| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BREUER, WILLIAM B. Deceptions of World War II Castle . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book has a tiny burnt spot in front and back gutter (?) Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “...noted military historian and author William Breuer presents more than eighty little-known tales of illusions, masquerades, and fakery that were often decisive factors, providing an advantage that could mean the difference between victory and defeat.à ¶ Illustrated. ISBN: 0785819932 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7745 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DE CHAMBRUN, RENE' Mission and Betrayal 1940-1945: My Crusade for England Andre Deutsch First English Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Full cloth binding with gilt lettering. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Count Rene' de Chambrun is one of the most remarkable Frenchmen of his generation and in this important contribution to the history of World War II, he describes his extraordinary life as a soldier and diplomat." Illustrated. ISBN: 0233988351 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 4186 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DE CHAMBRUN, RENE' Mission and Betrayal 1940-1945: My Crusade for England Andre Deutsch First English Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Full cloth binding with gilt lettering. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Count Rene' de Chambrun is one of the most remarkable Frenchmen of his generation and in this important contribution to the history of World War II, he describes his extraordinary life as a soldier and diplomat." Illustrated. ISBN: 0233988351 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 4187 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DE CHAMBRUN, RENE' Mission and Betrayal 1940-1945: My Crusade for England Andre Deutsch First British Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Count Rene' de Chambrun is one of the most remarkable Frenchmen of his generation and in this important contribution to the history of World War II, he describes his extraordinary life as a soldier and diplomat. ISBN: 0233988351 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6148 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COSTELLO, JOHN The Pacific War: 1941-1945 Rawson,Wade First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Mild wear of binding. Book is tight,bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Illustrated with maps and photos. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 1704 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DENES, MAGDA Castles Burning: a child's life in war W.W.Norton First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Deals with the survival of a young Hungarian girl during WW II. The author and subject is now a practicing psychoanalyst in the U.S. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1038 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DODSON, KENNETH Away All Boats Little, Brown . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Slight corner wear of binding and edgepotting. Small spots on several pages. Book is tight and bright. Maps on endpapers. An historical novel set in the South Pacific during World War II. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1429 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DOWNING, DAVID The Devil's Vituosos: German Generals at War 1940-5 St. Martin's Book Club Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Slight edge wear of boards. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear and a small, closed tear of back; now in a clear protective cover. In this study of the Second World War, the author has examined the decisive campaigns from the viewpoint of those German generals who exercised the greatest influence on their planning, direction and outcome. In doing so he has created a unique picture of the generals in action... Illustrated. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5564 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DRAYTON, L.S. For Their Tomorrow Trojan Undated. Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Mild wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "The story of the men who, after landing at Normandy, helped to repel the Nazis from occupied Europe." Written from a British perspective. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 1964 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HASTINGS, MAX Overlord: D-Day,June 6,1944 Simon and Schuster First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's small library stamp embossed on bottom corners of three early pages - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Maps on endpapers. Richly illustrated with photos, maps and drawings. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1647 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HASTINGS, MAX Victory in Europe: D-Day to VE Day Little, Brown First American Edition . Very Good Tall (4to) Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt lettering. Mild scuffing and edge bumping. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight scuffing and edge wear and a closed tear; in a clear protective cover. Introduction by George Stevens,Jr. Photographs by George Stevens. Well illustrated with Maps and Photographs. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1800 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KAHN, DAVID Seizing the Enigma: The Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes 1939-1943 Barnes & Noble . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. German U-boat codes helped Nazi submarine wolfpacks tear at the allied shipping lifeline between Britain and America. SEIZING THE ENIGMA tells the action-packed story of how captures at sea enabled the Allies to crack these codes and prevail in the perilous game of hide and-seek above and below the waves. ISBN: 0760708630 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6604 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KEATING, BERN The Mosquito Fleet Scholastic Book Service Fifth Printing . Very Good Mass Market Paperback. Tiny nicks of spine and slight tanning of pages. Previous owner's small, neat signature on title page. