| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASTON, NIGEL & MATTHEW CRAGOE Anticlericalism in Britain, c.1500-1914 Sutton . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Beginning with the watershed of the Reformation, Anticlericalism examines the subject by means of a series of discrete but chronologically continuous essays by some of the leading academics in the field. ISBN: 0750922060 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7386 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BAR-ZOHAR, MICHAEL Facing a Cruel Mirror: Israel's Moment of Truth Charles Scribner's Sons First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Faint top edge spotting. Mild fading of cloth at base of spine with bleeding onto reverse of DJ. Book is tight and bright. DJ in a clear protective cover. "An astonishing account from the front lines by a member of the Israeli Parliament...His unique access and perspective give us the Israeli-Palestinian conflict in all its dimensions and offer new insight into the political struggle for Israel's survival in the face of the Intifada..." USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 2575 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BLANC, OLIVIER Last Letters: Prisons & Prisioners of The French Revolution Farrar, Straus and Giroux First American Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A 2 inch scratch of spine cloth - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The French historian Olivier Blanc, while going through the public prosecutor's files in the Archives Nationales, came across a mass of letters written by men and women condemned in the Terror. Each letter is prefaced by a biographical sketch of the victim. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3199 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CABLE, MARY Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad Penguin . INew Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The unbelievable true story of the Amistad - a nineteenth-century slave ship taken over by its captives. ISBN: 0140046941 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 5445 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CABLE, MARY Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad Penguin . New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The unbelievable true story of the Amistad - a nineteenth-century slave ship taken over by its captives. ISBN: 0140046941 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 5446 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CALASSO, ROBERTO The Ruin of Kasch The Belknap Press of Harvard University . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Taking as his focus the periods immediately before and after the French Revolution but making occassional sallies backward and forward in time - from Vedic India to the porticoes of the Palais-Royal and to the killing fields of Pol Pot - Calasso recounts, elucidates and interprets the downfall of what Baudelaire was already calling “the Modernà ¶. ISBN: 0674780264 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 6871 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CORBIN, ALAIN The Village of Cannibals: Rage and Murder in France, 1870 Harvard University Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ price clipped with mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover. In August 1870, during a fair in the isolated French village of Hartefaye, a gruesome murder was committed in broad daylight that aroused the indignation of the entire country...Corbin explores the incidents of public violence during and after the French Revolution and illustrates how earlier episodes in France's history provide insight into the mob's methods and choice of victim. ISBN: 067493900X USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 3551 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DESING, JULIUS King Ludwig II: His Life - His End Verlag Kienberger . Very Good Small (12mo) Paperback. Pictorial wraps. Small, barely visible area of bottom margin dampstaining - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. In English. A short history of the life and death of King Ludwig II of Bavaria (ruled 1864-1886). Nicely illustrated. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 4046 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FISHER, TREVOR Prostitution and the Victorians Sutton . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Victorian Britain has long been viewed as a tightly buttoned society in sexual matters. In fact, female prostitution, or the Great Social Evil as contemporaries called it, was endemic... Illustrated. ISBN: 0750927798 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 7279 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, THOMAS L. From Beirut to Jerusalem Anchor/Doubleday . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A comprehensive and intelligent account of the complexities of the Middle East. Maps. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 2623 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GAY, PETER Schnitzler’s Century: The Making of Middle-Class Culture, 1815-1914 W.W. Norton Second Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “A seminal and provocative work of history, Schnitzler’s Century reassesses nineteenth-century culture and traces the dramatic rise of the middle class.à ¶ ISBN: 0393048934 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 6885 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GILES, FRANK Napoleon Bonaparte: England’s Prisoner Carroll & Graf . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. An account of the exile of Napoleon by the British to the island of St. Helena ISBN: 0786710764 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7272 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GUEDALLA, PHILIP The Duke Wordsworth Military Library . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. A biography of Britain’s most brilliant military commander of the age, nemesis of Napoleon and later British Prime Minister. ISBN: 1853266795 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 7373 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HARSIN, JILL Barricades: The War of the Streets in Revolutionary Paris, 1830-1848 Palgrave Book Club Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. From 1830 through 1848, Paris was rocked by two successful revolutions, three unsuccessful rebellions, and seven assassination attempts against King Louis-Philippe and his sons. ISBN: 0312294794 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 6888 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HIBBERT, CHRISTOPHER The Destruction of Lord Raglan: A Tragedy of the Crimean War 1854-55 Wordsworth Editions . