| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AYALTI, HANAN J. The Presence Is In Exile, Too: Collected Stories Black Belt Press First English Language Edition . Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Cloth binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A unique book. This is the first collected English translation of Hanan Ayalti’s (1910-1992) short stories, which chronicle the Jewish refugee experience of the 1930s and ‘40s. Ayalti himself fled to South America to escape Nazi persecution, before making his way to the U.S. in 1946... ISBN: 1881320227 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 7025 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BARNES, DJUNA Ryder Dalkey Archive Press Third Printing . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "When it was first published in 1928, Djuna Barnes's Ryder, a bawdy mock-Elizabethan chronicle of a family very much like her own, was described in the Saturday Review as 'the most amazing book ever written by a woman.' One of modern literature's first and best denunciations of patriarchal repression..." Illustrations by the author including several previously suppressed. Afterword by novelist Paul West. ISBN: 0671211854 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2583 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BARNES, DJUNA Ryder Dalkey Archive Press Third Printing . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "When it was first published in 1928, Djuna Barnes's Ryder, a bawdy mock-Elizabethan chronicle of a family very much like her own, was described in the Saturday review as "the most amazing book ever written by a woman." One of modern literature's first and best denunciations of patriarchal repression.." Illustrations by the author including several previously supressed. Afterword by novelist Paul West. ISBN: 3518381385 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 4684 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BARRINEAU, NANCY WARNER (EDIT.) Theodore Dreiser's EV'RY MONTH University of Georgia Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Collected in this volume are reviews and opinion pieces that Dreiser published in Ev'ry Month, a popular women's magazine that he edited for twenty-four issues, from October 1895 through September 1897. It was during this time, says Nancy Warner Barrineau, that Dreiser completed his transformation into the writer whose distinguished career would begin with SISTER CARRIE (1900)... ISBN: 0820318167 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 6465 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BOLL, HEINRICH A Soldier's Legacy Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. From the German Nobel Prize-winner for literature, a rediscovered short novel, written in 1947 at the very start of his great career, then lost in the chaos of life in Germany in the late 1940's...a poignant evocation of youth trapped in war. ISBN: 0394536037 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 3018 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BOLL, HEINRICH Women in a River Landscape Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Top edge stained green. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. From Germany's great Nobel Prize-winning novelist, his final book, completed just before his death: a powerful, angry novel about the greedy quest for influence, power, and money in the inner circles of government and industry, and its effect on the men and women involved. ISBN: 0394563751 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1655] Book number: 4451 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BROOKS, CLEANETH William Faulkner: Toward Yoknapatawpha and Beyond Yale University Press First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book has mild top edge spotting and a scrape and small tear of front free endpaper. DJ has several small, closed tears; now held in a clear protective cover. Recognizing Faulkner's fine non-Yoknapatawpha novels - Soldier's Pay, Mosquitoes, Pylon, The Wild Palms, and A Fable - together with his poetry and his early miscellaneous prose are the chief concerns of this critical work by the author of the classic William Faulkner: The Yoknapatawpha Country. ISBN: 0300022042 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 4223 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CARY, JOYCE Mister Johnson Time-Life . Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The rise and fall of a roughish Nigerian clerk by the author of The Horse’s Mouth. With an Introduction by V.S.Pritchett. ISBN: 0809436116 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7191 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CATHER, WILLA My Antonia Barnes & Noble . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Small corner creasing of back flap. Set against the backdrop of the Nebraska prairie in the 1880s, My Antonia tells the story of the intermingled lives of newly settled immigrants and established residents in a small frontier town. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3760 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHEEVER, JOHN The Wapshot Chronicle Time-Life . Very Good Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Light fore-edge spotting and very slight tanning of pages. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight and unmarked. The author’s first novel ; set on the Massachusetts seaboard. ISBN: 0809437333 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 7172 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COLLIER, JOHN Fancies and Goodnights Time-Life . Near Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Minor marginal creasing of a few leaves - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Short stories in the tradition of Edgar Allan Poe, O.Henry and Saki. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 7193 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH Tales of the East and West Hanover House Book Club Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Poor Dustjacket. Gentle creasing of spine, slight corner wear and slight edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with numerous chips and a closed tear; now in a clear protective cover. Volume contains Almayer's Folly, The Secret Agent and seven shorter works. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 2558 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CRONIN, A.J. A Pocketful of Rye Little,Brown First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several small tears and chips; date written on back flap; in a clear protective cover. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 1202 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CRONIN, A.J. Shannon's Way Little, Brown . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Lettering and design of spine remain bright. Book is tight and bright. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1474 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DINESEN, ISAK On Modern Marriage and Other Observations St. Martin's First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Individual words or single sentences neatly underlined on a dozen pages. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ price-clipped witth two tiny closed tears; in a clear protective cover. ...the woman who was to become Isak Dinesen (Karen Blixen) sat down in 1923/4 to write "a little piece" on marriage and sexual morality. The aim of the essay was to clarify for herself the position of human love in relation to modern marriage. ISBN: 0312584431 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6463 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DINESEN, ISAK Seven Gothic Tales Harrison Smith and Robert Haas Book Club Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Quarter cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and front board design. Top edge stained red. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight tanning; in a clear protective cover. "Where you will ask yourself, puzzled, have I ever encountered such strange slanting beauty of phrase, clothing such arresting but controlled fantasy?" ___From the Introduction by Dorothy Canfield USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5751 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DOCTOROW, E.L. Lives of the Poets: A Novella and Six Stories Random House First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small top edge remainder mark - else Fine. Handsome crimson cloth binding with gilt lettering and colored endpapers. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 1659 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DOCTOROW, E.L. Loon Lake Random House First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Corner creasing of one leaf and a small fore-edge tear of one leaf-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with two small chips and mild tanning of flaps; in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 039450691X USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1140 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DOCTOROW, E.L. The Waterworks Random House First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A novel of post-Civil War New York, where maimed veterans beg in the streets, newsboys fight for their corners, the Tweed Ring operates the city for its own profit, and a conspicuously self-satisfied class of new wealth and weak intellect is all aglitter in a setting of mass misery. By the author of Ragtime and Billy Bathgate. ISBN: 0394587545 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 4881 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FORSTER, E.M. Howards End Vintage . Very Good Trade Paperback. Mild wear of wraps. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "...Bringing together people from different classes and nations by way of sympathetic insight and understanding, Howards End eloquently addresses the question "Who shall inherit England?'" ___Lionel Trilling USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 3788 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GALSWORTHY, JOHN The Silver Spoon Charles Scribner's Sons First U.S.Edition . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Gilt spine lettering remains bright. Boards have mild scuffing and edge/corner wear. Previous owner's signature and date on front endpaper. Pages with slight tanning and occasional gentle creasing and slight spotting. Book is tight and overall bright. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 2007 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GREENE, GRAHAM The Comedians Viking Book Club Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Very slight corner wear of binding. A small spot on one page. Book is tight and bright. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 1344 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GREENE, GRAHAM The Human Factor Simon and Schuster Book Club Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Minor corner wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with moderate edge wear and small, closed tears. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 1482 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST For Whom the Bell Tolls Simon & Schuster . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In 1937 Ernest Hemingway traveled to Spain to cover the civil war there for the North American Newspaper Alliance. Three years later he completed the greatest novel to emerge from "the good fight", For Whom the Bell Tolls. ISBN: 0684803356 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5502 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST True at First Light: A Fictional Memoir Scribner LARGE PRINT Edition. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Introduction by Patrick Hemingway. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2272 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005