| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAIR, JOHN By the Sword Divided: Eyewitness Accounts of the English Civil War Wrens Park . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Decorative laminated binding. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In this enthralling book we hear the voices of the English Civil War, conveying what it felt like to fight at Edgehill, or watch your house being ransacked by looting soldiers, or find your brother fighting for the “other sideà ¶, or live in Oxford while Charles I used the city as his headquarters. Well illustrated. ISBN: 0905778669 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 7731 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BENJAMIN, DANIEL AND STEVEN SIMON The Age of Sacred Terror Random House First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The definitive book on radical Islam's war against America by the former director and senior director for counterterrorism of the National Security Council. ISBN: 0375508597 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 6575 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS The Celts: Europe’s People of Iron Time-Life . New Unread Tall Hardcover in no dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Very well illustrated. ISBN: 0809490293 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 7508 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, JOHN Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century University of Chicago Press . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. “The historical breadth of Boswell’s research (from the Greeks to Aquinas) and the variety of sources consulted (legal, literary, theological, artistic, and scientific) make this one of the most extensive treatments of any single aspect of Western social history.à ¶ ISBN: 0226067114 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 7234 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CAREY, JOHN (EDIT.) Eyewitness to History Avon . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Remarkable first-hand accounts of the events that shaped civilization: from the siege of Jerusalem (AD 70) to the fall of Ferdinand Marcos (1986), from a dinner with Attila the Hun (AD 450) to an afternoon in a Turkish bath (1717). ISBN: 0380708957 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 6086 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHEETHAM, ERIKA The Final Prophecies of Nostradamus Perigee / Putnam . Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. More than four hundred years ago the French physician and astrologer Nostradamus foresaw tomorrow's headlines in a series of astounding predictions that proved to be startingly accurate...In this new volume, scholar Erika Cheetham presents the original, complete texts of Nostradamus's predictions, as well as fresh translations and interpretations of these quatrains. ISBN: 039951516X USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 6474 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JAMES C. The Human Story: Our History from the Stone Age to Today Harper Perennial . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight edge wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In The Human Story, James C. Davis (who taught history at the University of Pennsylvania for thirty-four years) swiftly and clearly tells how ancient peoples setteld down and founded cities, how they conquered neighbors and established religions, and how, much later, humans waged wars and journeyed into space. ISBN: 0060516208 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 7032 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JAMES C. The Human Story: Our History, from the Stone Age to Today HarperCollins . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The panorama of human history. ISBN: 0965932842 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 7312 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DAWS, GAVAN Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands University of Hawaii Press . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. An excellent history of Hawaii written by a former professor of history at the University of Hawaii. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 2818 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| EVANS, GWYNFOR Wales, A History: 2000 Years of Welsh History Barnes & Noble . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. To travel through Celtic and Roman Wales, through the Norman era and the rise of Glyndwr to present times, in the company of a knowledgeable and sympathetic guide is indeed a rare experience. ISBN: 0760701202 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 6984 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GUINN, JEFF The Autobiography of Santa Claus: It's Better to Give Summit First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight fading of lower spine cloth with some running of color onto reverse of DJ. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. This enchanting story combines historical fact with legend as St. Nicholas tells us in his own words the definitive story of Santa Claus. For the first time ever, Santa chronicles his life and legend in a story destined to take its place among Christmas classics. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 3779 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HENRIKSON, ALF Through the Ages: An Illustrated Chronicle of Events from 2000 BC to the Present Crescent . Near Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight wear of bottom board edges - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Through the Ages is a fresh and original account of 4,000 years in the history of the world - a presentation unparalleled for its breadth, organization and illustration. Features extensive use of timelines on almost every page. ISBN: 0517396653 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 5321 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HIGHAM, CHARLES The Maoris Lerner . New Unread Hardcover in no DJ as issued. Unmarked Mild wear of boards. A Cambridge Topic Book. Discusses the history of the Maori people and the effect of European colonization on these original inhabitants of New Zealand. Illustrated. