| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 167 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDRICH, GARY Unlimited Access: An FBI Agent Inside the Clinton White House Regnery Fifth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "UNLIMITED ACCESS is Aldrich's electrifying expose' of a presidential administration with a great deal to hide - and willing to put America at risk to keep it hidden." ISBN: 0895264544 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6537 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ALSOP, STEWART The Center: People and Power in Political Washington Harper & Row First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Small name scribbled out on front endpaper. Slight edge soiling and small spots on a few pages. Book is tight and bright. DJ with edge wear with small chips and two small spots of back; in a clear protective cover. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1259 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ALSOP, STEWART The Center: People and Power in Political Washington Harper & Row First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with slight bottom edge fading. Book is tight,bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear and scuffing; in a clear protective cover. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1427 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| D'AMATO, SENATOR AL Power, Pasta and Politics: The World According to Senator Al D'Amato Hyperion . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In the same hard-edged, straightforward style that made him famous, Senator D'Amato tells both his personal story - of the grandson of immigrants becoming New York's first Italian-American senator - and the story of New York and national politics. Intoduction by Ed Koch. Illustrated. ISBN: 0786881828 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 6391 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics Random House . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "This story spans the novelistic spectrum from bedroom farce to high moral drama, and it paints a picture of the political state of the nation so vived and authentic that one finds in it the deepest kind of truth..." ISBN: 0679448594 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6205 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ASHCROFT, JOHN Never Again: Securing America and Restoring Justice Center Street First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “The most controversial attorney general in U.S. history tells the untold story behind the war on terror in post-9/11 America.à ¶ ISBN: 1599956802 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7455 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ASHCROFT, JOHN Never Again: Securing America and Restoring Justice Center Street First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “The most controversial attorney general in U.S. history tells the untold story behind the war on terror in post-9/11 America.à ¶ ISBN: 1599956802 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7456 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ASHCROFT, JOHN Never Again: Securing America and Restoring Justice Center Street First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “The most controversial attorney general in U.S. history tells the untold story behind the war on terror in post-9/11 America.à ¶ ISBN: 1599956802 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7474 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BAUER, STEPHEN M. WITH FRANCES SPATZ LEIGHTON At Ease in the White House: The Uninhibited Memoirs of a Presidential Social Aide Carol First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Stephen M. Bauer was first selected as a White House military social aide in 1972. This book is the amusing, anecdote-filled account of his years working in that capacity for three presidents: Nixon, Ford, Carter, and serving in other capacities for Reagan and Bush. Illustrated. ISBN: 1559720611 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5697 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BEATTY, JACK The Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley (1874-1958) Addison-Wesley First Printing . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Small gift note and previous owner's small stamp on half-title page. Tiny spots on two later pages. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with a small, faint, barely visible stain at base of spine; in a clear protective cover. He was the most colorful politician in American history...As mayor of Boston, as congressman, as governor of Massachusetts, Curley rose from the Irish slums in a career extending from the Progressive Era of Teddy Roosevelt to the ascendancy of JFK. Illustrated. ISBN: 0201175991 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6371 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BENNETT, WILLIAM J. The Death of Outrage: Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals Simon & Schuster . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Bill Bennett explains why presidential character matters; why allegations of sexual misconduct need to be taken seriously; why reasoned judgment is the mark of a healthy democracy; and why the ends don't justify the means." USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3325 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BENNETT, WILLIAM J. The Death of Outrage: Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals Simon & Schuster . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Bill Bennett explains why presidential character matters; why allegations of sexual misconduct need to be taken seriously; why reasoned judgment is the mark of a healthy democracy; and why the ends don't justify the means." USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3326 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BENNETT, WILLIAM J. The Death of Outrage: Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals Simon & Schuster . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Bottom edge remainder mark - else As New. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Bill Bennett explains why presidential character matters; why allegations of sexual misconduct need to be taken seriously; why reasoned judgment is the mark of a healthy democracy; and why the ends don't justify the means." ISBN: 0684813726 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 3426 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BENNETT, RICAHRD Espionage: An Encyclopedia of Spies and Secrets Virgin Books . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. This compelling reference resource contains over 500 entries covering every aspect of modern-day intelligence-gathering and counter-terrorism, along with a comprehensive overview of its history. ISBN: 1852279427 USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1743] Book number: 6596 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BENNETT, WILLIAM J. The De-Valuing of America: The Fight for Our Culture and Our Children Focus on the Family Publishing Reprint Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ has very slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. "In these pages, Bennett tells the stories from his controversial career that clearly define the values he believes are worth fighting for." USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2076 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BENNETT, WILLIAM J. The De-Valuing of America: The Fight for Our Culture and Our Children Simon & Schuster . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Written with force and passion, The De-Valuing of America is a cry of alarm - an honest, unsparing account of what has gone wrong in American society, and a tough-minded personal assessment of how to reclaim our culture and protect and nuture our children. ISBN: 0671797190 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 5849 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BERAN, MICHAEL KNOX The Last Patrician: Bobby Kennedy and the End of American Aristocracy St. Martin's Griffin . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Three decades after Robert Kennedy's death, his complexities and contradictions continue to fascinate and perplex Americans. In THE LAST PATRICIAN, Michael Knox Beran offers a much-needed reassessment of the man, one that will force many to rethink what they thought they knew." ISBN: 0312206593 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6314 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BERMAN, EDGAR The Politician Primeval: From the Amoeba to the White House Macmillan First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Very slight edge wear of binding. Book is tight and bright. DJ with edge yellowing; in a clear protective cover. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1406 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BORK, ROBERT H. Slouching Towards Gomorrah: Modern Liberalism and American Decline Regan First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. "In Robert H. Bork's Slouching Towards Gomorrah, one of our nation's most distinguished conservative scholars offers a prophetic and unprecedented view of a culture in decline, a nation in such serious moral trouble that its very foundation is crumbling." USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2409 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BUCHANAN, PATRICK J. Where the Right Went Wrong: How Neoconservatives Subverted The Reagan Revolution And Hijacked The Bush Presidency St. Martins First U.S. Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. A damning indictment of the present masters of the G.O.P., Where The Right Went Wrong calls to account the Bush White House and Beltway conservatives for an abondonment of principle in the pursuit of permanent power. ISBN: 0312341156 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7112 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BURKE, RICHARD E. WITH WILLIAM AND MARILYN HOFFER The Senator: My Ten Years with Ted Kennedy St. Martin's Third Printing . Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's name and date written on front endpaper - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "This book is the account of what Richard Burke witnessed and experienced during his decade at the Senator's right hand." Illustrated. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 3520 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BURR, WILLIAM (EDIT.) The Kissinger Transcripts: The Top-Secret Talks With Beijing And Moscow New Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Here are the transcripts, formerly classified "Top Secret/Sensitive/Exclusive Eyes Only", of Kissinger's talks with Mao Zedong, Zhou Enlai, Deng Xiaoping, Leonid Brezhnev, Andrei Gromyko, Richard Nixon, Gerald Ford, George Bush and others. ISBN: 1565844807 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 6978 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BURR, WILLIAM (EDIT.) The Kissinger Transcripts: The Top-Secret Talks With Beijing And Moscow New Press First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Here are the transcripts, formerly classified "Top Secret/Sensitive/Exclusive Eyes Only", of Kissinger's talks with Mao Zedong, Zhou Enlai, Deng Xiaoping, Leonid Brezhnev, Andrei Gromyko, Richard Nixon, Gerald Ford, George Bush and others. ISBN: 1565844807 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 7364 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BUSH, GEORGE AND BRENT SCOWCROFT A World Transformed Alfred A. Knopf First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The collapse of the Soviet empire, the reunification of Germany, Tiananmen Square, The Gulf War ...This is a landmark book on the conduct of American foreign policy. Illustrated. ISBN: 0679432485 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 6102 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CALIFANO, JOSEPH A., JR. The Triumph & Tragedy of Lyndon Johnson: The White House Years Simon & Schuster First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Small bottom edge remainder mark and previous owner's name and date written small on front paste-down. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild wear; in a clear protective cover. "Joe Califano - Lyndon Johnson's closest domestic adviser during the White House years - has created a remarkable presidential portrait, a frank, tough-minded memoir that reveals not only the singular personality of LBJ, but the rough grain of American politics." USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3077 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005