tulsa bookstore. Parnassus sans wheels. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1130 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MEYER, LEWIS The Customer is Always Doubleday . Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Faint top edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with foxing of spine and two small, closed tears of spine; in a clear protective cover. INSCRIBED by author. Life in a Tulsa bookstore. Parnassus sans wheels. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 5900 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ROSSER, LINDA KENNEDY Christmas in Oklahoma: Past and Present Western Heritage Books . Very Good Tall (4to) Hardcover in no DJ as Issued . Decorative binding with some sunning but no fading of lettering or design. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A history of Christmas in Oklahoma from the days of the Indian Territory forward. Illustrated with interesting photographs. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 2221 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, SHELDON Empire Evans First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Several tiny, faint fore and bottom edge spots. Small corner creasing of two later leaves. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a few closed tears and tiny chips: now in a clear protective cover. INSCRIBED by the author. "This is the story of Oklahoma, of its people, of the generations who came after the run, of those who invested their lives in the thousand small towns that cropped up at the track's edge." At the time of publication, the author was a professor at the University of Central Oklahoma. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 1983 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SCOTT, OTTO J. The Professional: A Biography of JB Saunders Atheneum First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover. Born to a pioneer family in Texas, he spent his early childhood on a family ranch in the Indian Territory of Oklahoma eventually becoming a great success in the petroleum industry. Illustrated. ISBN: 0689107269 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 2692 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| STEWART, ROY P. Born Grown: An Oklahoma City History Fidelity Bank Second Printing . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Neat writing on front paste-down - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ price clipped - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. Well illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1392 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, SARAH LOWREY (EDIT.) Exploring Oklahoma with Children: The Essential Parents' Travel Guide Inprint . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Oklahoma's most comprehensive guidebook to fun family travel! USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 5032 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| TOMLIN, PINKY WITH LYNETTE WERT The Object of My Affection: An Autobiography University of Oklahoma Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. SIGNED AND DATED by both Pinky Tomlin and Lynette Wert. "Starting as a red-haired, sunburned Oklahoma farm boy, he became, almost overnight, a successful musician and songwriter in Hollywood and headliner in cities all over the United States." Illustrated. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 2346 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005