next page  
   The Elephant's Foot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9613 Lacey Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76244-6021, USA. Tel.: +1 817 741 0811
books@elephantsfoot.com

Nautical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARRETT, ANDREA  The Voyage of the Narwhal
W.W. Norton First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Part adventure narrative, part love story, this extraordinary chronicle captures a crucial moment in the history of exploration, the mid-nineteenth-century romance with the mystery of the Arctic. ISBN: 039304632X
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 3859
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

O’BRIAN, PATRICK  Men-of-War
W.W. Norton Third Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Unmarked. This richly illustrated book offers a concise overview of the historical background to Patrick O’Brian’s acclaimed Aubrey / Maturin series, a straightforward exploration of what daily life in Nelson’s navy was really like for everyone from the captain to the rawest recruit. ISBN: 0393038580
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7045
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

O'BRIAN, PATRICK  H.M.S. Surprise
W.W. Norton . Fine Trade Paperback. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Third in the series of Aubrey-Maturin adventures, this book is set among the strange sights and smells of the Indian subcontinent, and in the distant waters ploughed by the ships of the East India Company. ISBN: 0393307611
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6767
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CLANCY, TOM  Submarine: A Guided Tour Inside a Nuclear Warship
Berkley . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Only the author of The Hunt for Red October could capture the reality of life aboard a nuclear submarine. A rare glimpse inside a Los Angeles-class (SSN-688) nuclear submarine...with Tom Clancy as your guide. ISBN: 0425138739
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 5527
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CONRAD, JOSEPH  Tales of the Sea
Castle . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked. A collection of Conrad's powerful and beautifully-written sea stories including LORD JIM, TYPHOON, CHILDREN OF THE SEA, HEART OF DARKNESS and others. ISBN: 0890098018
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6734
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

