| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BROCK, LUCILE LATTANNER REID M.D. Pursuit (and beyond): A Wife’s Medical School Sketches in Word and Watercolor Paladin International Limited First Edition / First Printing . Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A unique book giving a wife’s view of medical school years. Illustrated with original watercolors by the author. ISBN: 0974976407 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7558 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CALVIN, WILLIAM H. AND GEORGE A. OJEMANN Conversations with Neil's Brain: The Neural Nature of Thought and Language Addison-Wesley Third Printing . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In a series of stories before, after, and even during neurosurgery, an epileptic patient, Neil; his surgeon, George Ojemann; and neuroscientist William Calvin work together to remove a portion of Neil's temporal lobe..Conversations with Neil's Brain takes us inside the operating room and allows us to be part of this eerie process of discovery, using it to provide a unique window on human consciousness and the nature of human identity. Illustrated. ISBN: 0201483378 USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1096] Book number: 4592 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COOKE, ALISTAIR The Patient Has The Floor Alfred A.Knopf First Trade Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt lettering. Both book and DJ have very slight wear. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Lectures to the medical profession by a well-informed and articulate layman, the well-known scholar, journalist and author. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 2359 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COOKE, ALISTAIR The Patient Has the Floor The Bodley Head First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Buckram binding with very slight sunning of upper board edges. Small corner creasing of front endpaper. Book is tight and unmarked. Gilt spine lettering is bright. DJ with small scrape of back flap; in a clear protective cover. INSCRIBED on half-title page by Alistair Cooke. Lectures to the medical profession about medicine by a well-informed and articulate layman, the well-known scholar, journalist and author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2846 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DUVOISIN, ROGER C.,MD Parkinson's Disease Raven Press Third Edition . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A guide for individuals with Parkinson's Disease and their family members by a neurologist who has been a leader in the study of that condition. ISBN: 0318758873 USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 107] Book number: 1003 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FORD, FRANK R., M.D. Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence Charles C. Thomas Sixth Edition . Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The classic and exhaustive treatise of the field of Pediatric Neurology. ISBN: 0398028451 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 4468 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GLENNER, GEORGE G.,M.D. AND PHILIP M. GRIMLEY,M.D. Tumors of the Extra-Adrenal Paraganglion System (Including Chemoreceptors) Armed Forces Institute of Pathology Second Series, Fascicle 9 . Near Fine Oversized Stapled Paperback. Previous owner's small stamp on front endpaper-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. A Fascicle in the AFIP's Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Well illustrated with diagrams, gross photographs and photomicrographs. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 4479 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HOOD, LEROY E., IRVING L.WEISSMAN, WILLIAM B.WOOD, JOHN H.WILSON Immunology Benjamin / Cummings Second Edition . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Laminated binding. Previous owner's small stamp on front endpapers. Light highlighting on 18 pages. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. A multi-authored review of the field of immunology. Well Illustrated. ISBN: 0805344071 USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1182] Book number: 4465 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| JANKOVIC, JOSEPH AND EDUARDO TOLOSA (EDITS.) Parkinson's Disease and Movement Disorders Williams & Wilkins Second Edition . Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Highlighting on some pages - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. Articles by many contributors. Many illustrations. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 2000 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KORDA, MICHAEL Man to Man: Surviving Prostate Cancer Random House First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny, very superficial scratch; in a clear protective cover. The acclaimed editor and author, Michael Korda, writes with uncommon frankness of his experience with prostate cancer. ISBN: 0679448446 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5133 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| LAYZER, ROBERT B.,MD Neuromuscular Manifestations of Systemic Disease F.A.Davis . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Previous owner's small stamp of front endpaper and highlighting and/or underlining on 12 pages. It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. Illustrated. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 2209 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| LECHTENBERG, RICHARD,MD Synopsis of Neurology Lea & Febiger First Edition . Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Small label inside front wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Illustrated. