| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKROYD, PETER Milton in America Vintage . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. What if John Milton, Cromwell's secretary, anticipating the King's return to London, had decided to flee England in order to avoid imprisonment or death? What if he had crossed the ocean and joined the Puritans recently settled in New England? From this idea Peter Ackroyd creates an entralling story of conflict, treachery, hypocrisy and greed. ISBN: 0749386258 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 5210 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER Milton in America Vintage . New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. What if John Milton, Cromwell's secretary, anticipating the King's return to London, had decided to flee England in order to avoid imprisonment or death? What if he had crossed the ocean and joined the Puritans recently settled in New England? From this idea Peter Ackroyd creates an entralling story of conflict, treachery, hypocrisy and greed. ISBN: 0749386258 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 5211 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ALTER, JUDY AND A. T. ROW Unbridled Spirits: Short Fiction About Women in the Old West Texas Christian University Press . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. This collection of short stories (by Willa Cather, Mari Sandoz, Bret Harte, Jack London and many others) is designed to refute the traditional notion that women in western fiction were mere stereotypes - the soiled dove or the pure schoolmarm... ISBN: 0875651240 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6501 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BARTH, JOHN The Tidewater Tales (Maryland Paperback Bookshelf) The Johns Hopkins University Press . Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Minor bumping of one corner - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Sailing on Chesapeake Bay, a young couple tell each other tales to ease the worries of her eight and a half months pregnancy. ISBN: 080185556X USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7597 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BENNETT, WILLIAM J. The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey Simon & Schuster First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The inspiring and instructive companion volume to The Book of Virtues, offers many more examples of good and bad, right and wrong, in great works from literature and in exemplary stories from history. ISBN: 0684803135 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6089 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BINDING, PAUL Separate Country: a literary journey through the American South Paddington First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Faint edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with the slightest of wear; in a clear protective cover. Paul Binding, an Englishman long fascinated by Southern literature, made an extensive journey through the South, talking to its most distinguised writers in their homes. Includes conversations with: Walker Percy, Eudora Welty, Andrew Lytle and other Southern writers. ISBN: 0448220725 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5912 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BIOY CASARES, ADOLFO Asleep in the Sun Persea First American Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ with moderate wear, small creasing of flaps and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover. Love and freedom are untimately illusions, Bioy Casares seems to be telling us, while totalitarian systems, in most of today's world, are all too real. Translated from the Spanish by Suzanne Jill Levine. ISBN: 0892550309 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3032 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| EL-BISATIE, MOHAMED Houses behind the Trees University of Texas Press . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Set in a small village in the Egyptian Delta, El-Bisatie’s finely tuned novella illustrates the social and sexual tensions in a community in which nothing is secret and where people’s pasts haunt their present. ISBN: 0292720955 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 7213 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD How to Read and Why Simon & Schuster . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Information is endlessly available to us; where shall wisdom be found?" is the crucial question with which renowned literary critic Harold Bloom begins this impassioned book on the pleasures and benefits of reading well. ISBN: 0684859076 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 5855 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BOLL, HEINRICH absent without leave McGraw-Hill Second Printing . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Very slight edge spotting and corner wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small area of tape residual and scraping on reverse; in a clear protective cover. Volume contains two novellas by the 1972 Nobel Laureate: Absent Without Leave and Enter and Exit. His works focus principally on the Second World War, its aftermath, the havoc it wreaked on the people of Germany. Translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz. ISBN: 070064040 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 2872 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BUNCLE, JOHN, JNR. Of Wives and Wiving: A Manual of Instruction, Exhortation & Admonition gathered from Older Authors for the Guidance, Delight and Moral Fortification of Contemporary Readers Henry Regnery. Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Mild corner bumping and previous owner's small stamp on front paste-down. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ price-clipped with moderate wear and tanning and with small chips and closed tears; in a clear protective cover. A quaint little collection of brief writings on wives, love and marriage by many older authors including Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Francis Bacon and the like. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5951 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CELA, CAMILO JOSE' The Family of Pascual Duarte Little, Brown . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Several tiny, superficial scratches of front wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The classic of modern Spanish literature by the Nobel Prize-winning writer. Translated from the Spanish by Anthony Kerrigan. ISBN: 0316134317 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5847 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COETZEE, J.M. Disgrace Penguin . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Set in South Africa by the Nobel Laureate for Literature. ISBN: 0140296409 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 7582 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR Biographia Literaria Everyman's Library . Very Good Hardcover (12mo) in no Dustjacket as issued. Top edge stained black. Mild soiling of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A collection of essays on literary criticism by Coleridge. With an Introduction by Arthur Symons. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 5277 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH Tales of the Sea Castle . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked. A collection of Conrad's powerful and beautifully-written sea stories including Lord Jim, Typhoon, Children of the Sea, Heart of Darkness and others. ISBN: 0890098018 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6733 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COSTAIN, THOMAS B. Read With Me Doubleday Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Top edge stained red. Book has slight corner wear and previous owner's very small label on front paste-down. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear and mild scuffing; in a clear protective cover. A personal anthology of memorable reading, selected and introduced by Thomas B. Costain. Contains stories by Fitzgerald, Hemingway, Woolf, Godden, Priestly, Gallico and many others. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 2645 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DARRAH, JOHN The Real Camelot: Paganism and the Arthurian Romances Dorset . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The Real Camelot introduces us to a King Arthur who belongs not to a post Roman Britain but to an earlier, pagan era. ISBN: 0880290277 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7419 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DAVIS, ROBERT MURRAY Playing Cowboys: Low Culture and High Art in the Western University of Oklahoma Press . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Robert Murray Davis examines the Western hero - a principal image of American manhood since publication of The Virginian - as portrayed by a variety of post-World War II novelists and filmmakers. ISBN: 0806124024 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 3293 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DOCTOROW, E.L. The Waterworks Random House First Trade Edition . Very Good Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps and slight edge spotting. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. By the award winning author of Ragtime, Billy Bathgate, World's Fair and others. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 2292 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DOCTOROW, E.L. World's Fair Random House First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with some fading; lettering remains bright. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several small tears; in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 0394525280 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1281 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ELLIOT, JEFFREY M. (EDIT.) Conversations with Maya Angelou University Press of Mississippi Third Printing . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Conversations between Maya Angelou and various interviewers concerning her life and writings. ISBN: 087805362X USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6076 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GIBRAN, KAHLIL The Eye of the Prophet Frog . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A collection of writings by the author of the poem, The Prophet, translated from the Arabic and French. ISBN: 1883319404 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7521 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GOLDING, WILLIAM Darkness Visible Farrar,Straus,Giroux Third Printing . Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. A small area of writing on front paste-down, wear of lower board edges and edge spotting. Book is tight and overall bright. DJ with edge wear and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover. "...a boy steps out of the flaming destruction of the London Blitz miraculously alive, but orphaned and hideously scarred for life...He becomes a prophet, a wandering soul, who has his own 'voices'." ISBN: 0374135029 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 2434 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HARTHAN, JONATHAN The History of The Illustrated Book: The Western Tradition Thames and Hudson First U. S. Edition . Near Fine Tall (Folio) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A faint trace of edge spotting - else Fine. Full cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and front board design. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A profusely illustrated account of book illustration from ancient Egypt to the present day. The author was formerly Keeper of the National Art Library at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London. ISBN: 0500233160 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 5326 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HARWELL, RICHARD (EDIT.) Margaret Mitchell's "Gone With The Wind" Letters, 1936-1949 Macmillan Second Printing . Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Slight edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and two small, closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. "Alas", wrote Margaret Mitchell in January 1937, "where has my quiet peaceful life gone?" Within six months of publication, her Gone With the Wind had been hailed as a literary and publishing phenomenon..The agony and ecstacy of this undreamed-of success is told in her personal correspondence, the publication of which represents another literary event. Illustrated. ISBN: 0025486500 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5670 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005