COUSTEAU, JACQUES-YVES WITH PHILIPPE DIOLE  Life and Death in a Coral Sea
Doubleday Fourth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ with slight wear and a small closed corner tear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. This book describes a world that few men have ever seen - an undersea world filled with structures of greater beauty, complexity and vastness than anything ever built on land. Richly illustrated with drawings, maps and B&W and many color photographs. Translated from the French by J.F. Bernard. ISBN: 038506893X
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3378
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DUDLEY, WILLIAM S. AND MICHAEL J. CRAWFORD  The Early Republic and the Sea: Essays on the Naval and Maritime History of the Early United States
Brassey's First Paperback Edition . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. A multi-disciplinary group of distinguished scholars explores the rich diversity of the early republic's seafaring heritage. ISBN: 1574883720
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 5491
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DUDLEY, WADE G.  Splintering the Wooden Wall: The British Blockade of the United States, 1812-1815
Naval Institute Press First Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Full cloth binding. Unmarked. DJ with two tiny corner nicks; in a clear protective cover. An account and study of the British Naval Blockade of the United States during the War of 1812. Illustrated. ISBN: 155750167X
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7734
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GIBBS, TONY  Practical Sailing
Motor Boating and Sailing . Very Good Oversized Trade Paperback. Illustrated with many Photos and Diagrams. ISBN: 0910990379
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1094
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GOODRICH, MARCUS  Delilah
Time-Life . Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Set in 1917, Delilah is the story of an aging destroyer and of her men as they scour the South Pacific in search of stockpiled arms. ISBN: 0809436477
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7180
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GREENLAW, LINDA  The Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey
Hyperion First Paperback Edition . Very Good Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps and a tiny number written on reverse of front wrap. Small soiling of two pages. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "In his number one bestseller, The Perfect Storm, Sebastian Junger describes Linda Greenlaw as 'one of the best sea captains, period, on the East Coast.' Now Greenlaw tells her own riveting story of a thirty-day swordfishing voyage aboard one of the best-outfitted boats on the East Coast, complete with danger, humor, and characters so colorful they seem to have been ripped from the pages of Moby Dick." ISBN: 0786885416
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 4231
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GREENLAW, LINDA  The Lobster Chronicles: Life on a Very Small Island
Hyperion . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. THE LOBSTER CHRONICLES is a must-read for everyone who loves boats and the ocean (and lobsters), everyone who has ever reached a crossroads in life, and everyone who has wondered what it would be like to live on a very small island. ISBN: 0786885912
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6393
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HANSON, NEIL  The Custom of the Sea
John Wiley & Sons . Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Tiny spots on several pages. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. A terrifying, true-to-life account of peril on the high seas - and of the electrifying murder trial that shocked the world. Illustrated. ISBN: 0471399779
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6390
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HARVIE, DAVID I.  Limeys: The True Story of One Man’s War Against Ignorance, the Establishment and the Deadly Scurvy
Sutton Reprinted . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In the three centuries prior to 1800, it has been estimated that scurvy killed at least two million sailors. LIMEYS is the dramatic history of Dr. James Lind’s heroic efforts to find a cure for this “dreaded diseaseÃ
   ¶. Illustrated. ISBN: 0750927720
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6859
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HAYS, DAVID & DANIEL HAYS  My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn
HarperPerennial . New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "My Old Man and the Sea will be read 100 years from now..It will make you cry and smile and exult." ___William F. Buckley ISBN: 0060976969
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 4572
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HAYS, DAVID AND DANIEL HAYS  My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Fourth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny, closed tear of back flap; in a clear protective cover. “Some fathers and sons go fishing together. Some play baseball. David and Daniel Hays decided to sail a tiny boat 17,000 miles to the bottom of the world and back.Ã
   ¶ ISBN: 1565121023
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6867
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HEATTER, BASIL  The Story of the Clipper Ship
Barnes & Noble . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Here is the history of the clipper, from the launching of Donald Mckay’s first design in 1846 to the final victory of steam over sail. It is also an exciting portrayal of the era when no man was a real sailor until he had rounded Cape Horn, and when ships raced one another to the Orient to capture the tea trade. ISBN: 0760700087
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7713
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HENDERSON, JAMES  The Frigates: An account of the lesser warships of the wars from 1793 to 1815
Wordsworth Military Libraray . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Light, swift, daring: frigates were the cruisers of Nelson’s navy, commanded by bold, young, courageous officers, ranging the oceans of the world alone or in packs, seeking the enemy - and usually finding him. Illustrated. ISBN: 1853266930
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7503
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HOWARTH, DAVID AND STEPHEN HOWARTH  Nelson: The Immortal Memory
Lyons . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Lower edge remainder mark. Here, from two of the United Kingdom's finest naval historians, is an immensely human portrait of Horatio Nelson, the most brilliant and most honored naval leader Britain has ever known. Illustrated. ISBN: 155821979X
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 4481
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HUGHES, RICHARD  In Hazard
Time-Life . Near Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Minor creasing of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A story of the Archimedes, a freighter, caught in the Caribbean in the worst hurricane in recorded history. By the author of A High Wind in Jamaica. ISBN: 0809437309
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7183
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

JUNGER, SEBASTIAN  The Perfect Storm
HarperPerennial . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight fore-edge spotting - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "October,1991. It was the 'perfect storm' - a tempest that may happen only once in a century - a nor'easter created by so rare a combination of factors that it could not possibly have been worse." ISBN: 0060977477
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 2574
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

JUNGER, SEBASTIAN  The Perfect Storm
HarperTorch . Very Good Mass Market Paperback. Gentle creasing of spine and a small scuff of wraps - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. October 1991. It was "the perfect storm" - a tempest that may happen only once in a century - a nor'easter created by so rare a combination of factors that it could not possibly have been worse. Illustrated. ISBN: 006101351X
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 4315
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

JUNGER, SEBASTIAN  The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea
HarperPerennial . Near Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest creasing of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. It was “the perfect stormÃ
   ¶ - a tempest that may happen only once a century - a nor’easter created by so rare a combination of factors that it could not possibly have been worse. ISBN: 0060977477
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 6959
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

JUNGER, SEBASTIAN  The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea
HarperPerennial . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. “October, 1991. It was ‘the perfect storm’ - a tempest that may happen only once a century - a nor’easter created by so rare a combination of factors that it could not possibly have been worse.Ã
   ¶ Illustrated. ISBN: 0060977477
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7062
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

LEDYARD, JOHN (EDITED BY JAMES ZUG)  The Last Voyage of Captain Cook: The Collected Writings of John Ledyard
National Geographic Society . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked. A collection of the writings of the great, but little-known, early American adventurer who sailed with Captain James Cook, formed a fur trading company with John Paul Jones, and dreamed with Thomas Jefferson of exploring the western United States 20 years before the Lewis and Clark expedition. ISBN: 0792293479
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7619
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005