The Elephant's Foot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9613 Lacey Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76244-6021, USA. Tel.: +1 817 741 0811
books@elephantsfoot.com

Literature / Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
BAITZ, JON ROBIN  The Substance of Fire: A Screenplay
Hyperion First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Minor bumping of lower board corners - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight wear; in a clear protective cover. The story of Isaac Geldhart, a Holocaust survivor turned New York publisher. Driven by a desire to faithfully record the darkest episodes of human history, he publishes scholarly books that are drastically out of step with today's flashy best sellers. ISBN: 0786882565
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3097
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BLOOM, HAROLD  Hamlet: Poem Unlimited
Penguin Putnam First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “...our most celebrated critic turns his attention to a reading of the play itself and to Shakespeare’s most enigmatic and memorable character.Ã
   ¶ ISBN: 157322233X
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7412
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CHEKHOV, ANTON  The Plays of Anton Chekov
The Three Sirens Press . Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Cloth binding with a tiny nick and slight rubbing of spine lettering. Top edge stained red. Silk bookribbon sewn in. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Volume contains: "The Seagull", "The Cherry Orchard", "On the High Road", "The Wedding", "The Proposal", "The Anniversary", "The Bear", and "The Three Sisters". Illustrated with woodcuts by Howard Simon.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 5307
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE  Charles VII at the Homes of His Great Vassals
Noble Press . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A tragedy in five acts originally published in 1831. What most do not know about Dumas was that he was of African heritage and wrote passionately about the position of the minority in society as in the present work presented here in its first English translation. ISBN: 1879360004
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6667
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE  Charles VII at the Homes of His Great Vassals
Noble Press . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A tragedy in five acts originally published in 1831. What most don't know about Dumas is that he was of African heritage and wrote passionately about the position of the minority in society as in this work presented here in its first English translation. ISBN: 1879360004
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6668
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HAPGOOD, DAVID  Year of the Pearl: The Life of a New York Repertory Company
Alfred A.Knopf First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Top edge remainder mark and very slight bumping of board edges. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with a small corner tear and some scuffing of back; in a clear protective cover. "Here is an immensely rewarding book for theatre lovers everywhere, for anyone who is interested in the interior workings of the theatre, and, especially, for audiences who want to know how it all comes together."Illustrated. ISBN: 0679411658
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1965
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HORTON, ANDREW (EDIT.)  Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges
University of California Press . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Contains THE POWER AND THE GLORY which greatly influenced Orson Welles in the conception of CITIZEN KANE, and the romantic comedies REMEMBER THE NIGHT and EASY LIVING. ISBN: 0520210042
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 6686
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HUXLEY, ALDOUS  Now More Than Ever
University of Texas Press Second Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Written in 1932-1933 immediately after Huxley had completed Brave New World, Now More Than Ever is a response to the social, economic, and political upheavals of its time. ISBN: 0292731221
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7288
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HUXLEY, ALDOUS  Now More Than Ever
University of Texas Press Second Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Written in 1932-1933 immediately after Huxley had completed Brave New World, Now More Than Ever is a response to the social, economic, and political upheavals of its time. ISBN: 0292731221
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7589
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD  Saint Joan: A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue
Penguin . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps and a tiny fore-edge spot. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight and bright.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 1838
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

STROMMER, DIANE WELTNER (EDIT.)  Time's Distractions: A Play from the Time of Charles I
Texas A&M University Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with silver lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ price-clipped with slight edge wear and a small chip and a small closed tear; in a clear protective cover. A play thought to have been written ca.1643 and edited by the author - at the time a Dean of the College of Liberal Arts of Texas A&M - from a single manuscript in the British Museum. ISBN: 0890960089
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1894
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE  The Glass Menagerie
Signet / Penguin . Fine Mass Market Paperback. Tiny scufs of back wrap. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Tennessee Williams first dramatic success. ISBN: 0451166361
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 6070
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE  Small Craft Warnings
New Directions First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Price stamp and a small written number on front free endpaper-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ price clipped with minor scuffing and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover. Tennessee Williams Small Craft Warnings is based on one of the shorter works, "Confessional', originally published in his collection Dragon Country in 1969. Expanded into a full "evening", it was produced off-Broadway in the spring of 1972, and audiences and critics alike were moved by one of the playwright's most searching works.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 4874
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005