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 2028 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MARTIN, JOSEPH B.,M.D.,PH.D. Molecular Neurology Scientific American . Near Fine Hardcover in no DJ as issued. Small amount of highlighting on three pages. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. Contributions by many leaders in the field. Illustrated. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 1990 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MEDVED, MICHAEL Hospital: The Hidden Lives of a Medical Center Staff Simon and Schuster First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. Here, taut with emotional drama, is the powerful reality of hospital life, told with the sweep and urgency of a novel...Hospital gives us the true stories, in their own words, of twenty-eight people who struggle daily to triumph over tragedy and death. ISBN: 0671424424 USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1182] Book number: 4193 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MOYERS, BILL Healing and the Mind Doubleday Sixth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In Healing and the Mind, Bill Moyers talks with physicians, scientists, therapists, and patients - people who are taking a new look at the meaning of sickness and health. ISBN: 0385468709 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 6113 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| NADLER, SPENCER The Language of Cells: Life as Seen Under the Microscope Random House First Thus . Near Fine Trade Paperback. A tiny, closed tear of back wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Microscope musings of a surgical pathologist. Illustrated with color photomicrographs. A unique book. ISBN: 0375504168 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 7036 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| NULAND, SHERWIN B. The Mysteries Within: A Surgeon Reflects on Medical Myths Simon & Schuster First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In The Mysteries Within, the bestselling, National Book Award-winning author of How We Die takes us inside our own bodies to show how we continue to cling to myth and superstition even as our knowledge of our most hidden inner organs increases. ISBN: 0684854864 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3977 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| OLANOW, C.W. AND A.N. LIEBERMAN The Scientific Basis for the Treatment of Parkinson's Disease Parthenon First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1611 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| PATCHELL, ROY A.,MD (EDIT.) Neurologic Complications of Transplants W.B.Saunders First Thus . Near Fine Hardcover in no DJ as issued. Very slight corner wear - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A volume in the series Neurologic Clinics. A collection of articles concerned with various aspects of the subject. Illustrated. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 1973 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| PETER, JAMES B.,M.D.,PH.D. Use and Interpretation of Laboratory Tests in Neurology Specialty Laboratories,Inc. Second Edition . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "...a succinct review of the latest information regarding the pathogenesis, prognosis, and monitoring of neurologic conditions and infections of the nervous system." USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 1998 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ROSENBERG, ROGER N.,M.D.,STANLEY B. PRUSINER,M.D.,SALVATORE DIMAURO,M.D.,ROBERT L. BARCHI,M.D.,PH.D.,LOUIS M. KUNKEL,PH.D. (EDITS.) The Molecular and Genetic Basis of Neurologic Disease Butterworth-Heinemann First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in no DJ as issued. Some highlighting on a dozen pages. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. Articles concerned with various aspects of the field by 108 contributing authors. Extensively illustrated. USD 67.50 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5805] Book number: 2002 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ROSENBERG, ROGER N.,M.D. Neurogenetics: Principles & Practice Raven Press . Very Good Hardcover in no DJ as issued. Previous owner's small stamps on front paste-down - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. Many illustrations. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 1938 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ROSENFELD, ISADORE, M.D. Power to the Patient: The Treatments to Insist on When You're Sick Warner Third Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ with a small, linear, barely visible cut of spine - else As New; in a clear protective cover. Bestselling author Dr. Isadore Rosenfeld, one of America's best-known and most trusted physicians, arms you with the facts you need to make sure you are getting the best care. ISBN: 0446526940 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6330 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ROWLAND, LEWIS P.,M.D.(EDIT.) Merritt's Textbook of Neurology Lea & Febiger Eighth Edition . Very Good Hardcover in No Dustjacket as issued. Small label on front endpaper. Highlighting on eight pages. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. A classic neurology text. Illustrated. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 2736 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ROWLAND, LEWIS P.,DONALD S.WOOD,ERIC SCHON,SALVATORE DIMAURO Molecular Genetics in Diseases of Brain, Nerve, and Muscle Oxford University Press . Good Hardcover in Fine DJ. This book contains a considerable amount of highlighting. Previous owner's small stamp on front endpaper. It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Multi-authored. Many articles dealing with various aspects of the subject. Illustrated. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 1993 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005