| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| BLESER, CAROL K. AND LESLEY J. GORDON (EDITS.) Intimate Strategies of the Civil War: Military Commanders and Their Wives Oxford University Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. From Robert E. and Mary Lee to Ulysses S. and Julia Grant, Intimate Strategies of the Civil War examines the marriages of twelve prominent military commanders, highlighting the impact wives had on their famous husbands' careers. Illustrated. ISBN: 0195115090 USD 17.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1567] Book number: 3936 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BOTKIN, B. A (EDIT.) A Civil War Treasury of Tales, Legends and Folklore Promontory . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. More than almost any other American war, the Civil War was a storyteller's war. It is also our national epic, the American Iliad. This book contains a rich sampling of Civil War storytelling of all types... ISBN: 0883940493 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6677 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CATTON, BRUCE America Goes to War MJF Books . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Corner creasing of one leaf. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover. An introduction to the Civil War and its meaning to Americans today by the eminent Civil War historian and winner of the Pulitzer Prize. ISBN: 1567310060 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6657 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DAVIS, BURKE Gray Fox: Robert E. Lee and the Civil War Wings Fourteenth Printing . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Mild spotting of binding - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Burke Davis has written this now-classic volume covering Lee's great role in the Civil War. It not only presents a wonderfully lucid picture of the entire war in the East, but also vitalizes one on of the most romantic and inspiring figures in American history. Illustrated with Maps and Photographs. ISBN: 0517347725 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 3845 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DAVIS, WILLIAM C. An Honorable Defeat: The Last Days of the Confederate Government Harcourt First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An Honorable Defeat is the story of the four months that saw the surrender of the South and the assassination of Abraham Lincoln by Southern partisans. ISBN: 0151005648 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6787 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GRAGG, ROD Civil War Quiz and Fact Book Harper & Row . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A fascinating and profusely illustrated collection of facts, features, obscure details, and overlooked information about America's most debated and discussed war. ISBN: 006091226X USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 5383 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HIGGINSON, THOMAS WENTWORTH Army Life in a Black Regiment and Other Writings Penguin . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "A stirring account of wartime experiences from the leader of the first regiment of emancipated slaves" Originally published in 1870. ISBN: 0140436219 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6724 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HILL, LOIS (EDIT.) Poems & Songs of the Civil War Gramercy . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Tiny top edge dot (remainder dot?) - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A fascinating original anthology of more than 100 stirring poems and songs from the Civil War era that records a remarkable period in American history. ISBN: 0517699184 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6658 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| LEECH, MARGARET Reveille in Washington 1860-1865 Time-Life . Near Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Light fore-edge spotting - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The Pulitzer Prize-winning account of the Civil War viewed from Washington. ISBN: 080943556X USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7182 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MAHIN, DEAN B. The Blessed Place of Freedom: Europeans in Civil War America Brassey’s . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Previous owner’s name printed small on front endpaper - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The Blessed Place chronicles the often overlooked role of the European-born in the American Civil War and provides a comprehensive overview of Continental perspectives on America’s tragic internecine conflict. Illustrated. ISBN: 1574885235 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 7712 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MCPHERSON, JAMES M. Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam Oxford University Press . Near Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The battle that changed the course of the Civil War. ISBN: 0965461181 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6808 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| STERN, PHILIP VAN DOREN Secret Missions of the Civil War Wings Twenty-third Printing . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild wear of one corner; in a clear protective cover. These are first hand accounts by men and women who risked their lives in underground activities for the North and South during the Civil War. Spies ,commandos, saboteurs, guerillas, or privateers, these underground agents fought daring battles and did dubious deeds oftern unrewarded and now forgotten. ISBN: 0517000024 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4839 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005