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight and otherwise unmarked. The history and exploits of PT Boats in various theaters during World War II. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 1331 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| LEUTZE, JAMES (EDIT.) The London Journal of General Raymond E. Lee 1940-1941 Little, Brown First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Buckram binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several small chips and small,closed tears; in a clear protective cover. Foreword by Dean Acheson. General Lee served as Military Attache' to the U. S. Embassy in London during the critical war years of 1940 and 1941 prior to America's entry into the war. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2699 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| LIDDELL HART, B.H. The German Generals Talk Quill . Very Good Trade Paperback. Tiny scrapes on front wrap and small amount of highlighting on seven pages - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. First published in 1948. The German generals who survived Hitler's Reich talk over World War II with Capt. Liddell Hart, noted British military strategist and writer...Answers are revealed to many questions raised during the war. Illustrated with maps. ISBN: 0688060129 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 6173 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| LOCHNER, LOUIS P.(TRANS.) The Goebbels Diaries:1942-1943 Doubleday Book Club Edition . Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. 1.3 cm. chip missing from top of spine. Some small spots of early pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Otherwise tight and bright. Frontispiece photograph of Goebbels and his translator. Fascinating wartime diaries of Hitler's Minister for Public Enlightenment and Propanganda. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 1560 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MAGENHEIMER, HEINZ Hitler’s War: Germany’s Key Strategic Decisions, 1940-1945 Barnes & Noble . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. “...the first study of Germany’s conduct of World War II to take full account of alternatives rejected and opportunities lost.à ¶ ISBN: 076073531X USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 7173 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MITCHAM, SAMUEL W.,JR. Rommel’s Greatest Victory: The Desert Fox and the Fall of Tobruk, Spring 1942 Presidio . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Dr. Samuel W. Mitcham, Jr. is a noted historian of World War II. Illustrated. ISBN: 0891417303 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7702 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MORISON, SAMUEL ELIOT The Two Ocean War; A Short History of the United States Navy in the Second World War Atlantic Monthly Seventh Printing . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Decorative cloth binding. Top edge stained red. Slight bottom edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. Contains a fold-out Map of the Pacific Theater and many other Maps and Photos. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1705 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MOSLEY, LEONARD The Druid: The Nazi Spy Who Double-Crossed The Double-Cross System Atheneum First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Slight fading of spine but lettering remains bright. "Not for Resale" stamped on title page and top and bottom edges. Book is tight and bright. DJ with scuffing and mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 1492 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MURRAY, WILLIAMSON AND ALLAN R. MILLETT A War To Be Won: Fighting the Second World War The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Second Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A War To Be Won is a unique and powerful operational history of the Second World War which tells the full story of battle on land, on sea, and in the air. ISBN: 067400163X USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 7024 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| VAN PAASSEN, PIERRE That Day Alone Dial First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with very slight corner wear and bumping. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with scuffing and small chips and tears; in a clear protective cover. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 1152 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| RAY, JOHN The Night Blitz 1940-1941 Castle . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. September : defeated in the Battle of Britain, despite their superior numbers and better equipped aircraft, the Luftwaffe launched a new campaign of attack, their target this time the civilian population (of England). Illustrated. ISBN: 0785816011 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7552 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SEVIER, ELISABETH WITH ROBERT W. SERVIER Resistance Fighter: A Teenage Girl in World War II France Sunflower University Press . Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Mild creasing of wraps-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. INSCRIBED and DATED by author. Elisabeth Sevier was one of the youngest members of the French Resistance during World War II. She was awarded the Croix de Guerre with Bronze Star for her heroic services as a nurse in the Resistance. This book is the memoirs of her experiences during that period of time. Illustrated. ISBN: 0897452232 USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1478] Book number: 4830 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SHIBER, ETTA Paris - Underground Time-Life Reprint Edition . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper - else Fine. Decorative 3/4 imitation leather binding with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Silk bookribbon sewn in.Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A volume in the Classics of World War II series. Originally published in 1943. ISBN: 0809472589 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4227 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005