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2724 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HOLE, CHRISTINA Witchcraft in England B.T.Batsford, Ltd. Book Club Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Slight edge wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild rubbing and several tiny chips; now in a clear protective cover. This sinister, utterly fascinating volume is a brief but comprehensive survey of the black arts of witchcraft in England, and all the spells and chants and brews and curses that went with them. And it is about the odd lot of people who practiced those black arts and those upon whom they were practiced - which includes just about everyone from the meanest rustic to the King of England, for at its zenith witchcraft touched the lives of all men. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 5265 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HOLLAND, BARBARA Gentlemen’s Blood: A History of Dueling from Swords at Dawn to Pistols at Dusk Bloomsbury . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. The medieval justice of trial by combat evolved into the private duel by sword and pistol...Gentlemen’s Blood is the definitive guide to this remarkable, often gruesome, and sometimes comical form of courtly violence... ISBN: 158234440X USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7736 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| JONES, JULIA AND KENNETH AMES Love Tokens Longmeadow First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "For many centuries, feelings of love have been expressed by the giving of tokens. Their forms are many, from a tentative and possibly anonymous valentine card to the ultimate expression of love - the wedding ring. In this book, we invite you to enjoy their variety and history. Nicely illustrated. ISBN: 0681417722 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 5493 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KATZ, FRIEDRICH The Ancient American Civilizations Castle . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Tracing the development of the civilizations of pre-Columbian America from village communities to prosperous city-states, this is a fascinating account of how these civilizations culminated in the magnificent empires of the Aztecs and Inca. ISBN: 0785818340 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 7698 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KUNTZ, K.M. SMOKE: Cigars, Cigarettes, Pipes, and Other Combustibles Todtri . New Unread Hardcover in No Dustjacket as issued. Unmarked. Pictorial boards. A history of smoking and smokers. Beautifully illustrated. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 1751 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KUNTZ, K.M. SMOKE: Cigars, Cigarettes, Pipes, and Other Combustibles Todtri . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A history of smoking and smokers. Beautifully illustrated. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 1752 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| LAMB, HAROLD The March of Muscovy: Ivan the Terrible and the Growth of the Russian Empire, 1400-1648 Doubleday . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Mild scuffing and edge spotting. Maps on endpapers. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Concerned with the two centuries during which Moscow emerged from obscurity to become the Russian Empire. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 4357 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| LEEMING, DAVID Mythology Newsweek Books 2nd Printing . INear Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A small amount of faint edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight corner wear - else Fine; now in a clear protective cover. Separate, lavishly illustrated picture portfolios focus upon a number of the world's best-known mythic traditions: the Egyptian, perfectly preserved but imperfectly understood; the Greco-Roman, cornerstone of Western mythology; the Nordic; the mythologies of the two Americas. A separate portfolio is devoted to the founders of the world's three great monotheistic religions. ISBN: 0882251368 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1612] Book number: 5346 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| LEWIS, BERNARD From Babel to Dragomans: Interpreting the Middle East Oxford University Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. By the Dean of Middle Eastern studies. “Now, this respected authority has brought together his reflections on Middle Eastern history and foreign affairs written over six decades.à ¶ ISBN: 0195173368 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 6909 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MACLEAN, SIR FITZROY Portrait of the Soviet Union Henry Holt Second Printing . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has very faint edge spotting - else Fine. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight corner wear; in clear protective cover. Illustrated with black-and-white and color photographs taken by the author, this unvarnished account surveys the Soviet Union in all its aspects - cultural, religious, social and economic... USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 4023 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MEREDITH, MARTIN Africa’s Elephant: a biography Hodder & Stoughton First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several tiny, barely visible scrapes and two tiny closed tears: now in a clear protective cover. Travel through the past and present in the extraordinary world of elephant society. Illustrated. ISBN: 0340770813 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7247 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| NISSENSON, MARILYN AND SUSAN JONAS Snake Charm Harry N. Abrams First Edition . Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Full cloth binding with gilt lettering and design. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An elegant, absorbing compendium of snake iconography and lore throughout recorded history. Richly illustrated. ISBN: 0810944561 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 6779 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005