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight, gentle creasing of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In March. 1854, a British army of 30,000 men sailed for the Crimea to defend the crumbling Turkish Empire from Russia. The campaign quickly degenerated into a series of military diasters...To enable the Brritish government to survive, Raglan was made the scapegoat. Illustrated. ISBN: 1840222093 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 6308 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HINEY, TOM On the Missionary Trail: A Journey Through Polynesia, Asia, and Africa with the London Missionary Society Atlantic Monthly Press First American Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The London Missionary Society, founded in 1792, sent families to posting as far-flung as the Kalihari desert, Tahiti, and Canton to spread the gospel...In 1821 the LMS deputized George Bennet and Daniel Tyerman to travel the world, to visit its stations and report on their progress. ON THE MISSIONARY TRAIL is an extraordinary account of this expedition. ISBN: 0871138239 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 6411 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HOWARTH, DAVID AND STEPHEN HOWARTH Nelson: The Immortal Memory Lyons . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Lower edge remainder mark. Here, from two of the United Kingdom's finest naval historians, is an immensely human portrait of Horatio Nelson, the most brilliant and most honored naval leader Britain has ever known. Illustrated. ISBN: 155821979X USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 4482 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KELLEY, KITTY The Royals Warner First Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Kitty Kelley, bestselling author of Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography and His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra, has gone behind palace walls to provide the first three-dimensional, comprehensive, and even-handed portrait of the men and women who make up the British royal family. Well illustrated. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 5074 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KNIGHTLEY, PHILLIP The First Casualty: From the Crimea to Vietnam: The War Correspondent as Hero, Propagandist, and Myth Maker Harcourt,Brace,Jovanovich . Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Decorative cloth binding. Slight top edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several small stains of back, edge wear with small chips and creasing of flaps; now in a clear protective cover. In war-time the correspondent is the people's main source of news. How good a source is he? The First Casualty looks critically at the major wars of the past 120 years, tries to distinguish fact from myth, and examines to what extent the war correspondent has been responsible for myths. Illustrated. ISBN: 0151312648 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 4222 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MACDONOGH, GILES Berlin: A Portrait of Its History, Politics, Architecture, and Society St. Martin’s First U.S. Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A fascinating study of the history, sociology, architecture, food, crime, and theater of one of Europe’s most intriguing cities... Illustrated. ISBN: 0312185375 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7096 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| PERES, SHIMON The Imaginary Voyage: With Theodor Herzl in Israel Zoland . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Israeli statesman and Nobel Peace laureate, Shimon Peres, wrote of an imaginary journey through the Israel of the present with Theodor Herzl, visionary founder of Zionism and spiritual father of the country. ISBN: 1581950179 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 6703 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| RASHID, AHMED Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia Yale University Press . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. “Correspondent Ahmed Rashid brings the shadowy world of the Taliban - the world’s most extreme and radical Islamic organiztion - into sharp focus in this enormously insightful book.à ¶ ISBN: 0300089023 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 7500 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| REEVE, SIMON The New Jackals: Ramzi Yousef, Osama Bin Laden and the Future of Terrorism Northeastern University Press Fourth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Full cloth binding with gilt lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A prescient examination of terrorists and terrorism based upon many sources, written prior to 9-11. Illustrated. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 3801 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| RICHARDS, D.S. The Savage Frontier: A History of the Anglo - Afghan Wars Pan / Macmillan . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight creasing of back wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The vulnerability of the Indian subcontinent to invasion by neighboring Russia engaged the attention of (British) politicians from Victorian times, with around sixty military campaigns in Afghanistan and on the infamous North-West Frontier - the "Great Game". ISBN: 0330420526 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 6312 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SNOW, PHILIP AND STEFANIE WAINE The People from the Horizon: An illustrated history of the Europeans among the South Sea Islanders Phaidon First Edition . Near Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A trace of edge spotting -else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a scratch of front; in a clear protective cover. This large book by two experts in the area examines the history of the clash between Europeans and South Sea cultures. It is richly illustrated. ISBN: 0714820067 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 5305 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005