next page  
   The Elephant's Foot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9613 Lacey Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76244-6021, USA. Tel.: +1 817 741 0811
books@elephantsfoot.com

History / American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 140 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABEL, ELIE  The Missile Crisis
J. B. Lippincott First Edition . Fair Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's library stamp and very small area of written numbers on front endpapers. Large chip and two small closed tears of one early page. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight tanning; in a clear protective cover. A near contemporaneous account of the Cuban Missile Crisis by a veteran NBC newsman. Illustrated with Defense Department photos that brought on the crisis. Maps on endpapers.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4445
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

AIKMAN, LONNELLE  The Living White House
National Geographic Society First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Pictorial boards; decorated endpapers. Some warping of front board. Mild edge and corner wear. Book is tight and bright. Foreword by Mrs. Lyndon Johnson. Introduction by Bruce Catton. Many Photos and Drawings. ISBN: 0912308451
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 1476
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ALLEN, FREDERICK LEWIS  Only Yesterday: An Informal History of the 1920’s
HarperCollins . Near Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest creasing of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Originally published in 1931, Only Yesterday traces the rise of post-World War I prosperity up to the Wall Street crash of 1929 against a colorful background of flappers, speakeasies, the first radio and the scandalous rise of skirt hemlines. ISBN: 0060956658
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 6967
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ALSOP, JOSEPH  FDR: A Centenary Remembrance 1882-1945
Pocket Books . Very Good Mass Market Paperback. Slight edge wear of wraps and gentle creasing of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Celebrating the centenary of Franklin Delano Roosevelt's birth, political journalist Joseph Alsop, a member of the Roosevelt family, has created a startling and intimate memoir of one of the greatest presidents of this century." Illustrated. ISBN: 0671458914
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 5227
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ANDERSON, JACK WITH DARYL GIBSON  Peace, War and Politics
Tom Doherty First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. For more than fifty years Jack Anderson has been seen as a crusader against corruption. His columns exposing fraud, waste, and abuse have shocked the world, and he has become one of the most respected reporters of all time. In Peace, War, and Politics, Anderson gives us a through-the-keyhole look at the personal side of many of our country's most controversial figures. Illustrated. ISBN: 0312856024
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3880
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ANDERSON, JACK WITH DARYL GIBSON  Peace, War and Politics
Tom Doherty First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. For more than fifty years Jack Anderson has been seen as a crusader against corruption. His columns exposing fraud, waste, and abuse have shocked the world, and he has become one of the most respected reporters of all time. In Peace, War, and Politics, Anderson gives us a through-the-keyhole look at the personal side of many of our country's most controversial figures. Illustrated. ISBN: 0312856024
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3881
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ANDRIST, RALPH K.(EDIT.)  History of the Making of the Nation, 1783-1860
American Heritage/Bonanza . Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a few small stains; in a clear protective cover. Richly illustrated. ISBN: 0517631679
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 1796
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ANGLE, PAUL M. AND EARL SCHENCK MIERS (EDITS.)  The Living Lincoln: The Man, His Mind, His Times, And The War He Fought. Reconstructed From His Own Writings
Barnes & Noble . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. THE LIVING LINCOLN is based on the famous nine-volume edition of THE COLLECTED WORKS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, a work which has been called the cornerstone of any library of American history. ISBN: 1566190436
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6800
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ARNOLD, JAMES R.  Jeff Davis’s Own: Cavalry, Comanches, and the Battle for the Texas Frontier
Castle . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Excitingly told and meticulously researched, Jeff Davis’s Own is an intriguing and colorful saga of the commanders who united to fight an enemy on its native ground, then divided again to fight each other across the battlefields of their own homeland. Illustrated. ISBN: 0785821910
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7733
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS  Woodrow Wilson
Viking Penguin First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Our twenty-eighth president was, says Louis Auchincloss, "the greatest idealist who ever occupied the White House." ISBN: 0670889040
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6758
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

AULT, PHIL  Whistles Round the Bend: Travel on America's Waterways.
Dodd,Mead First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ price clipped-else As New; in a clear protective cover. A history of travel on America's rivers, the Great Lakes and the Erie Canal focusing on steamboats and the other types of boats used. Illustrated with photos, old prints and maps.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2463
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

AULT, PHIL  Whistles Round the Bend: Travel on America's Waterways
Dodd, Mead First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ price clipped - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. A history of travel on America's rivers, the Great Lakes and the Erie Canal focusing on steamboats and the other types of boats used. Illustrated with photos, old prints and maps.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2788
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

