| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| ABRAMSON, LESLIE The Defense is Ready: Life in the Trenches of Criminal Law Simon and Schuster First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Memoirs of a Criminal Defense Attorney. Illustrated. ISBN: 068481403X USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 1526 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION Guide to Wills & Estates: Everything You Need to Know About Wills, Trusts, Estates, and Taxes Random House Sixth Printing . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The complete and easy guide to all the law every adult should know about planning now to protect your family. ISBN: 081292536X USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 6540 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BAKER, MARK D.A.: Prosecutors in Their Own Words Simon & Schuster First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Mark Baker interviewed dozens of D.A.'s from big cities, small towns, and rural areas across the country, and it is their stories and their voices - by turns idealistic, tough, cynical, and hopeful - that make up this compelling collective portrait of the men and women whose responsibility it is to see that justice is served. ISBN: 0684831562 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3659 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BLACK, HUGO L.AND ELIZABETH Mr.Justice and Mrs.Black: The Memoirs of Hugo L.Black and Elizabeth Black Random House First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Foreword by Justice William J. Brennan,Jr. The uncompleted memoirs of Justice Black are supplemented by his wife, Elizabeth. Illustrated. ISBN: 0394544323 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 2476 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BLACK, HUGO L. AND ELIZABETH Mr. Justice and Mrs.Black: The Memoirs of Hugo L. Black and Elizabeth Black Random House First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Foreword by Justice William J. Brennan, Jr. The uncompleted memoirs of Justice Black are supplemented by his wife, Elizabeth. Illustrated. ISBN: 0394544323 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 3836 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BORK, ROBERT H. The Tempting of America: The Political Seduction of the Law Simon & Schuster . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "...Judge Bork offers a clear and complete statement of his social and legal philosophy, and presents his view that we are witnessing the ultimate 'tempting of America': the triumph of the invitation to put politically desired results above legitimate process in law whenever possible." ISBN: 0671730142 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 4286 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BORK, ROBERT H. The Tempting of America: The Political Seduction of the Law Simon & Schuster . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "..Judge Bork offers a clear and complete statement of his social and legal philosophy, and presents his view that we are witnessing the ultimate 'tempting of America': the triumph of the invitation to put politically desired results above legitimate process in law whenever possible." ISBN: 0671730142 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 4762 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BUGLIOSI, VINCENT Outrage: The Five Reasons Why O.J. Simpson Got Away with Murder W.W. Norton First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. The slightest of faint edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild corner wear; in a clear protective cover. "Here is the account of the O.J. Simpson murder case that no one else has dared to write, the one that millions of Americans, fascinated by the spectacle of this Trial of the Century yet deeply dissatisfied with the verdict, have been waiting to read." Illustrated. ISBN: 039304050X USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 5606 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CAHN, EDMOND (EDIT.) Supreme Court and Supreme Law Indiana University Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. DJ with mild scuffing, small closed tears and chips; now held in a clear protective cover. Presents a systematic stocktaking of the Supreme Court's enforcement of Constitutional limitations..conducted by a group of outstanding experts in constitutional law from Harvard University, New York University, The University of Wisconsin, and Yale University. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 4407 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DARDEN, CHRISTOPHER WITH JESS WALTER In Contempt HarperCollins . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small corner creasing of several leaves - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. For more than a year, Christopher Darden argued passionately and tirelessly, giving voice to the victims in the O.J. Simpson murder trial...Now, out of the sensational frenzy of the "trial of the century" comes a haunting and poignant memoir of duty, justice, and the constant, powerful undertow of American bigotry. Illustrated. ISBN: 0060391839 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3303 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FREEH, LOUIS J. WITH HOWARD MEANS My FBI: Bringing Down the Mafia, Investigating Bill Clinton, and Fighting the War on Terror St. Martin’s First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. My FBI is the definitive account of American law enforcement in the run-up to September 11. Illustrated. ISBN: 0312321899 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 7545 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HOWARD, PHILIP K. The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America Random House First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The land of freedom has become a legal maze of obligation, ritual, and obeisance. With dozens of vivid stories - some humorous, some tragic - Philip Howard peels away the basic assumptions of a system that is driving Americans crazy. ISBN: 0679429948 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 3355 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| JEFFREYS, DIARMUID The Bureau: Inside the Modern FBI Houghton Mifflin First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. At the heart of The Bureau is a series of eyewitness accounts of how the FBI's special agents accomplish their often dangerous work. Illustrated. ISBN: 039567283X USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 2595 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| LEWIS, ANTHONY Gideon's Trumpet Vintage . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Small price stamp on half-title page. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. How one man, a poor prisoner, took his case to the Supreme Court - and changed the law of the United States. ISBN: 0679723129 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 3057 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MASON, ALPHEUS THOMAS The Supreme Court: Palladium of Freedom University of Michigan Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Top edge stained red. DJ with a tiny closed tear; in a clear protective cover. A noted constitutional law scholar, Professor Mason states the case for "activism" by the Supreme Court on behalf of the liberties guaranteed by the Bill of Rights - especially the rights to free speech, press, and assembly. USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2279] Book number: 4396 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MENDELSON, WALLACE The Constitution and the Supreme Court Dodd, Mead Second Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight scuffing; in a clear protective cover. It presents 159 Supreme Court cases and numerous related materials. It gives a usable picture of the law today, and stresses the organic role of the judiciary in the total process of American government. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 4388 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MENDELSON, WALLACE (EDIT.) The Supreme Court: Law and Discretion Bobbs-Merrill First Printing . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A selection of opinions from the Court edited by the author of The Constitiution and the Supreme Court. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7079 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| RUBIN, ELLIS AND DARY MATERA "Get Me Ellis Rubin": The Life, Times and Cases of a Maverick Lawyer St. Martin's First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Renowned for the landmark cases he has handled in Miami..Rubin has written the most fascinating account of crime and punishment since F. Lee Bailey's The Defense Never Rests and Louis Nizer's My Life in Court. Illustrated. ISBN: 0312033524 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 5653 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SHAPIRO, ROBERT L. WITH LARKIN WARREN The Search for Justice: A Defense Attorney's Brief on the O.J.Simpson Case Warner First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Book has gentle creasing of several back endpapers - else Fine. DJ in a clear protective cover. "..the architect of the defense strategy tells the inside story of the O.J.Simpson trial from the beginning." ISBN: 0446520810 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 1963 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SPENCE, GERRY The Making of a Country Lawyer St. Martin’s Possible Book Club Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “With the simple power of John Steinbeck, Gerry Spence now writes this painfully honest autobiography that reveals how a country lawyer became one of the greatest trial lawyers of our time.à ¶ ISBN: 0312146736 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7708 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| STEVENS, MARK Power of Attorney: The Rise of the Giant Law Firms McGraw-Hill First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Provides an inside look at the giant law firms that have reshaped the profession and the business community at large. ISBN: 0070612900 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 2495 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| STEVENS, MARK Power of Attorney: The Rise of the Giant Law Firms McGraw-Hill First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Provides an inside look at the giant law firms that have reshaped the profession and the business community at large. ISBN: 0070612900 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 2496 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005