| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| AMORY, CLEVELAND The Cat and the Curmudgeon Little, Brown . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. By the author of The Cat Who Came For Christmas. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 2535 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND Cleveland Amory's Compleat Cat: Three Volumes in One Black Dog & Leventhal . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The volume contains three of Cleveland Amory's classic cat stories: THE CAT WHO CAME FOR CHRISTMAS, THE CAT AND THE CURMUDGEON, THE BEST CAT EVER. ISBN: 1884822282 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 6417 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BAKER, STEPHEN How to Live With A Neurotic Cat Gramercy Sixth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "A recent census taken among cats shows that approximately 100% are neurotic...Stephen Baker's cat's-eye view of the world will teach you how to live with a neurotic cat." Illustrated. ISBN: 0517207346 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6705 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BEEBE, LUCIUS & CHARLES CLEGG The Age of Steam: A Classic Album of American Railroading Promontory . Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A classic portrait gallery capturing the sights, sounds and the very smells of American railroading in the grand manner, this is the ultimate pictorial record of the 125 years of operations that can be called the “age of steamà ¶. Very well illustrated. ISBN: 0883940795 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7004 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CONWAY, LINDA GLICK Cafe' Cuisine Houghton Mifflin First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Very slight top edge spotting and several small nicks of bottom edge of boards. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ has a tiny stain of lower back edge; in a clear protective cover. A unique collection of recipes from well-known cafe's across the country. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2081 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CYPERT, CHUCK Mountain Biking: Texas & Oklahoma Menasha Ridge/Falcon Reprint Edition . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. From the hills of South Central Texas to the hills of Oklahoma, and from the high desert of West Texas to the canyons of the Panhandle, this area is a veritable feast for mountain bikers. This book provides detailed information on 59 of the best rides throughout the region. Many maps and photos. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 3080 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MORRIS DESMOND Dogwatching Crown Eleventh Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The well-known zoologist and author gives answers to fascinating fundamental questions abour our canine companions. ISBN: 0517565196 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6376 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GARMEY, JANE The Writer in the Garden Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Here is an engaging group of more than fifty gardening writers - and writing gardeners...From Thoreau to Jamaica Kincaid, the writers and gardeners here express the trials and joys of gardening in the country as well as the challenges and rewards of trying to make things grow in the city. USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 3822 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GOODMAN, JACK (EDIT.) The Fireside Book of Dog Stories Simon and Schuster . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Cloth binding with mild spotting and edge wear. Top edge stained green with top and bottom edge spotting . Book is tight and bright. Writings about dogs by the likes of Thomas Mann,Kipling, R.L. Stevenson, Thurber, E.B.White, D.H.Lawrence and many others. A dog lover's treasury. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 1475 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HARRISON, JIM Diggin' In & Piggin' Out: The Truth about Food and Men Harper Collins First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder mark and two tiny, faint top edge spots. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight scuffing; in a clear protective cover. "...richly funny tour of food, the men who eat it, and the women who join them." USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 1899 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HASTINGS, DON Rich Harvest: A Life in the Garden Longstreet First Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Scion of Atlanta’s legendary gardening family, Don Hastings departs from his familiar “how-toà ¶ gardening books to offer this immensely entertaining collection of memories, anecdotes, and family history - gleaned from his lifetime of experience as one of the South’s premier “plant menà ¶. ISBN: 1563525089 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7668 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HAYES, ALAN Spicy: Fragrant Ways with Exotic Herbs and Spices Angus & Robertson . Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has tiny lower edge remainder mark - else Fine. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A collection of delightful ways to enjoy and capture evocative spicy scents in a wide range of home-made products. ISBN: 0207182280 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 4251 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HILTY, STEVEN Birds of Tropical America (The Curious Naturalist): A watcher's introduction to behavior, breeding and Diversity Chapters . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Steven Hilty has led birding tours to the American Tropics for the past 19 years...Hilty has produced a natural history of the bird life of the New World Tropics that is at once practical, accurate and as endlessly fascinating as the species whose lives it reveals. ISBN: 1881527565 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6831 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HILTY, STEVEN Birds of Tropical America (The Curious Naturalist): A watcher's introduction to behavior, breeding and Diversity Chapters . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Steven Hilty has led birding tours to the American Tropics for the past 19 years...Hilty has produced a natural history of the bird life of the New World Tropics that is at once practical, accurate and as endlessly fascinating as the species whose lives it reveals. ISBN: 1881527565 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6832 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HOUSTON, JIMMY WITH STEVEN D. PRICE Caught Me a Big 'Un...and then I let him go! Pocket Books First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "A two-time winner of the B.A.S.S. Angler of the Year Award, and one of the best known and most loved TV fishing personalities, Jimmy Houston is a bass legend." USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2779 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| LAMBERT, ANTHONY (EDIT.) The Railroad Encyclopedia Longmeadow . Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a one inch, closed corner tear; in a clear protective cover. Focusing upon motive power, The Railroad Encyclopedia deals with the history, present and future of railroading. ISBN: 068121533X USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7006 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, HENRY The Essential Earthman Houghton Mifflin. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A reprint of one of the great American gardening books. ISBN: 0395686326 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6238 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MORRIS, DESMOND Catwatching Crown Thirteenth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The well-known zoologist and author's fascinating examination of cat behavior and the way in which man and cats interact. ISBN: 0517565188 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6375 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| PANDOLFINI, BRUCE The Chess Doctor Simon & Schuster . Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Surefire cures for what ails your game. Illustrated. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3185 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| RILEY, C.J. The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives Friedman Group . Near Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Mild wear of bottom board edges. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Alphabetically organized and fully cross-referenced, The Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives is the perfect handbook for any train enthusiast. Very nicely illustrated. ISBN: 1567990878 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7005 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| STAFFORD, PETER Magic Mushrooms Ronin . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. “Over a hundred species of psilocybian mushrooms have been identified. Magic Mushrooms describes the size, shape, habitat, and potency of the most popular...à ¶ Illustrated. ISBN: 0-914171-19-4 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7782 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| THOMAS, ELIZABETH MARSHALL The Hidden Life of Dogs Houghton Mifflin Fifth Printing . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's very small label on front free endpaper. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The novelist and anthropologist Elizabeth Marshall Thomas brings us a completely new understanding of dogs by writing a sort of deeply truthful ethological poem, a loving yet absolutely unsentimental chronicle of the lives of a dozen dogs based on hundreds of thousands of hours of observation. ISBN: 0395669588 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6696 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| TOURNAY, AUDREY Beaver Tales: Audrey Tournay and the Aspen Valley Beavers Boston Mills Press . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Audrey Tournay is founding director of the Aspen Valley Wildlife Sanctuary. Illustrated. ISBN: 1550464108 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7067 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| WILLIAMSON, SCOTT GRAHAM The American Craftsman Bramhall House First Edition . Very Good Hardcover (4to) in Very Good Dustjacket. Decorative cloth binding with very slight corner wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with edge wear, small tears and chips; in a clear protective cover. A history of crafts in America. Profusely illustrated. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1503 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005