MULTIPLE AUTHORS  The American Railway: Its Construction, Development, Management and Appliances
Castle . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ has several tiny scuffs and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover. "Here, in a reprint of one of the great classics of 19th century railroading, is the whole story of the birth and growth of the American railways, told by some of the men who made it all possible." Over 200 illustrations. ISBN: 1555213537
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 2379
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BARNARD, EDWARD S.(EDIT.)  Story of the Great American West
Reader's Digest First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear, scuffs and tears; in a clear protective cover. "Here, in one superb volume, is the story of America's greatest adventure - the new country, the Indians, the people, the wars, the trails, and the great bonanzas of silver and gold."
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2200
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BARONE, MICHAEL  Hard America, Soft America: Competition vs. Coddling and the Battle for the Nation's Future
Crown Forum Third Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A peculiar feature of our country today, says Michael Barone, is that we seem to produce incompetent eighteen-year-olds but remarkably competent thirty-year-olds. ISBN: 1400053064
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6513
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BARRETT, JOHN Q. (EDIT.)  That Man: An Insider's Portrait of Franklin D. Roosevelt
Oxford University Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Robert H. Jackson was Attorney General, a Supreme Court Justice and the American Chief Prosecutor at the Nurnberg Trial. This is his newly discovered memoir of Franklin Delano Roosevelt, written before Jackson's death in the early 1950s. Illustrated. ISBN: 0195168267
USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1478] Book number: 6295
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BERKHOFER, ROBERT F.,JR.  The White Man's Indian: Images of the American Indian from Columbus to the Present
Vintage . New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Columbus called them 'Indians' because his geography was faulty. But that name and, more importantly, the images it has come to suggest have endured for five centuries, not only obscuring the true identity of the original Americans but serving as an ideological weapon in their subjugation." ISBN: 0394727940
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 4574
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN  The Grandes Dames
Simon and Schuster First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's small signature on front free endpaper and small area of writing on back endpaper - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with several tiny closed tears and chips; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. The Grandes Dames is the fascinating story of those rich and powerful women who for the better part of a century - from the 1870's to the Second World War -ruled American society and our most cherished cultural institutions with flair, inventiveness and the sure hand of authority that make today's jet set and beautiful people seem like thin parodies. Illustrated. ISBN: 0671255851
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 5520
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER  Miracle at Philadelphia: The Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September 1787
Atlantic Monthly/Little,Brown . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Catherine Drinker Bowen's classic history of the Federal Convention at Philadelphia in 1787, the stormy, dramatic session that produced the most enduring of political documents - the Constitution of the United States.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 3725
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BROKAW, TOM  The Greatest Generation
Random House . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "They came of age during the Great Depression and the Second World War and went on to build modern America - men and women whose everyday lives of duty, honor, achievement, and courage gave us the world we have today." ISBN: 0375502025
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 2880
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BROKAW, TOM  The Greatest Generation
Random House . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Very faint bottom edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In this superb book, Tom Brokaw goes out into America, to tell through the stories of individual men and women the story of a generation, America's citizen heroes and heroines who came of age during the Great Depression and the Second World War and went on to build modern America. ISBN: 0375502025
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5905
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BROOKHISER, RICHARD  Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Simon & Schuster . New Unread Trade Paperback. Small, blue, bottom edge stain. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Challeging the modern perceptions of Washington as either a political figurehead of little actual importance or a folk legend rather than a real man, Brookhiser traces the president's amazing accomplishments as a statesman, soldier, and founder of a great nation in a quarter century of activity that remains unmatched by any modern leader. Brookhiser goes on to examine Washington's education, ideals, and intellectual curiosity, illuminating how Washington's character and values shaped the beginnings of American politics. ISBN: 0684831422
USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4627
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BROOKS, JOHN  The Great Leap: The Past Twenty-Five Years in America
Harper & Row First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge and corner wear; in a clear protective cover. Illustrated.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 1291
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BROWNSTONE, DAVID M., IRENE M. FRANCK, AND DOUGLASS BROWNSTONE  Island of Hope, Island of Tears
Barnes & Noble . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The story of those who entered the New World through Ellis Island - in their own words. Illustrated. ISBN: 076072296X
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7270
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CABLE, MARY  Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Penguin . New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The unbelievable true story of the Amistad - a nineteenth-century slave ship taken over by its captives. ISBN: 0140046941
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 5455
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

140 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005