| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, HENRY Esther Prometheus . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A “comic masterpieceà ¶. A young, free-thinking socialite falls desperately in love with an Episcopal minister. ISBN: 1573921327 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6953 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY The Inheritance Dutton Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Nonauthorial gift note on front free endpaper - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Here at last is the book "Jo" wrote. Generations of fans have longed to plumb that first romance, hinted at so captivatingly on the pages of Little Women, Alcott's autobiographical classic. Now, after nearly one hundred fifty years spent among archived family documents, Louisa May Alcott's debut novel finally reaches its eager public. ISBN: 0525457569 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 4284 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY A Whisper in the Dark: Twelve Thrilling Tales by Louisa May Alcott Barnes & Noble . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The secret is out: Louisa May Alcott led a double literary life! During the same years in which she carved a niche for herself in American letters with publication of her short stories in the prestigious Atlantic Monthly and her children's classic Little Women, she also wrote nearly three dozen thrillers steeped in violent emotion and cliff-hanging suspense. ISBN: 0760701857 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4823 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY A Whisper in the Dark: Twelve Thrilling Tales By Louisa May Alcott Barnes & Noble . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. As well as her timeless children's classics, Alcott was a prolific writer of "blood and thunder" stories for adults. ISBN: 0760701857 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 6401 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Pride and Prejudice Wordsworth . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Pictorial binding. Book and DJ with mild corner bumping - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The vivid delineations of provincial middle-class attitudes, moral firmness and the author's sense of comic and satirical ridicule make Pride and Prejudice one of the enduring classics of the English language. Illustrations by George Allen. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 3730 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Sense and Sensibility Barnes & Noble . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The first of Jane Austen's published novels portrays the life and loves of two starkly different sisters: Elinor and Marianne Dashwood. ISBN: 0760700451 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 6580 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BRONTE, CHARLOTTE Jane Eyre Modern Library. Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Top edge stained black. Small stain of binding. Tiny spot on several pages. Book is tight and bright. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 1515 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass Bramhall House First Edition . Near Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A trace of very faint edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Illustrated by John Tenniell. With an Introduction and Notes by Martin Gardner. ISBN: 0517029626 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 5293 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE The Pathfinder or, The Inland Sea Nelson Doubleday. Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Leatherette binding with gilt spine and front board lettering and design. Mild wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A reprint of a classic of nineteenth-century American literature. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 5604 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CRANE, STEPHEN The Red Badge of Courage Dover . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Stephen Crane (1871-1900), American novelist, poet, bohemian, war correspondent, is best remembered for The Red Badge of Courage (1895). This novel of the Civil War is a realistic record of the day-to-day, almost the minute-to-minute, existence of the common soldier, and at the same time a psychological probe of a youthful personality. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 3985 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES A Christmas Carol and Other Christmas Books Oxford University Press . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Silk bookribbon sewn in. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. This volume, edited by Robert Douglas-Fairhurst, contains not only Dicken’s A Christas Carol but also The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life, and The Haunted Man. ISBN: 0199204748 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7756 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES David Copperfield Reader's Digest Association . Near Fine Hardcover in no DJ as issued. A small, faint fore-edge spot - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A special press edition of Dicken's classic first published in 1850. Illustrations by Hablot K. Browne. Afterword by W. Somerset Maugham. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 3903 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES A Tale of Two Cities Running Press . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustkacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover. Dickens classic tale of politics and human passion shifting between Georgian London and the Paris of the French Revolution. ISBN: 1561381144 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 3581 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DUMAS, ALEXANDRE The Three Musketeers Reader's Digest Association . Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A Reader's Digest special press edition of Alexandre Dumas' classic first published in 1844. Contains the color illustrations done by Rowland Wheelwright for the 1920 edition. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 5230 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE Adam Bede Konemann . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Her classic portrayal of English rural life first published in 1859. ISBN: 3829030053 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 7276 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HARDY, THOMAS The Return of the Native Modern Library . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Introduction by Alexander Theroux. Includes a Modern Library reading group guide. ISBN: 037575718X USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6450 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HARDY, THOMAS Tess of the D'Urbervilles Houghton Mifflin . Very Good Trade Paperback. Mild wear, creasing and discoloration of wraps. Writing on a back endpaper. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 1841 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HEINE, HEINRICH The Harz Journey (Bilingual Edition) Marsilio . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight edge wear of binding - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight wear of one corner; in a clear protective cover. A bilingual edition of the famed German poet’s account of his trip through the Harz mountains first published in 1826. Translated by Charles G. Leland. ISBN: 1568860021 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7015 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| JAMES, HENRY Portraits of Places Duckworth First Published in , This Edition 2001. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Henry James was not only an acclaimed novelist but also a renowned travel writer. This volume contains his best work on Italy, Britain and the US, contrasting different social groups in various countries. ISBN: 0715630830 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6916 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| JEROME, JEROME K. Three Men In A Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog) Time-Life . Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The humorous account - first published in 1889 - of an adventure on the Thames. ISBN: 0809436957 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7162 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MEHEW, ERNEST (EDIT.) Selected Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson Yale University Press . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. “This engaging book is a fascinating collection of letters written by Robert Louis Stevenson throughout his remarkable life.à ¶ ISBN: 0-300-09124-9 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7789 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MELVILLE, HERMAN Works of Herman Melville Avenel . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The volume contains: Moby Dick, or the Whale - Bartleby - Benito Cereno - The Paradise of Bachelors and the Tartarus of Maids - Billy Budd, Sailor. ISBN: 0517650843 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 4902 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SCHARNHORST, GARY (EDIT.) Selected Letters of Bret Harte University of Oklahoma Press . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A selection of letters of the famous Western fiction writer of the nineteenth century which paint a definitive portrait of him through his own words. Illustrated. ISBN: 0806134429 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6648 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SHELLEY, MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT Frankenstein: Or, The Modern Prometheus (Complete and Unabridged) Book Essentials . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback.Tiny scrapes of wraps from sticker removal - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. What started out as an evening's entertainment of telling ghost stories culminated in one of the most haunting horror stories ever written. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2702 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SHELLEY, MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT Frankenstein: Or, The Modern Prometheus (Complete and Unabridged) Book Essentials . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Tiny scrapes of wraps from sticker removal - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. What started out as an evening's entertainment of telling ghost stories culminated in one of the most haunting horror stories ever written. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2703 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005